|
Clearance Books
|
Get this stock at vast discount ...
I display around 500 secondhand books in the Post Office, here in Peasedown St. John. Each week I replace between 80 and 100 of them with fresh books - those removed are then repriced (upwards!) and put on this internet site.
Each week I will make available a small list of books that you can get at my shop prices (typically half what I will advertise them for in the future) by buying here.
I try and price all these books below other internet venues - not a practice I endorse or apply anywhere else to be honest - I do this so that people who visit the shop can be sure of getting a bit of a bargain even if the range is limited.
You can pay by cheque, Postal Order and PayPal only on these books - please indicate at time of order.
Animal | Anthropology | Biography | Childrens | Cookery | Fiction - Author: C | Fiction - Author: D | Fiction - Author: F | Fiction - Author: G | Fiction - Author: H | Fiction - Author: K | Fiction - Author: R | Fiction - Author: S | Fiction - Crime - Author: C | Fiction - Romance - Author: N | Film / TV Tie In | Floristry | Gardening | Health | Humour | Industry | Literature | Literature - Criticism | Local History | Military | Natural History | Poetry | Psychology & Psychiatry | Religion | Sci-Fi | Self Help & Self Improvement | Sport - Horse Riding | Transport | Travel |
Animal: (Back To Top)
Incredible Cats: Secret Powers of Your Pet by GREENE, David (ID: 4721) Methuen, 1984, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Bruised gently at head and tail. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £1.50
The Modern Ark by CROKE, Vicki (ID: 4764) Scribner, 1997, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightest ruffling to the DJ at the head of the spine. Top edge of upper board faded. A nice copy. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Anthropology: (Back To Top)
The Emergence of Man by PFEIFFER, John E. (ID: 4789) B.C.A., 1973, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. Ex-library with usual marks. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Biography: (Back To Top)
A Silver-Plated Spoon by BEDFORD, John, Duke of (ID: 4717) Cassell, 1959, Hardback Good. Ex-library with minimal marks, sticker to pastedown, pocket to ffep. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Hitler: The Pictorial Documentary of His Life by TOLAND, John (ID: 4731) Doubleday & Co., 1978, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and tape-repaired at head of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Offered For One Week at £2.00
V. Sackville-West: a Critical Biography by STEVENS, Michael (ID: 4730) AB Egnellska Boktryckeriet, 1972, Paperback Good. Wraps faded and lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Childrens: (Back To Top)
Before Jesus Came by NICHOLL, Noel E. (ID: 4739) Lutterworth, Undated, Hardback Good+. Spine gently tanned. Rubbed at head and tail. Bookplate to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Dinah The Dartmoor Pony by SEABY, Allen W. (ID: 4780) A & C Black, 1950, Hardback Good+. Spine heavily sunned. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Light spotting to start and finish. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Hare Goes Shopping by UTTLEY, Alison (ID: 4732) Collins, 1972, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn, several small nicks, and somewhat soiled. Price Clipped. Bruised heavily at tail of spine, lesser at the tips. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £4.50
If it Hadn't Been for Frances by WARNER, P. M. (ID: 4747) Collins, 1964, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, plenty of small nicks and chips with a little loss at head of spine. Pages heavily age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Little Grey Rabbit to the Rescue by UTTLEY, Alison (ID: 4733) Collins, 1970, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and faded, slight loss at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to front flap. pp29-30 poorly trimmed (extends) at top corner. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Peterkin Pollensnuff by PARTRIDGE, Jenny (ID: 4727) World's Work, 1980, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Frayed at head and tail. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Pinny's Holiday by HELPS, Racey (ID: 4771) Medici Society, Undated, Paperback Good. Crayon to the reverse of the upper wrap and title page. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Secret Water by RANSOME, Arthur (ID: 4790) Jonathan Cape, 1939, Hardback 1st. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Lightly soiled at the top edges of the text block, Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £7.50
The Little Red Hen by GALDONE, Paul (ID: 4720) World's Work, 1973, Hardback Poor. Boards heavily knocked and rubbed. Childrens crayoning to endpapers and one page. Offered For One Week at £2.00
The Ratastrophe Catastrophe by STONE, David Lee (ID: 4723) Hodder, 2003, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Through The Looking Glass & Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by CARROLL, Lewis (ID: 4782) Macmillan, 1977, Hardback in DJ. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ of Wonderland is snagged and creased at head of spine. Both DJs a little loose. Both bruised at the tips. Text bright and tight. Slip case rubbed and a little faded. Offered For One Week at £6.50
When Christmas Comes by HILL, Elizabeth Starr (ID: 4776) Bodley Head, 1990, Hardback (Laminated Boards) 1st. Very Good. Bruised at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy. Offered For One Week at £6.00
Cookery: (Back To Top)
Wheeler's New Fish Cookery by WHEELERS, (ID: 4756) Ebury Press, 1986, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £1.50
Fiction - Author: C: (Back To Top)
Sharpe's Fortress by CORNWELL, Bernard (ID: 4763) HarperCollins, 1999, Paperback Very Good+. Offered For One Week at £1.50
Fiction - Author: D: (Back To Top)
Montagsgeschichten by DAUDET, Alphonse (ID: 4767) Winkler Verlag, 1981, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Offered For One Week at £2.00
The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by DICKENS, Charles (ID: 4783) Chapman & Hall, Undated, Hardback Good+. Spine a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages heavily age-tanned, more so toward the margins. A little shaken but more than acceptable. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Fiction - Author: F: (Back To Top)
Meine Frau Teresa by FECHNER, E. (ID: 4768) Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1954, Hardback 1st. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards a little faded. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Schach von Wuthenow by FONTANE, Theodor (ID: 4769) Aufbau-Verlag, 1972, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head of spine. Top edges of text block tanned/ Offered For One Week at £1.50
The Roadmender by FAIRLESS, Michael (ID: 4741) Duckworth & Co., 1914, Hardback Good. Rubbed at head and tail, frayed at head. Bruised. Top edges of text block dusty, foredges dull. Text acceptable. Offered For One Week at £3.50
Fiction - Author: G: (Back To Top)
Wolf Dog Valley by GILBERT, Kenneth (ID: 4742) Collins, 1959, Hardback Good. Spine heavily sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned. Top edges of text block dusty. Offered For One Week at £6.00
Fiction - Author: H: (Back To Top)
Die Harzreise by HEINE, Heinrich (ID: 4770) Greifenverlag zu Rudolstadt, 1975, Hardback in DJ. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little faded, heavier so at the spine. Leans somewhat. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Dr. Johnson and Mr. Savage by HOLMES, Richard (ID: 4745) Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Small mark (coffee?) to foredge of text block. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Only One Pony by HAVERS, Elinore (ID: 4744) Lutterworth, 1965, Hardback 1st. Good. Spine heavily sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Bookplate to ffep. Small hole in ½ title page near spine else text more than acceptable. Offered For One Week at £4.00
Fiction - Author: K: (Back To Top)
Prodigal Summer by KINGSOLVER, Barbara (ID: 4746) Faber & Faber, 2000, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Small nick to DJ mid-way up spine, heavily ruffled at head of spine. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Leans slightly. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £2.50
Fiction - Author: R: (Back To Top)
Der Kardinal by ROBINSON, Henry Morton (ID: 4772) Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1954, Hardback Good. Rubbed at head of spine and tips. A little shaken. Faint offset to endpapers. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by ROWLING, J. K. (ID: 4729) Bloomsbury, 2003, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Pages gently age-tanned, notably at edges of text block. Offered For One Week at £4.00
Fiction - Author: S: (Back To Top)
Ekkehard by SCHEFFEL, Joseph Victor von (ID: 4779) Atlas Verlag Koln, Undated, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at top corners and head dof spine. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Fiction - Crime - Author: C: (Back To Top)
Passenger to Frankfurt by CHRISTIE, Agatha (ID: 4714) Collins, 1970, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ heavily faded at the spine, red titling barely visible. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £4.50
The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding, and a selection of entrees by CHRISTIE, Agatha (ID: 4715) Collins, 1960, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little loss at head and tail, ¼" tear to foot of upper panel, loss to bottom corner of the same. DJ taped to pastedowns. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Fiction - Romance - Author: N: (Back To Top)
Victory for Victoria by NEELS, Betty (ID: 4726) Mills & Boon, 1972, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, somewhat ruffled. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Film / TV Tie In: (Back To Top)
Your Sound of Music Keepsake by ANON., (ID: 4793) MM-Verlag, 1986, Paperback Very Good+. Offered For One Week at £6.00
Floristry: (Back To Top)
First Steps with Flowers by CLEMENTS, Julia (ID: 4784) C. Arthur Pearson, 1955, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ a little faded and edgeworn, rough at the head of the spine, 1" closed tear to foot of upper panel. Endpapers spotted. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Here's Flowers for You by TITFORD, Freda (ID: 4778) Allen Lane, 1982, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £3.00
National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies Book of Flower Arranging by NEWNES, Mary (ID: 4762) Ebury Press, 1986, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Gardening: (Back To Top)
Beds and Borders by COX, Lallie (ID: 4734) Parragon, 2004, Hardback (Laminated Boards) Near Fine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Offered For One Week at £1.50
Successful Bonsai Growing by ADAMS, Peter (ID: 4765) Ward Lock, Undated, Paperback Poor. An acceptable reading copy just due to excision of title page. Offered For One Week at £1.00
The Gardens of Britain 2: Dorset, Hampshire and the Isle of Wight by PATERSON, Allen (ID: 4728) B. T. Batsford, 1978, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block slightly dusty. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Health: (Back To Top)
The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises by CHANG, Stephen T. (ID: 4777) Tao, 1994, Hardback Very Good. pp123 corner turned as book mark otherwise a very well presented copy. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Humour: (Back To Top)
Daily Sketches: Cartoon History of Twentieth Century Britain by WALKER, Martin (ID: 4755) Frederick Muller, 1978, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £5.00
The Goodbye Book by RAMSAY, Robert; TOYE, Randall; (ID: 4752) Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Industry: (Back To Top)
Metals Reference Book by SMITHELLS, Colin J. (ID: 4791) Butterworths, 1967, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Literature: (Back To Top)
A Shakespeare Reader: Sources and Criticism by BROWN, Richard Danson; JOHNSON, David; (ID: 4759) Macmillan, 2000, Paperback Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Occasional highlighting and pencilling throughout. Offered For One Week at £3.50
The Iliad of Homer Done Into English Prose by LANG, Andrew; LEAF, Walter; MYERS, Ernest; (ID: 4722) Macmillan & Co., 1930, Hardback in DJ. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily faded, edgeworn with loss and open tear at head of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Offered For One Week at £3.50
Literature - Criticism: (Back To Top)
Shakespeare 1609: Cymbeline and the Sonnets by BROWN, Richard Danson (ID: 4766) Macmillan, 2000, Paperback Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Penning and highlighting throughout. Offered For One Week at £3.00
The Nineteenth Century Novel: Identities by WALDER, Dennis (ID: 4760) Routledge, 2002, Paperback Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Highlighting and penning throughout. Would be Very Good were it not for those faults mind. Offered For One Week at £3.00
The Nineteenth-Century Novel: A Critical Reader by REGAN, Stephan (ID: 4774) Routledge, 2001, Paperback Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. First few pages lightly dog-eared at top corners. Occasional pencilling. Offered For One Week at £3.00
The Nineteenth-Century Novel: Realisms by CORREA, Delia Da Sousa (ID: 4761) Routledge, 2001, Paperback Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Highlighting and penning throughout. Would be Very Good were it not for those faults mind. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Local History: (Back To Top)
Petworth: The Winds of Change by JERROME, Peter; NEWDICK, Jonathan; (ID: 4787) The Window Press, 1983, Paperback 1st. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Knocked at head of spine. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Military: (Back To Top)
Immediate Action by MCNAB, Andy (ID: 4749) Bantam, 1995, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy. Offered For One Week at £1.00
Immediate Action by MCNAB, Andy (ID: 4788) Bantam, 1995, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Couple of pages have corners turned as book marks. Pages gently age-tanned as is the edge of the text block. Offered For One Week at £1.50
Natural History: (Back To Top)
Hong Kong Animals by HILL, Dennis S. & Phillipps, Karen (ID: 4735) Government Printer Hong Kong, 1981, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. ½" closed tear to head of upper panel, top edge a little ruffled. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Owls by MEAD, Chris (ID: 4750) Whittet, 1990, Hardback (Laminated Boards) Very Good. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Owls by SPARKS, John; SOPER, Tony; (ID: 4753) David & Charles, 1982, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Offered For One Week at £5.00
The Scottish Ospreys: From Extinction to Survival by BROWN, Philip (ID: 4737) Heinemann, 1979, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of lower panel creased otherwise a very well presented copy. Offered For One Week at £6.00
Poetry: (Back To Top)
The Poetical Works of John Keats by FORMAN, Buxton H. (ID: 4718) Henry Frowde, 1910, Hardback Good+. Bruised at head and tail. Top corner of ffep excised. Offered For One Week at £2.50
Psychology & Psychiatry: (Back To Top)
Psychology, Religion and Healing by WEATHERHEAD, Leslie D. (ID: 4785) Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, Hardback 1st. Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Sticker remnants to corner of upper board. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £4.00
Religion: (Back To Top)
A Faith for Our Times by EVANS, Fred W. (ID: 4740) Methodist Youth Department, 1965, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded otherwise acceptable. Small sticker to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £3.50
A Life of Jesus by PURKIS, Melva (ID: 4751) The Christadelphian, 1980, Hardback Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Extensive previous owners inscription to ffep. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Christian Life and The Unconscious by WHITE, Ernest (ID: 4757) Hodder & Stoughton, 1955, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, loss at head and tail, lower panel soiled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty, foredges spotted. Offered For One Week at £3.50
Freed to Serve by GREEN, Michael (ID: 4743) Hodder & Stoughton, 1988, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small sticker to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £4.50
Songs of Praise by DOWLEY, Tim (ID: 4781) Marshall Morgan & Scott, 1984, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Offered For One Week at £1.50
The Concept of Grace by WATSON, Philip S. (ID: 4775) Epworth Press, 1959, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Bruised at lower corners. Light spotting to start otherwise a very well presented copy. Offered For One Week at £2.00
The Daily Commentary Volume 3: Matthew - Acts by VARIOUS, (ID: 4754) Scripture Union, 1974, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips with a little loss, faded at the spine. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £3.00
The Daily Commentary Volume I: Genesis to Job by VARIOUS, (ID: 4792) Scripture Union, 1974, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn. Previous owners inscription and small sticker to ffep. Sewn-in book mark present. Offered For One Week at £3.00
The Pure in Heart by SANGSTER, W. E. (ID: 4786) Epworth Press, 1955, Hardback in DJ. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded. Previous owners inscription and small sticker to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly. Text bright and tight. Offered For One Week at £4.00
Sci-Fi: (Back To Top)
Rama II by CLARKE, Arthur C.; LEE, Gentry; (ID: 4716) Guild, 1989, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Offered For One Week at £2.00
Sagittarius Whorl by MAY, Julian (ID: 4748) Voyager, 2001, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. A pleasant copy. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Self Help & Self Improvement: (Back To Top)
Women on Top by FRIDAY, Nancy (ID: 4719) B.C.A., 1994, Hardback Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £6.00
Sport - Horse Riding: (Back To Top)
Guinness Guide to Equestrianism by WILLIAMS, Dorian (ID: 4758) Guinness, 1979, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ ruffled at the head of the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned. Offered For One Week at £3.00
Transport: (Back To Top)
London and its Environs by MUIRHEAD, Findlay (ID: 4736) Macmillan & Co., 1922, Hardback Poor. Boards a heavily rubbed at extremities. Fold maps a little edgeworn. Shaken. Offered For One Week at £5.00
Travel: (Back To Top)
The Ribbon and the Ragged Square: Australian Journey by CHRISTMAS, Linda (ID: 4738) Viking, 1986, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded at the spine and top of upper panel. Bruised at head of spine. Top edges of text block slightly grubby. Offered For One Week at £3.00
View of Wessex by WRIGHT, Geoffrey Norman (ID: 4773) Robert Hale, 1978, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Offered For One Week at £3.50
|