Search Results
Pocket Essentials, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
André Deutsch, Paperback, 1980. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
André Deutsch, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little soiled at the edges of the flaps. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly.
CopyRight Publishing, Paperback, 1994. First Edition. Very Good. Slight crease near spine on front cover.
Penguin, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Voyager, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Beaugard Publications, Paperback, 1988. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Orionback, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Bantam, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Remnants of a small sticker to the ffep.
Collins, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
R & W Publications, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Small red stain (not remainder) to the leading edge of the text block. Text bright and tight.
Simon & Schuster, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.Signed Copy. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled, bruised at head and tail, otherwise a very well presented copy.
372 Garajau, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the lower wrap. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
B.C.A., Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
JG Press, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, with some slight fraying at corners and a small nick at head of spine. Internally bright and clean and a better copy than this suggests.
The Travel Book Club, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at the head, tail and corners. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages lightly age-tanned. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Bantam, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Boards very slightly bowed. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Headline, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Cover slightly bumped at tail of spine with some faint marking.
Panther, Paperback, 1965. Poor. An reliable reading copy, with edge wear to the wraps, tanning and light dog-earing of the leaves. Text complete, and acceptable mind. Wraps are rubbed at the edges and spine, somewhat age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Panther, Paperback, 1965. Good. Frayed at tail of spine. An acceptable reading copy only.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
Flamingo, Paperback, 1992. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Authentic, Paperback, 2006. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Funk & Wagnalls Co., Hardback, 1899. First Edition. Good. Spine faded, cover a little dull. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the text block lightly tanned with some spotting. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Robinson, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Piatkus, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Priddy & Bicknell, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2001. Near Fine.
Parragon, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Conran Octopus, Paperback, 1991. Very Good+.
Alpha, Paperback, 1992. First Edition. Near Fine.
Thorsons, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Text block slightly warped.
Channel Four, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Element, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Barnes & Noble, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Piatkus, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Leans very slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Macdonald Queen Anne Press, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded over the top ½" at the head of the upper panel. Price Clipped. Leans slightly.
Kyle Cathie, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight ruffling to the top edge of the dust wrapper otherwise a very well presented copy.
Queen Anne Press, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little loose to the book. Text bright and tight.
Peerage, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and closed tears.
B.B.C., Paperback, 1994. Signed Copy. Very Good.
Wordsworth Editions, Paperback, 1995. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Wordsworth Classics, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
HarperSanFrancisco, Paperback, 2005. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with short closed tears to the foot of the first few pages. Text complete, clean and tight.
AA Publishing, Paperback, 1995. Near Fine.
National & Grindlays Bank, Hardback, 1963. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards lightly faded and spotted. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded at the spine and margins. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Rothmans, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped.
GUILD, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper.
International Music, Paperback (Ringbound), 1985. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pencilling throughout.
International Music, Paperback (Ringbound), 1985. Very Good.
Headline Feature, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
Feature, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
Chancellor Press, Paperback, 1992. Very Good.
Octopus, Paperback, 1985. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.
Octopus, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1989. Very Good+.
Workman, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Octopus, Paperback, 1991. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page.
Morgan & Scott, Paperback, 1925. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine with notable reading creases. Spotted throughout. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Select Editions, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2004. Very Good.
Cassell, Paperback, 2005. Very Good+. Leans slightly.
Parragon, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
Jamsa Press, Paperback, 1996. Near Fine. Includes CD rom in unopened packet.
Parragon, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Parragon Plus, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Parragon Plus, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Parragon, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 1996. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 1997. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Parragon Plus, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Ebury Press, Hardback, 2007. Near Fine.
B.B.C., Paperback, 2007. Near Fine.
C. Arthur Pearson, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Slightly bruised at head and tail. A pleasant copy.
Cy Decosse, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Heavy art-paper has a notable wrinkle to the bottom half of most pages.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at the head and tail of the spine. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.Text bright and tight.
Kingsway, Paperback, 1989. First Edition. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep now penned out.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Michael O'Mara, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Fine - in Fine DJ. An unread copy it seems.
Sunday Telegraph, Paperback, 1986. Very Good. Light spotting.
Arrow, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Upper wrap lightly creased at the join. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Ward Lock, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. A slightly warped copy.
Egmont, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Nautical Publishing, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
Virago Press, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
Bergen Line, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a few small nicks, slightly soiled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean.
Consumer Association, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges.
Ecademy Press, Paperback, 2007. Signed Copy. Very Good+.
Corgi, Paperback, 1965. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Coronet, Paperback, 1972. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hippo, Paperback, 1992. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
Lonely Planet, Paperback, 2007. Near Fine.
Bantam, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Top edges of text block tanned.
Thorsons, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Text block slightly warped.
Harvest House, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
Quadrille, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. Leans very slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Review, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Times Newspapers, Paperback, 1976. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers with a crease to the top corner of the upper wrapper, both corners of the lower. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Times Books, Paperback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Upper wrap a little curled. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1990. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Arrowsmith, Hardback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards rubbed and soiled. Light spotting to the endpapers. Text bright and tight.
Fontana, Paperback, 1977. First Edition. Very Good.
Fontana, Paperback, 1977. Very Good.
Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1917. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, faded at the spine and less so at the boards. Pages deeply tanned by age with offset to the title page from the tissue guard. Pages roughly opened in some cases.
The Western Front Association, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little faded. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pen & Sword, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Capella, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Capella, Paperback, 2002. Good+.
Capella, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Bruised at head and tail.
Buchan & Enright, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, a little unevenly faded. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1980. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1982. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Actuall a nice copy, rubbed at the tips, but the title page has been excised, otherwise complete.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1945 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Fine - In Fine DJ. Minor wear to edges of DJ.
Guild, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ lightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Angus & Robertson, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Mint
Hazleton, Paperback, 1995. Very Good+.
Bear Books, Paperback, 1992. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Sceptre, Paperback, 2003. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled.
Inter-Varsity Press, Paperback, 1983. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1987. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Tyndale Press, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Ex-college library with minimal marks. Text complete, clean and tight.
B Dondorf, Hardback, 0. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards a little rubbed at extremities and a little faded now. Text bright and tight. A pleasant copy.
Fountain Press, Paperback, 1978. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavy art paper putting a strain on the glue/binding.
Fountain Press, Paperback, 1980. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
European Press, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slight ruffling at lower edges of DJ. Couple of small indentations in upper panel, upper board. A very nice copy overall.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1988. Very Good.
Carlton, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Llewellyn, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Macmillan, Paperback, 2008. Near Fine.
Granada, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, mostly at top edges.
Grafton, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, with severeal small nicks and chips. Price Clipped. Internally bright and clean.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
Grafton, Paperback, 1989. Very Good. Top edges of text block spotted.
Bantam, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Grafton, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Book slightly cocked. Price Clipped. Small inscription on fep. Pages fading slighlty toward edges.
Voyager, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Grafton, Paperback, 1989. First Edition. Very Good.
Progress, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edge of DJ slightly rubbed
Wordsworth Editions, Paperback, 1994. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Few marks on the front of DJ which also has a little wear at edges.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Contender, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Financial Times, Paperback, 1998. First Edition. Very Good.
Keats, Paperback, 2000. First Edition. Very Good+.
Hermes House, Paperback, 2005. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Collins, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.
Ultimate Editions, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Chancellor Pres, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear.
Reader's Digest, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2007. Near Fine.
British Broadcasting Corporation, Paperback, 2001. Very Good+.
B.B.C., Paperback, 1990. First Edition. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 2000. Mint
Sterling, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Corners slightly dog-eared otherwise a very well presented copy.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Voyager, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Headline, Paperback, 1995. Very Good+. Upper wrap slightly curled, rubbed lightly at the corners. Lower wrap creased at bottom corner. Text bright and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 2003. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1974. First Edition. Good. Pages heavily age-tanned.
Icon Books, Paperback, 2006. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Magpie, Paperback, 2005. First Edition. Very Good.
Signet, Paperback, 1992. Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges.
Boxtree, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1994. First Edition. Very Good. Small snag at the head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Armada, Paperback, 1977. Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned.
Headline, Paperback, 2005. Good. Acceptable Reading Copy.
Headline, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans a little otherwise a very well presented copy.
Boxtree, Paperback, 1997. Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Fontana/Collins, Paperback, 1990. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages deeply tanned by age. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Slightly fragile with age now.
Boxtree, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Consumers' Association, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
Abacus, Paperback, 2005. First Edition. Good+. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Abacus, Paperback, 2005. Near Fine.
Abacus, Paperback, 2005. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges with a gentle crease to bottom corner of upper wrap.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 2006. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
The Industrial Society, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Index, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 0. Near Fine.
Index, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Bruised at the head of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slight ruffling at the head of the dust wrapper with a little light creasing to the top panel. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
Index, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Dewi Lewis Media, Hardback, 2007 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Heavily bruised at head and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Cavendish House, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently age-tanned.
Hamlyn, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Hamlyn, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Hamlyn, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Kellogg, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Bruised at top corners. Light staining to the leading margins of the pages otherwise a very well presented copy.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Carlton Books Limited, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
CICO, Paperback, 2002. Very Good+.
Piatkus, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
Bounty, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly. Couple of pages creased.
B.C.A., Paperback, 1992. Near Fine.
Piatkus, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the top edges. Text complete, clean and tight.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, heavier creasing to the head of the lower panel with a short, closed, tear to the top corner of the same. Text complete, clean and tight.
David & Charles, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1996. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight. A nice copy.
National Textbook Company, Paperback, 1989. Good+. Corners curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Headline, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Top corner of the upper wrap and first two pages creased otherwise a very well presented copy.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small open tears. Rubbed at tail of spine. Text bright and tight.
Mustard, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Rukba, Paperback, 2002. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Chancellor Press, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages lightly age-tanned and rippled.
Cassell military, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Corgi, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
cassel, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1981. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Corgi, Paperback, 1976. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Sphere, Paperback, 1985. Very Good.
Ford, Paperback, 1968. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps heavily soiled.
Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1998. First Edition. Very Good.
Fanfare, Paperback, 1985. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
The English Folk Dance and Song Society, Paperback, 1981. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Warner, Paperback, 1987. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.
Future, Paperback, 1987. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Futura, Paperback, 1983. Very Good.
Time Warner, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1990. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1987. Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.
Cassell & Co., Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with heavy fading to the spine, wear at the spine-ends. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Light spotting to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight.
Award, Paperback, 1974. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine faded. Pages gently age-tanned.
Totem, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1965. Poor. Spine strip missing, bruised at head, tail and corners. Text bright and tight.
Pan, Paperback, 1991. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Isis Large Print, Hardback, 1990. Very Good+.
Puffin, Paperback, 1988. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-school library with usual marks.
Faber & Faber, Paperback (Uncorrected Proof), 1994. Very Good+. A little faded on the spine, some marks to the wraps, but overall a pleasant copy.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good+ DJ. Pages a little tanned, top edges dusty. A nice copy.
Directory of Social Change, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1943. Good. Boards soiled. Lightly spotted throughout.
Fount, Paperback, 1994. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Armada Lions, Paperback, 1973. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Mentor, Paperback, 1997. Signed Copy. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Authors signature to the ½-title page has been covered with an opaque, just, lable.
T. F. H., Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1986. Very Good. Pages have a slightly wrinkled appearance.
A & C Black, Hardback, 1994. First Edition. Very Good.
Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, with several nicks, rubbing and slight loss.
Bantam, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Leans heavily otherwise a very well presented copy.
Penguin, Paperback, 1982. Very Good.
Aurum Press, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text bright and tight.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 1876. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, rubbed and frayed at the head of the spine and joints. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Spotting to start and finish. Hinges weakening. Text complete, clean and tight.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, notable mainly at the head of the spine. Top edges of text block slightly spotted. A very pleasant copy overall.
Leopard, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Small closed tear to top corner of upper panel. Pages gently age-tanned.
Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded and edgeworn, some creasing and small closed tears at edges. Inscription to ffep. Foredges spotted. Top edges brown. Internally bright and clean.
E. P. Dutton, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Heavily faded at the spine of the dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1976. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Corgi, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 2005. Very Good.
Little, Brown & Co., Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A little ruffled at the top edges. Leans very slightly. A nice copy.
Arrow, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Arrow, Paperback, 2002. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Warner, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans a little. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good- DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, faded badly at the spine. Price Clipped.
Lion Hudson, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Lion, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small church sticker to upper panel and ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
Victoria & Albert Museum, Hardback, 1992. Near Fine.
Victor Gollancz, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with a couple of small nicks. Edges of text block tanned. Pages gently age-tanned.
Vista, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the head of the spine and damp-marked on the reverse. Leans slightly. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1967. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pelican, Paperback, 1938. Good.
Puffin, Paperback, 1975. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Ex-School library with some marks. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Collins, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, front flap creased. Remnants of a prize-plate to the ffep.
Old Street, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Penguin, Paperback, 1983. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Puffin, Paperback, 1974. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Ashgrove Press, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper and onto the margins of the panels. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Fontana, Paperback, 1982. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 1954. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1970. First Edition. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A couple of the pages are dog-eared at the top corners.
Four Square, Paperback, 1960. Poor. An acceptable reading copy only.
Picador, Paperback, 1986. Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.
Picador, Paperback, 1986. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Bruno Cassirer, Paperback, 1963. Very Good. Some sunning on paper boards.
Arrow, Paperback, 1980. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Sinclair - Stevenson, Hardback, 1990. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Penguin, Paperback, 1976. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
W. H. Smith, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled. Tail of spine crushed. A nice copy.
Picador, Paperback, 2002. Very Good+.
Penguin, Paperback, 1972. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1992. Good+. An acceptable reading copy only.
Eagle, Paperback, 1994. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
John Long, Hardback, 1907. First Edition. Reading Copy Only.
Coronet, Paperback, 1984. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Dublin: The Stationery Office, Paperback, 1960. Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine, somewhat soiled. Pages lightly age-tanned.
The Order of St John, Paperback, 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Title page lightly spotted and soiled.
Bantam, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head, tail and corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Small stain to the leading edge of the text block.
Bantam, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
Bantam, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Darussalam, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
Prachner, Hardback, 1991. Very Good+. Gently faded at the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Sphere, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Marshall Brothers, Hardback, 1896. Good. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities. Some watermarking on cover. Spine faded. Inscription inside front cover and pencilled on fep.
Sphere, Paperback, 2007. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
The Economist, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
Fontana, Paperback, 1978. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Rubbed at the tail of the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Fontana, Paperback, 1981. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with spotting on panels and the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Blanks and pastedowns tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly faded and very lightly spotted. Light spotting to start and finish of the text. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1987. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Fontana, Paperback, 1972. First Edition. Good.
Sphere, Paperback, 1977. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.
Bantam, Paperback, 2003. First Edition. Good.
Warner, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Collins, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ a little edge worn with a couple of large closed tears to front toward spine.Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean and overall a very pleasant copy.
Knight, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
Grayson & Grayson, Hardback, 1932. First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Gently faded at the spine. Tape remnants to the pastedowns. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned, pages more gently so. Hinge starting at the ½-title page.
Picador, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Collins & Harvill, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Fontana/Collins, Paperback, 1985. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Hardback, 0. Poor. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Small black cross to upper board. Endpapers taped to pastedowns and both badly faded.
Viking, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A very nice copy.
Sphere, Paperback, 1982. Good.
Sphere, Paperback, 1990. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Hodder, Paperback, 2005. Very Good.
Leela Press, Paperback, 1994. Very Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to title page. Shop sticker to the reverse of the upper wrap.
Heath Cranton, Hardback, 0. Poor. Boards badly faded and soiled. Top edges dusty. Entertaining worm trail to front pastedown and ffep. That said, internally in very pleasant condition.
Penguin, Paperback, 1979. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1946. Good. Boards somewhat dulled. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Eyre Methuen, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, rubbed at the tips.
Rotary International, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight. A pleasant copy.
John Wisden & Co Ltd, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Virago, Paperback, 1993. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Penguin, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine. Very slight curl to the upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
Penguin, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Penguin, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
Warner, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Puffin, Paperback, 1985. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Headline, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Lightly faded at the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1971. First Edition. Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Orion, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Orion Media, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1996. First Edition. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A couple of small dings to the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.
Robert Hale, Hardback, 0. Very Good. A little dusty at the top edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
Arrow, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy).
Orionback, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Orionback, Paperback, 2001. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Orion, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Orionback, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine.
Century, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Laminate lifting and browned at the foot of the lower panel. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Futura, Paperback, 1985. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very lightly age-tanned.
British Broadcasting Corporation, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. Edges of dustwrapper somewhat ruffled. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners. Top ½" of the first blank excised. Boards slightly sprung. Text complete, clean and tight.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Presentation plate to the front pastedown. Hinges showing at the rear join. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1995. Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Airmont, Paperback, 1969. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Yale University Press, Paperback, 1974. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Exley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979. Very Good.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, lightly spotted on the reverse. Top edges of text block gently spotted.
Hutchinson, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1965. Good. An adequate reading copy only.
William Heinemann, Hardback, 1926. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Sunned at the spine. Pastedowns and endpapers tanned. Bookplate to the pastedown. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Random House, Hardback, 1956. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case. Case a little faded and rubbed but overall very pleasant. Previous owners inscription to the first blank.
Sphere, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
How to, Paperback, 2007. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
Bantam, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing very slight shelf wear with a 6cm slit on the front cover. Bumped at tail of spine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1986. Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.
Fontana, Paperback, 1975. First Edition. Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1972. Near Fine.
B.B.C., Paperback, 1974. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Futura, Paperback, 1989. Very Good.
Grafton, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Bantam, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly sunned at the spine. Last 4 pages uncut at the bottom edge. A nice copy overall.
Penguin, Paperback, 1980. Very Good.
MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled top edges of DJ. Internally splendid and overall a very nice copy.
Penguin, Paperback, 1975. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Robert Hale, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
Corgi, Paperback, 1992. Very Good.
Past Times, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
W. H. Smith, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, nicked at the tail of the spine with a further small closed tear mid-way to the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
Greenwich Editions, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Lower panel lightly scuffed and soiled. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
Octopus, Paperback, 1987. Very Good.
Octopus, Hardback, 1981. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine.
Silhouette, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Top edges of text block tanned.
The Banner of Truth Trust, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ snagged at the head of the spine, slightly sunned. Text bright and tight.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0. Good. Gently faded at the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep and pastedown. Light spotting to endpapers and pastedowns. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted and tanned.
Pelham, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, sealed in mylar which is beginning to tan. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Slightly musty.
WH Smith, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Phaidon, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with several small nicks and very slight loss. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on fep.
Macmillan, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Frederick Warne & Co., Hardback, 1896. Poor. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, some fraying and a little soiled overall. Slightly shaken, hinges weakening. Internally bright and clean.
Marshall Cavendish, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
T.F.H. Publications, Paperback, 1987. First Edition. Very Good.
Bracken, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
T.F.H. Publications, Hardback, 1987. Very Good. Light spotting throughout.
Piatkus, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Avery, Paperback, 1995. Near Fine.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, somewhat soiled, with some loss. Foyles sticker to pastedown. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Internally clean & bright.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2004. First Edition. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Pressprint, Paperback, 0. Very Good. Upper panel creased slightly.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1990. Very Good. Upper wrap creased at bottom corner.
Oxford, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Purnell, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, 1” closed tear to foot of upper panel now tape-repaired. Top edges of text block tanned. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1985. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned as are the wraps and spine. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
B.C.A., Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
B.C.A., Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Thames & Hudson, Paperback, 1980. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine and onto the marins of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
Cassell & Co., Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A little edgewear to DJ with one small, closed, tear hear head of spine.
Geo. Bell & Sons, Hardback, 1893. Poor. Boards a rubbed at extremities with some fraying. Leans heavily. Boards and ffep damp-marked at the foot, showing at the edge of the text block but not within the text which is more than acceptable.
Thames & Hudson, Paperback, 1971. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1968. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hamlyn, Paperback, 1993. Very Good.
Educational Explorers, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good+ DJ. Would appear to be an ex-libris copy although the only mark is the Dewey code to ffep. Otherwise a very nice copy complimented by similar dustwrapper.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges and slightly faded at the margins. Text complete, clean and tight.
Boxtree, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Lower flap creased.
Cassell, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Ex-St John's Ambulance library, plate to the pastedown, tape marks to the pastedowns, endpapers and flaps. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.
Anthony Mott, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, a little faded.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Fourth Estate, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Fine DJ. FEP removed otherwise a very well presented copy.
Ebury Press, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Lightly knocked at foot of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
Webb & Bower, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
Webb & Bower, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled with some notable wear at head of spine. Price Clipped.
Pocket, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1997. Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1991. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Orbit, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Leans
Harpercollins, Paperback, 2003. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Headline, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Headline, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Coronet, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Headline, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Pages lightly age-tanned.
MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Leans.
Century, Paperback (Uncorrected Proof), 1982. Very Good. Cover slightly grubby with a few marks on the back.
Penguin, Paperback, 1987. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1987. Very Good.
Harper, Paperback, 2007. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Zed, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
Pan, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1997. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Cartacanta Editrice, Hardback, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine. Lightly bruised at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Black Swan, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., Hardback, 1892. First Edition. Good+. A little rubbed and shaken. Small inscription to ffep. Gather near pp30 loosening.
Brockhampton, Paperback, 0. Good. A notably dog-eared copy with initial to reverse of upper wrap and a small H on the lower wrap.
Vintage, Paperback, 1994. Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1973. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Collins, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, small nicks at head and tail. Leans slightly. Bruised at head and tail. Text bright and tight.
Pan, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Diamond, Paperback, 1991. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Heavy knock to foot of spine.
Arrow, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a ½" closed tear to the foot of the spine, lightly spotted on the reverse.
Millenium, Paperback, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, with creases at the edges along with fraying at head and tail. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to pastedown.
Pan, Paperback, 2002. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Privately Published, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Ace, Paperback, 1981. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1995. Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1959. Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. Light reading creases to the spine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1965. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned with some spotting.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some creases, nicks and small tears with a little loss. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean.
OMEGA, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Pages very gently age-tanned.
The Boydell Press, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a 1" closed tear to the head of the lower panel. Pages heavily age-tanned.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1959. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1964. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile.
Penguin, Paperback, 1964. Poor. An acceptable reading copy only.
Penguin, Paperback, 1971. Very Good.
Blackwell, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A little ruffled at head, tail and corners otherwise a very well presented copy.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1994. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1970. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Hardback, 1951 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, slightly faded. A little rubbed at extremities. Foyles sticker to front pastedown. Offset to endpapers. Internally bright and clean.
Novello & Company, Hardback, 0. Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with some fraying. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 1983. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1962. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1964. Very Good.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several short closed tears. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1976. Very Good.
B.C.A., Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages heavily age-tanned.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2003. First Edition. Very Good.
Little, Brown & Co., Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled top edges of DJ.
Del, Paperback, 1990. Very Good. Little wear at base of spine.
T. Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, several nicks and creases with some loss. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.
Secker & Warburg, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Panther, Paperback, 1983. Very Good.
Leo Cooper, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Thorsons, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Thorsons, Paperback, 1989. Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Thorsons, Paperback, 1989. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.
Penguin, Paperback, 1968. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners' inscription to the head of the title page. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1965. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Corgi, Paperback, 1976. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1973. First Edition. Good. Pages tanned. Little edgewear. Small sticker mark on front cover.
Orion, Paperback, 2002. Very Good. Upper wrap a little creased.
Eel Pie, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1980. Very Good.
MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ wrapped in protective film.
Hodder, Paperback (Uncorrected Book Proof), 2006. Near Fine.
Bantam, Paperback, 1993. Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages.
Smith Gryphon, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Penguin, Paperback, 1975. First Edition. Good.
Sphere, Paperback, 1991. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
S. B., Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Ringpress, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.Signed Copy. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Sphere, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
N.E.L., Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Scholastic Young Hippo, Paperback, 1997. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Macmillan, Paperback, 1977. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Binding now quite fragile.
Bantam, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
Sphere, Paperback, 1985. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, upper wrap lightly creased. Pages lightly age-tanned.
S.P.I. Books, Paperback, 1992. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Headline, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans slightly.
Headline, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 1998. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Flamingo, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
Star, Paperback, 1984. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Star, Paperback, 1980. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Star, Paperback, 0. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.
Arrow, Paperback, 1997. First Edition. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Light reading creases to the spine.
Mouth & Foot Painting Artists, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. A virtually unmarked copy.
Abacus, Paperback, 2006. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Leans.
Methodist Youth Department, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Address sticker to the first blank. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned, pages less so. Text complete, clean and tight.
Darton, Longman & Todd, Paperback, 1994. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 1981. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Top wrap and first few pages dog-eared at lower corners.ts such as previous owners inscri
Pan, Paperback, 1981. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1981. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1981. Good.
Pan MacMillan, Paperback, 1981. Very Good.
Sundial Publications, Paperback, 1980. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 1971. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Bookshop stamp to the first blank.
Victor Gollancz, Paperback, 1995. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Grafton, Paperback, 1989. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the head and tail of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0. Good. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Edges of text block dusty and spotted. Bookplate to ffep. Lightly spotted, heavier to first and last gathers.
Penguin, Paperback, 1987. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.
Orbit, Paperback, 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Triad, Paperback, 1977. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Grafton, Paperback, 1977. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1933. First Edition. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright.
Bridge Studio, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Viking, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.
Leo Cooper, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
National Gallery, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Diamond, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. DJ snagged at top corners otherwise a very well presented copy.
William Heinemann, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Headline, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1996. Near Fine.
Collins, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn. Top edges of text block slightly dusty.
Corgi, Paperback, 1971. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2003. Good+.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
A & C Black, Paperback, 1944. Poor. A heavily worn copy.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Puffin, Paperback, 0. Good. Acceptable Reading Copy.
The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges.
Fontana, Paperback, 1971. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned and spotted. Light reading creases to the spine.
Select Editions, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Previous owners inscription to the first blank.
O.U.P., Hardback, 1937 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some slight loss, mainly at head and tail. Book a little shaken with small inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.
Quadrille, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Boards lightly spotted.
Garden Book Club, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges slightly dusty otherwise a very well presented copy.
Pelican, Paperback, 1953. Very Good.
Jonathan Cape, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Collins, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded otherwise presentable. Spotting to endpapers although text tight and bright. A nice copy.
Vintage, Paperback, 2000. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans slightly. A nice copy overall.
Penguin, Paperback, 1953. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pilgrims Book Services, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, laminate lifting, wrinkled and peeling in places. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Fein stain to the head of the front pastedown and endpaper. Text bright and tight.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Top edges slightly dusty. DJ a little ruffled, mainly at lower edge with some soiling to the lower edge of rear fold in. A nice copy.
Mavens, Paperback, 2001. First Edition. Fine. An as new copy.
Mavens, Paperback, 2001. First Edition. Fine. An as new copy.
Mavens, Paperback, 2001. First Edition. Fine. An as new copy.
Lyle, Paperback, 1990. Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Cassell & Co., Hardback, 1928. First Edition. Poor. Faded heavily at the spine. Rubbed at head, tail and tips. Lightly shaken. Light spotting throughout.
Heineman, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ., upper flap creased.
St Matthias Press, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Robert Boyce, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Grafton, Paperback, 1989. Very Good.
Grafton, Paperback, 1988. Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Penguin, Paperback, 1979. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Temple Smith, Paperback, 1978. Very Good.
Jonathan Cape, Paperback, 1989. Near Fine.
Allison & Busby, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Allison & Busby, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Allison & Busby, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Thames & Hudson, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sealed in mylar and taped to the boards — not ex-library.
Coronet, Paperback, 1995. First Edition. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1971. Very Good.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Hamlyn, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, a further 2" closed tear to the foot of the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2004. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Rosamund Willoughby, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Lightly faded at the spine.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Small nick at the head of the spine.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2001. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Edges of the text block lightly spotted.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Macmillan, Paperback, 1971. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
John Murray, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped.
Cassel, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A little wear at edges of DJ, spine slightly discoloured.
Black Swan, Paperback, 2003. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Word Publishing, Paperback, 1990. Good. Leans notably.
Buckland, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Arlington, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Small mark to the first blank, slightly wrinkled, which slightly through the page. Previous owners' inscription to the dedication page. Text complete, clean and tight else.
Orion, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ lightly ruffled.
Arrow, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Peninsula Press, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Cassell, Paperback, 1996. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
British Broadcasting Corporation, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Century, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.Pages lightly age-tanned.
Thames & Hudson, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and chips and a somewhat creased appearance. Previous owner’s inscription to the firstblank penned out. Text complete, clean and tight.
Orion, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Warner, Paperback, 1998. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans heavily.
Warner, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1996. Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Editions Hologramme, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight rubbing at the leading edge of the lower panel otherwise a very well presented copy.
Grafton, Paperback, 1991. Good.
Tavistock, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Tipped in errata slip is now loose but enclosed.
Delacorte Press, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Slightly dog-eared at the bottom corner of the upper wrap and first few pages otherwise a very well presented copy.
Bantam, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Personal library stamp to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1901. First Edition. Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages deeply tanned by age. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Slightly fragile if readable.
Optima, Paperback, 1988. Very Good.
Grosset & Dunlap, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn and very slightly grubby. Price Clipped. Cover a little rubbed and bumped. Internally bright and clean.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1987. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Fontana, Paperback, 1981. Good.
Orbis, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
S.P.C.K., Paperback, 1992. Very Good. Leans slightly.
H. K. Lewis & Co., Hardback, 1938. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with light rubbing at the same. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank and pencil notes to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Guild, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
Guild, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
Sphere, Paperback, 1973. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Greenwich Editions, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
McLaren, Paperback, 1998. Good+.
Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
O.U.P., Hardback, 1992. Very Good+. Bruised at the top corners. Top edges of text block lightly spotted.
Country Life, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Slight fading on bottom edge of cover.
Penguin, Paperback, 1973. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1972. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
St James Press, Hardback, 1990. First Edition. Very Good. A little knocked and bumped at the corners otherwise a very well presented copy.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1939 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily tanned with notable edgewear, loss at head and tail, top edge of upper panel, less so at top edge of lower panel. Hinge starting at ffep. Edges of text block tanned.
Farming Press, Paperback, 1994. First Edition. Good+. A slightly warped appearance.
Adlard Coles Nautical, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
Basil Blackwell, Paperback, 1989. Good. Slightly dog-eared wraps. Address lable applied to upper wrap rather detracts visually. Text bright and tight.
The Crowood Press, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1986. Very Good.
Sphere, Paperback, 1991. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1978. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1972. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Ward Lock, Hardback, 1995. First Edition. Very Good. A little bruised at lower edges. Internally bright and clean.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1999. Fine.
Churchill Livingstone, Paperback, 1993. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.
W. Foulsham & Co., Paperback, 1974. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Penguin, Paperback, 1981. Very Good.
John Murray, Paperback, 2008. Very Good. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine.
Red Fox, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Puffin, Paperback, 1970. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-libris with usual marks.
Puffin, Paperback, 1977. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1985. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1977. Good. Faded at the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Galahad, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Leans slightly.
Picador, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine.
Macmillan, Paperback, 1976. First Edition. Good.
Headline, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Orion, Hardback, 2007 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Leans notably.
Triad Panther, Paperback, 1983. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1971. Very Good.
Robert Hale & Co, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but musty.
Penguin, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges of text block dusty.
Longman, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Poor — in Poor Dustwrapper. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket removed from the first blank, slip to the ffep, stamp to the title page. Hinge starting at the front joint. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. A reference copy.
Phillimore, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.
The Sportsmans Book Club, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small nicks and tears, slight loss. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight with occasional pen lines to the margins by way of highlight.
Pan Giant, Paperback, 1958. Good. A little rubbed at the edges of the wraps. Pages tanned.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1969. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1970. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Macmillan And Co, Hardback, 1887. First Edition. Good - Corners bumped, fraying to top and base of spine, small fading to spine
B.C.A., Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ mylar-sealed. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Edges of text block tanned. Pages gently age-tanned.
Secker & Warburg, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped.
Methuen, Hardback, 1931. Good. Cover a little grubby. Page edges untrimmed. Inscription. Some foxing. Corners gently bumped. Wear at top of spine.
Fontana, Paperback, 1973. Good.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1911. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards a little sunned. Leans. Top corner of the first blank clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1931 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and faded with notable loss. Boards faded at extremities and a little rubbed and frayed. Edges of text block dulled. Small shop sticker to front pastedown. Internally clean & bright. A solid copy.
Thames & Hudson, Paperback, 1978. Very Good+.
Marks & Spencer, Paperback, 2003. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1921. Good+. A little rubbed at extremities with resulting fraying. Slightly shaken. Top edges dusty. Inscription to ffep and front pastedown. Internally bright and clean.
MacMillan, Paperback, 1977. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine with fading to both wrappers. Leans. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Palgrave, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine.
S. C. M. Press, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Top edges of text block dusty.
Phillimore, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Penguin, Paperback, 1963. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Longmans Green & C, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear with a 2cm tear in reverse.
Penguin, Paperback, 1964. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, frayed at the spine ends and slightly faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1965. Good +.
The Geranium Soctiety, Hardback, 1957. Good. Heavily faded at the spine. Bookplate to the ffep. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Mentor, Paperback, 1965. Good. Wraps sunned.
William Paterson, Hardback, 1886. Poor. Covers worn, rubbed and faded. Shaken, although binding still quite tight. Top edges lightly soiled. Hinges weak. Occasional light pencilling. Inscription to ffep. Internally very bright and clean.
Somerset Country Library, Paperback, 1987. Very Good.
Somerset Country Library, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Lightly sunned at the spine.
Good Books (Pennsylvania), Paperback, 1992. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the upper wrap and top corners of the first few pages. Text complete, clean and tight otherwise.
William Heinemann, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges, a little faded and slightly loose. Previous owners' inscription to the front pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight.
John Catt, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Upper board slightly sprung. Text complete, clean and tight.
A & C Black, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ is now a little soiled and rubbed, ½" closed tear to foot of lower panel. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Small sticker to ffep. Bruised at the tail of the spine. Text bright and tight.
Religious Tract Societ, Hardback, 1905. First Edition. Good. Cover frayed at corners and top/tail of spine with some fading all over. Pages tight and well presented.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1846. Good. Leather binding shabby at the spine, knocked and bumped at the corners. Front hinge weak. Text and plates nice and bright and binding overall satisfactory.
Methuen & Co., Paperback, 1983. Very Good. Small stain to the top corner of the last few pages otherwise a very well presented copy.
Phillimore & Co., Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper lightly, unevenly, faded and slightly edgeworn. Top edges of text block tanned and spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Seeley Service & Co., Hardback, 0. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, lightly and unevenly faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank has a small sticker over it. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pall Mall Press, Hardback, 1966. First Edition. Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Top edges of text block lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Picador, Paperback, 1990. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy).
Picador, Paperback, 1990. Near Fine.
Senate Press, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.
George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1961. Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Gently faded at the spine. Blanks spotted and tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned, slightly musty.
Pimlico, Paperback, 1994. Signed Copy. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Bruised at the head of the spine.
Pimlico, Paperback, 1994. Very Good. Pages gently and unevenly age-tanned.
Hutchinson, Paperback, 1993. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
B.C.A., Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ somewhat edge worn with several creases, nicks and chips. Bruised at head and tail.
Simon & Schuster, Hardback, 1945. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, boards somewhat marked, faded at the spine with titling barely visible now. Text bright and tight.
Pan, Paperback, 1972. Good. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Penguin, Paperback, 1991. Near Fine.
Ward, Lock, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Lending library plate to pastedown with a small tape repair to the ffep but no further marks. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Abacus, Paperback, 2008. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans.
Fonta, Paperback, 1992. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Fontana, Paperback, 1993. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy Only).
White Lion, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped.
Futura, Paperback, 1984. Good. An adequate reading copy only.
Futura, Paperback, 1984. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Light reading creases to the spine.
Futura, Paperback, 1984. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages gently age-tanned.
Pan, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Souvenir Press, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little sunned at spine, ruffled at the edges. Leans slightly. Internally bright and clean.
John Baker, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. Remnants of either a sticker or the DJ to front board (could be easily removed) otherwise a very well presented copy.
Review, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Corgi, Paperback, 1990. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges, slightly curled. Text bright and tight.
Virago, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Penguin, Paperback, 1967. Poor
Puffin, Paperback, 1970. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. A fragile but pleasant enough copy.
Geoffrey Bles, Hardback, 1952. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Tape offset to the endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Broadcast Books, Paperback, 1998. Signed Copy. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.
Workman, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
Pan, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1990. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1993. Very Good.
Esmonde, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Spire, Paperback, 1992. Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
The Pentland Press, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
Red Fox, Paperback, 1988. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Title page excised - ex-library with usual marks.
Milkweed Editions, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Front flap slightly creased and sprung having been used as a page marker. Top edge slightly ruffled. Text bright and tight.
Ted Smart, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
Bantam, Hardback, 1998 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.
Corgi, Paperback, 1998. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Transworld, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.
Orion, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine.
Gardners, Paperback, 1969. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1984. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, 1" closed, untidy, tear at the top corner of the lower panel. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Small yellow pen mark to the leading edge of the text block.
Redwood, Paperback, 2003. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leaves slightly rippled otherwise a well presented copy.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks at top edge. Internally bright and clean.
Puffin, Paperback, 1983. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2005. Near Fine.
Flamingo, Paperback, 1989. Very Good. Spine sunned.
Cressett Press, Hardback, 1954. Good+.
Beaver, Paperback, 1976. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Ex-library with usual marks including a heavy mark to the front pastedown. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with some creasing and nicks at the head of the spine, short closed tears elsewhere. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Jove, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0. Good. Boards and spine a little dulled, bruised at head and tail. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
Folio Society, Hardback in Slip Case, 1989. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
Scribner, Paperback, 2005. First Edition. Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2000. Good+.
H.M.S.O., Paperback, 1975. Good. A notably dog-eared copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap penned out. Small school stamp to title page.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1989. Good.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1991. Good.
Picador, Paperback, 1986. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
John C. Nimmo, Hardback, 1893. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Faded at the spine. Leans. Edges of text block dusty / soiled.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Gill & Macmillan, Paperback, 1983. Very Good.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with some nicks and chips. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Bookplate to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with 3cm² loss at head of spine. Book slightly cocked. Grubby page tops.
W H Allen, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ generally grubby with coffe ring on reverse. Cover stained over most of back cover. Pages tight and well presented.
National Association for Mental Health, Paperback, 0. Very Good. Wraps a little tanned, with 1/3 written to the top corner of the upper wrap.
Cavendish, Paperback (Ringbound), 2000. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
London Magazine Editions, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Presidio Press, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Wraps a little curled. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
The Christadelphian, Hardback, 1980. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Extensive previous owners inscription to ffep.
Kingsway, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Paperback, 1996. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps, rubbed at the head of the spine. Text bright and tight.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Paperback, 1996. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leans. A slightly dog-eared copy, notably only to the upper wrap and first few pages.
Readers Union, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the head, tail and corners. Top edges of text block dusty. Gently faded at the spine of both the DJ and the book.
Quaker, Paperback, 1988. First Edition. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
T. Fisher Unwin, Hardback, 1907. Poor. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, somewhat rubbed with some fraying at lower edges. End papers and page edges spotted. Rear end papers grubby. Rear hinges weakening. Top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled. Bruised at head of spine.
Orion, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
Pimlico, Paperback, 2005. Very Good. Slight lean otherwise a very well presented copy.
Ebury Press, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Single, but heavy, reading crease to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Findhorn Press, Paperback, 1996. Very Good+.
Findhorn Press, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 2000. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Lower wrap has 1½" tear at foot. Text bright and tight.
Mammoth, Paperback, 1993. Very Good.
Thriller Book Club, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ a little edgeworn with several small nicks and chips, one small closed tear and crease at lower edge of upper panel. Pages tanned toward edges although text bright.
Penguin, Paperback, 1980. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Puffin, Paperback, 1976. Good. An adequate reading copy only.
Puffin, Paperback, 1982. Good. An adequate reading copy only.
Penguin, Paperback, 1966. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
penguin, Paperback, 1974. Good.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small slice to the upper panel near head of spine, boards marked in same place, otherwise a very well presented copy.
Pelham, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little lightly soiled in places. Bruised at tail of spine. All edges a little dusty. Internally clean & bright.
Arrow, Paperback, 1979. Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1979. Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1988. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Arrow, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1979. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Arrow, Paperback, 1979. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)
Simon & Schuster, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Heavily bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pocket, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges.
O.U.P., Paperback, 1980. Very Good. Spine faded.
Oxford Paperbacks, Paperback, 1978. Very Good.
Oxford, Paperback, 1978. Very Good.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2005. Good. Dustwrapper snagged at the head of the spine. Leans slightly. Previous owners inscription to the reverse of the first blank — looks like a library reference. Text complete, clean and tight.
Sceptre, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
Headline, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 1998. First Edition. Very Good.
Headline, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Bantam, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Small patch of soiling to the leading edge of the text block. Text complete, clean and tight.
Dedalus/Casdec, Paperback, 1989. Very Good+.
Headline, Paperback, 2006. Good.
Macmillan, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.Signed Copy. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper.
Macmillan, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper. Discreet owner's stamp to the first blank otherwise a very well presented copy.
Pan, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 2001. First Edition. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Leans slightly.
Pan, Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Spine a little creased.
Pan, Paperback, 1986. Very Good.
Macmillan, Paperback, 0. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy Only).
Coronet, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Hodder, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a few small nicks and chips. Inscription to ffep. Overall a nice copy.
MacGibbon & Kee, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans slightly. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Book slightly bowed but not unpleasant. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1996. Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.
Orion, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Folio Society, Hardback, 1980. Very Good - in Very Good Slipcase. Slipcase slightly spotted otherwise a very well presented copy.
Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Couple of very small nicks to the top edge of the DJ.
Voyager, Paperback, 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Neville Spearman, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with tears along the join of the spine.Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
John Wiley & Sons, Hardback, 1974. Very Good+. Barclays stamps to front pastedown and ffep.
McGraw-Hill, Paperback, 1998. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Simon & Schuster, Paperback, 2001. Near Fine. Slightly dog-eared at bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.
Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 1896. Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with the spine strip nearly detached and held on by tape. Hinges very week. Text complete, clean and tight.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans slightly.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head and tail of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Tape offset to the endpapers. Text bright and tight.
MacDonald & Evans, Hardback, 1955. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. All edges a little dusty or spotted. Internally bright and clean.
Frederick Warne & Co, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded with some rubbing at edges. Some spotting, notably on end papers.
Frederick Warne, Hardback, 1936. Good. Boards and spine dulled. Scattered foxing throughout, mostly to the margins. Acceptable.
Mammoth, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Black Swan, Paperback, 1996. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Blake, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1897. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards, heavily faded at the spine and less so at the margins of the boards. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned and wrinkled. Tanning to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Headline, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Collin, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ heavily sunned at the spine, otherwise pleasant. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Coronet, Paperback, 1986. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Pocket, Paperback, 2004. First Edition. Very Good.
Pocket, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Lilght reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Ward Lock, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
Granta, Paperback, 1997. First Edition. Good.
The New York Review of Books, Paperback, 1991. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
John Murray, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Penguin, Paperback, 1966. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Grafton, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
J. W. Arrowsmith, Hardback, 1923. First Edition. Poor. Boards faded and soiled, bumped and knocked at the edges. Shaken. Spotted at the endpapers. Text and illustrations bright and clean though, a good reading copy.
Collins, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ badly sunned at spine otherwise a very well presented copy.
Jonathan Cap, Hardback, 1931. First Edition. Very Good. Cover grubby. Corners and spine gently bumped.
Macmillan & Co, Hardback, 1910. Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Page edges untrimmed. Very slighlty cocked. Inscription on fep.
Hazelwood, Paperback, 1984. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Piatkus, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Martin Secker, Hardback, 1930. First Edition. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Heavily faded at the spine. Slightly shaken. Pages lightly age-tanned.
University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at head, tail and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Offset to the endpapers.
Viking, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans slightly.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1991. Good. Acceptable Reading Copy.
Hodder, Paperback, 2009. Very Good.
Pan, Paperback, 1983. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. Pages gently age-tanned.
Boxtree, Paperback, 2002. First Edition. Very Good.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1949. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned.
Robson, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, couple of very small nicks, faded at the spine but not unpleasant. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn with several creases and nicks though complete. Pages a little tanned. A pleasant copy. Top edges blue.
Kodansha, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ a little rubbed. Top edges of text block very lightly spotted.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Fontana, Paperback, 1971. Good.
Viking, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped.
C. Arthur Pearson, Hardback, 1932 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ shattered with a now tape-repaired 5" tear to the middle of the upper panel, much loss, heavily tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned although contents more than acceptable.
Pan, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 2005. Very Good.
C.U.P., Paperback, 1986. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton , Kent & Co. Ltd., Hardback, 1890. Very Good - Corners bumped. Little fraying top and bottom of spine. Inscribed
Thomas Laurie, Undated, Hardback, 1890. Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners and a little rubbed / frayed. End papers spotted. Discreet inscription on ffep. Hinges weakening. Top edges dusty.
Fount, Paperback, 1977. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Previous owners inscription to ffep, small stamp to the title page. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Nelson Thornes, Paperback, 1992. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.
Orion, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned slightly.
Victor Gollancz, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Lightly bruised at top leading corners.
Promis, Paperback, 2002. First Edition. Very Good.
T.F.H. Publications, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2002. Near Fine.
Fountain Books, Paperback, 1977. Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. Pages deeply tanned by age.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1999. Very Good.
S. C. M. Press, , 1971. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. A slightly dog-eared copy.
Sterling, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine.
Time Warner, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Lightning, Paperback, 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1981. Good.
Argyll, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Arrow, Paperback, 1999. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
The Boydell Press, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Arrow, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Granada, Hardback, 1980. First Edition. Very Good. Previous owner’s inscription to the copyright page which faces the ½-title page in this instance.
Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1999. Near Fine.
Pantheon, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Eagle, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper pleasant enough but heavily sunned at the spine and onto the margins of the panels. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 1988. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Puffin, Paperback, 1963. First Edition. Good. Slightly faded at the spine. Tanned at edges of text block, extending onto the page margins. A nice tight copy.
United Kingdom Children's Cancer Study Group, Paperback, 1987. Very Good.
Need2Know, Paperback, 1997. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1988. Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Sort of, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Sort of Books, Paperback, 2002. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Sort of, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
SPGF, Hardback, 1946. Very Good. Cover quite badly sunned in places pages tight and well presented.
Penguin, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1974. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1979. Near Fine.
Cassell & Co., Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Small crease to upper wrap, visibly only on the reverse.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, nicked at he head of the spine.
Women's Press, Paperback, 1986. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
David & Charles, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges with a faint crease to the foot of the upper panel. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Bruised at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Bloomsbury, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Black Swan, Paperback, 1991. Very Good.
Vintage, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Penguin, Paperback, 1997. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A slightly dog-eared copy.
Penguin, Paperback, 1987. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Jonathan Cape, Proof Copy, Paperback (Uncorrected Proof), 1996. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Edges of the textblock lightly soiled, wraps somewhat faded. Lower wrap dog-eared at the bottom corner. Text complete, clean and tight.
Plume, Paperback, 2002. Near Fine.
Mira, Paperback, 2001. First Edition. Good+. Leans somewhat.
Coronet, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Coronet, Paperback, 1987. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Coronet, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Time Warner, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Signet, Paperback, 1993. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled.
Signet, Paperback, 1993. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Penguin, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1993. Very Good.
Peerage Books, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Lightly spotted to start and finish.
Tiger, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Parragon, Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Arcturus, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ, whilst complete, is very loose and somewhat creased at the fold-ins. Boards lightly marked in a couple of places. Tight. Bright.
C.U.P., Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good. A little bruised and rubbed at head, tail and corners. Small inscription to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
Sunburst, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but slightly tanned at the margins.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Dust wrapper somewhat dulled. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Tate, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of the spine with a little loss, snagged at same.
Women's Press, Paperback, 1986. Near Fine.
Harvill Press, Paperback, 1996. First Edition. Very Good.
Ptarmigan Publishing, Paperback, 1996. Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1987. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Rydal Press, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ almost entirely faded from original pink to white. DJ slightly worn / ruffled along edges. Inscription on fep.
Icon Books, Paperback, 1969. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned and slightly fragile.
Stanley Paul, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled. Top edges of text block dusty. Inscription to title page.
MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.
Crown Publishers, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a tiny nick to the foot of the upper panel. faint lean. Top edges of text block lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Bantam, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Top edges lightly dusty. Internally fine.
Pan, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Pan, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Leans. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book Club Associates, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges, tanned on the reverse. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned towared the margins.
Book Club Associates, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Gently faded a the spine.
Sphere, Paperback, 1973. First Edition. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Lightly spotted to start and finish. Text complete, clean and tight else.
Channel 4, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.
Boxtree, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper would be Very Good were it not for the short closed tear to the top corner of the upper wrap. Text complete, clean and tight.
Peter Davies, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Wear at DJ edges with loss from bottom front. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Harper Collins, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
N.E.L., Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
N.E.L., Paperback, 1978. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Fontana, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Scolar Press, Paperback, 1978. Very Good. Wraps tanned gently.
Scolar Press, Paperback, 1981. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Eyre Methuen, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good Dustwrapper. Heavily faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels, couple of small closed tears. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper lightly stained on the reverse. Text complete, clean and tight.
Irish American Book Company, Paperback, 0. Near Fine.
O.U.P., Hardback, 1960. Very Good. Previous owners inscription to pastedown.
Churchill Livingstone, Paperback, 1983. Very Good.
Manx Experience, Paperback, 1993. Near Fine.
Puffin, Paperback, 1982. Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1982. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages deeply tanned by age.
London Magazine Editions, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Spine a little sunned. Leans slightly. Small scuff to the pastedown. Text bright and tight.
Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0. Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Shaken with hinges very weak. Last blank removed. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Stones, Paperback, 1981. Near Fine.
Constable, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
The Hogarth Press, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Grafton, Paperback, 1985. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Flamingo, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Paternoster, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
Penguin, Paperback, 2000. Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Panther, Paperback, 1984. Good.
Triad Panther, Paperback, 1985. Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1988. Good. An adequate read.ing copy only. Pages deeply tanned by age. Leans.
Stanley Thornes, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.
Eagle Editions, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Sherwood Neeley & Jones, Hardback, 1822. Poor. A binding copy. Spine strip missing. Boards badly soiled and faded with upper board detached. Some gathers becoming loose although text more than acceptable.
Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2007. Very Good.
Dennis Dobson, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some very small closed tears. Price Clipped. Bruised at top corners. Internally bright and clean.
Caxton, Paperback, 0. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Caxton, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper, snagged at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Macmillan, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Leans gently. Text bright and tight.
Christian Literature Crusade, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges with some tears and a little loss. Inscription on fep.
Chapman & Hall, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with a few small chips.
John Murray, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good/ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. A pleasant copy.
Brockhampton, Paperback, 0. Poor. Covers worn and rubbed, lower cover pen-marked. Previous owners inscription to reverse upper cover. Pages gently age-tanned.
Collins & Brown, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Poor - in Very Good DJ. Ffep excised otherwise a very well presented copy.
The Bodley Head, Paperback, 1982. Very Good.
Puffin, Paperback, 1985. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps notably creased. Pages gently age-tanned.
Victor Gollancz, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slightly ruffled edges of DJ, with a small nick at head of spine. Price Clipped.
Puffin, Paperback, 1982. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Puffin, Paperback, 1985. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Both wraps slightly curled with a diagonal crease to the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Pelican, Paperback, 1968. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Alan Suton, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dustwrapper.
Sphere, Paperback, 1983. Good.
Orion, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans very slightly. DJ a little ruffled at head and tail. Group of 8 or so pages have a wavy effect at the leading edge - hardly unpleasant but worth mentioning.
Little, Brown & Co., Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans slightly.
Quintessential, Paperback, 1986. Good+. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. Edges of the text block spotted.
Penguin, Paperback, 1974. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1997. Good+.
Flamingo, Paperback, 1983. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1991. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Slightly fragile with age now.
Fontana, Paperback, 1977. Very Good.
Fontana, Paperback, 1979. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Rider, Paperback, 2000. Very Good. Leading edges of text block spotted with further light spotting to the last few pages. A nice copy overall of an uncommon title.
Coronet, Paperback, 1981. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1997. Near Fine.
MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Laminate lifting at edges of spine. Extensive inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.
D. C. Thomson & Co, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Fontana, Paperback, 1982. First Edition. Good.
Collins, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Leans slightly. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned.
Fontana/Collins, Paperback, 1982. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Pan, Paperback, 1962. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Virago, Paperback, 1999. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Bantam, Paperback, 2002. First Edition. Good.
Marshall Cavendish, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little sunned at the spine, ruffled at the edges. Top edges of text block tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pocket, Paperback, 1995. Very Good.
Heron, Paperback, 1982. Very Good.
Heron, Paperback, 1982. Very Good. Leans.
Rex Collings, Paperback, 1973. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Staples rusting. Text bright and tight.
The Berisford Group, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ rubbed a little at edges with one .5cm tear without loss.
Black Swan, Paperback, 2001. Very Good.
Elm Tree, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Internally bright and clean.
Time Warner, Paperback, 2000. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Grafton, Paperback, 1969. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Arcadia, Paperback, 2002. First Edition. Good+.
Minerva, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1926. First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards and spine somewhat dulll and spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight but a little fragile. A pleasant copy of an uncommon book.
Little, Brown and Co, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good, small tears to DJ
Penguin, Paperback, 1973. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1986. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1999. Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.
Arrow, Paperback, 1984. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy).
Arrow, Paperback, 1984. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Time Warner, Paperback, 2002. Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
Coronet, Paperback, 1973. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Penguin, Paperback, 1988. Good.
MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1901. Very Good. Corners bumped. Spine somewhat faded. Inscription inside cover. Spotting throughout.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Vintage, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Vintage, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Vintage, Paperback, 2004. First Edition. Very Good.
Vintage, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper nicked at head of spine. Small patch of soiling to the leading edge of the text block, possibly crayon. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper.
Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, Paperback, 2006. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.
Corgi Adult, Paperback, 1996. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1997. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
William Blackwood & Sons, Hardback, 1938. First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards and spine dulled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Occasional pencilling to the margins.
Sainsbury, Paperback, 1993. Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep now tipexed out otherwise a very well presented copy.
Secker & Warburg, Paperback, 1977. Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges, upper wrap slightly curled.
Virago Press, Paperback, 1986. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Houghton Mifflin and Co., Hardback, 1908. First Edition. Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, some light knocks and a little soiling although not unpleasant. Handwritten poem to rear endpaper.
Corgi, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1984. Very Good.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1908. Very Good+. A little faded at spine, dusty at top edges. Inscription to title page. Internally bright and clean.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.
Maia, Paperback, 2006. Near Fine.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Hardback, 1952. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is slightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
H.M.S.O., Hardback, 1943. Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the upper board. Small sellers stamp to the head of the upper board.
Pan, Paperback, 2007. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Bantam, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Nelson, Hardback in Slipcase, 1966. First Edition. Good+ - in Poor DJ. Slipcase rubbed and somewhat soiled. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Text bright and tight if very slightly and lightly spotted in places.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little faded, more so at the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. A nice copy overall.
Century, Paperback, 2003. Near Fine.
Profile, Paperback, 2007. Near Fine.
Cassel, Paperback, 0. Good. A reasonable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy with the ffep excised. Text bright and tight.
Smith, Elder & Co., Hardback, 1880. Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with a heavy snag at the head of the spine. Heavily faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned and, now, slightly fragile.
The Grey Walls Press, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at edges and spine. A little spotting to endpapers. A nice copy.
New English Library, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a small nick at the head of the upper panel. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. A very pleasant copy.
Penguin, Paperback, 1989. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Granada, Paperback, 1982. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Shop stamp to title page, ffep excised. Pages gently age-tanned.
Marks & Spencer, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine and onto the margins of the panels.
SPCK, Paperback, 1988. First Edition. Good+.
New English Library, Paperback, 1974. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Bantam, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily toward the margins.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Spine a little faded.
Minerva, Paperback, 1989. Very Good.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, slightly faded. Top edges of text block spotted and tanned.
Macmillan, Paperback, 2000. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Occasional highlighting and pencilling throughout.
Marshall Pickering, Paperback, 1992. Good.
Headline, Paperback, 2005. Near Fine. First few pages lightly creased at bottom corners.
Shepton Mallet Amenity Trust, Paperback, 1984. Very Good. Covers and spine notably and unevenly faded.
Shepton Mallet Amenity Trust, Paperback, 1996. Very Good+.
Arrow, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Fontana, Paperback, 1977. Good.
Percival Marshall, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with fraying at the head and tail of the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with some fading to the same. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Arrow, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 0. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy).
Walker Books, Paperback, 2003. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 1975. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with heavier wear to the spine ends and fading to the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1930. Very Good. Spine a little faded. Inscription on FEP both Vols. Corners gently bumped both Vols. Scuffing to top edge of spine both vols.
Macmillan and Co., Hardback, 1930. Good. Spine slightly faded and frayed at top.
Clarendon Press, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ heavily faded, edgeworn with several small nicks, slight loss notably at tail of spine. Boards faded at head and tail. Text bright and tight.
University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, nicked at rubbed at tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Penguin, Paperback, 1948. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Staples, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a few small nicks.
MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1907. Very Good. Spine a little faded, some rubbing at extremities. Inscription to ffep.
George G Harrap & C, Hardback, 1967. First Edition. Very Good. Spine a little faded. Corners gently bumped. Wear at base of spine with a little fraying. Pages tight and well presented.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1921. Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Gently faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Oxford Clarendon Press, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ a little edgeworn with several small nicks and chips notably at head of spine, a little faded. Top edges of text block dulled. Mark to foredge of text block.
Black Swan, Paperback, 2004. Very Good. Leans slightly.
Cassell & Co, Hardback, 1934. First Edition. Very Good. Slightly rubbed along edges of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Some foxing.
Penguin, Paperback, 1962. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Constable, Hardback, 1926. First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, somewhat dull and faded. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted.
Cambridge, Hardback, 1901. Good. Spine a little dulled. Presentation plate to pastedown. Hinges weaked at centre gathers although tight overall falls open c. pp188.
Director of Public Relations (Royal Navy), Paperback, 1982. Very Good. Wraps and spine a little faded. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. pp45 creased at head of page.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Good+.
Penguin, Paperback, 2006. Very Good. Upper wrap dog-eared at the bottom corner.
Astrid & Martin Huggins, Hardback, 1973. First Edition. Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
C.U.P., Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ overall somewhat rubbed and faded, nicked at head of spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep and rear fold-in. Bruised at head and tail.
Picador, Paperback, 1981. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with a crease to the gutter of the upper wrapper which is also creased at the top corner. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Chatto & Windus, Paperback, 2005. Signed Copy. Very Good.
Rhinehart & Co., Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss at the head and tail of the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Silent Books, Hardback, 1995. First Edition. Very Good.
Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1953. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Ex-library with usual marks. Fraying at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
How To, Paperback, 2002. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks including partial excise of the ffep.
Doubleday, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Corgi, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Corgi, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Review, Paperback, 2002. Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Penguin, Paperback, 1970. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Vintage, Paperback, 1998. Near Fine.
MacDonald & Co., Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.
Orion, Paperback, 1999. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Hodder and Stoughton, Paperback (Uncorrected Proof), 1999. Near Fine.
HarperCollins, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Time Warner, Paperback, 2001. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Pan, Paperback, 2007. Near Fine.
Right Book Club, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, small tears at the head, tail and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Pan Books Ltd., Paperback, 1969. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1978. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Sinclair-Stevenson, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small nick at the bottom corner of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
St Matthias Press, Paperback, 1995. Very Good. Light vertical crease to the lower wrapper otherwise a very well presented copy.
Rupert Hart-Davis, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Bookplate to ffep. Leans slightly.
George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1961. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, stained at the foot of the spine. Front flap of the DJ has been taped to the pastedown with college library stamps to both pastedowns and numerals to the spine.
George G. Harrap & Co, Hardback, 1969. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. First blank removed. Text complete, clean and tight. A reference copy.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some nicks and slight loss. Book a little rubbed at extremities, internally bright and clean.
Hutchinson, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Alan Suton, Paperback, 1994. Very Good.
Q.P.D., Paperback, 1994. Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps and leaves.
Sceptre, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.
Sceptre, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Sceptre, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1971. Very Good. Spine faded. Pages very gently age-tanned.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Slightest ruffling to the edges of the DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
Collins Harvill, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.
Abacus, Paperback, 1998. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Edges of the text block lightly spotted.
Abacus, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1998. Fine
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Mandarin, Paperback, 1993. Good. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly.
Pan, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Fontana, Paperback, 1991. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Fontana, Paperback, 1990. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
The Pentland Press, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Edges of the textblock very lightly soiled. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
Grafton, Paperback, 1989. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Arrow, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Arrow, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 2004. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, sunned and edgeworn with some loss. Bookplate to ffep.
Penguin, Paperback, 1996. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Orion, Paperback, 2006. First Edition. Good.
Vintage, Paperback, 2007. Very Good. Faint reading creasing to the spine. Leans slightly.
Penguin, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Penguin, Paperback, 0. Very Good.
Orion, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Arrow, Paperback, 1992. Very Good.
Fourth Estate, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Heavily faded at the spine. Notably cocked.
Vintage, Paperback, 2000. Very Good.
Star, Paperback, 1977. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Virago Press, Paperback, 1986. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.
Star, Paperback, 1978. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Mainstream, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Reverse of the DJ lightly spotted otherwise a very well presented copy.
Mirage, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head and tail of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Orion, Paperback, 2006. Very Good+.
Vintage, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Paternoster, Paperback, 2004. Near Fine.
Richard & Erika Coward, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Tiny closed tear to head of lower panel. Text bright and tight.
World's Work, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979. Good+. Boards slightly faded otherwise a very well presented copy.
Fontana, Paperback, 1979. First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Longman, Paperback, 1998. Very Good.
Women's Press, Paperback, 2002. Very Good.
Field Studies Council, Paperback, 1968. Good+. A notably dog-eared copy.
Indiana University Press, Paperback, 1971. Very Good. Wraps sealed in mylar otherwise a very well presented copy.
Headline, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy only.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1976. Very Good. Edges of wraps a little rubbed otherwise a very well presented copy.
Headline, Paperback, 1999. Fine
Unstated, Paperback, 1993. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Bantam, Paperback, 1994. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
|