|
Clearance Books
|
No such thing as a free lunch...
OK, true. However, all the books listed below are offered free if you pay the P&P - they will be here for about one week and then replaced.
If there's something you would like then please click the buy button to see the P&P costs. Note that the P&P quoted are the standard rates that I charge, not increased for the purpose of this promotion.
These titles are being removed to make way for new stock, and I thought I'd reward those of you who have purchased books from me by offering them free.
You can use the headings to browse other books in each genre of course, but they'll be full price titles I'm afraid.
Art & Poetry: Sketching by MILLS, John (ID: 106477) Collins Nutshell Books, 1964, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with some slight fraying at corners and spine ends. Buy
Biography: Down to Earth by MOULT, Ted (ID: 103600) Golden Eagl, 1973, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price clipped. Inscription on fep. DJ a little faded. Pages tight and well presented. Buy
Jump for Joy by SMYTHE, Pat (ID: 117779) Cassell & Co, 1954, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Signed. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, large closed tear at top edge, slight loss. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. Buy
King George the Fifth - His Life and Reign by NICOLSON, Harold (ID: 103674) Constabl, 1952, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Spine a little faded. Buy
Lord M by CECIL, David (ID: 103672) Constabl, 1954, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Buy
Mark Phillips - The Man and his Horses by RIPPON, Angela (ID: 103602) David & Charle, 1982, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear. Buy
Memoirs by SAMUEL, The Rt. Hon. Viscount (ID: 103670) The Cresset Pres, 1945, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Inscription on fep. Spine faded. Corners gently bumped. Buy
Mrs Gladstone - The Portrait of a Marriage by BATTISCOMBE, Georgina (ID: 103671) Constabl, 1956, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Corners bumped. One corner split slightly. Spine a little faded. Buy
Queen Victoria - Her Life and Times Vol I 1819 - 1861 by WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil (ID: 103673) Hamish Hamilto, 1972, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Fine - in Fine DJ. Inscription on fep. Buy
Botany: Flowers by HARVEY KELMAN, Janet (ID: 106929) T C & E C Jack, Undated, Hardback Very Good Buy
Crime & Mystery: Cool Repentance by FRASER, Antonia (ID: 103599) B.C.A., 1982, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Spine sunned. Edges of DJ showing a little wear. Buy
Death Warmed Up by BABSON, Marian (ID: 103274) Book Club Associates, 1982, Hardback in DJ. Fine - In Fine DJ Buy
Rumpelstiltskin by McBAIN, Ed (ID: 103276) Book Club Associates, 1982, Hardback in DJ. Fine - In Fine DJ. Minor wear to edges of DJ. Buy
Fiction: A Good Man in Africa by BOYD, William (ID: 107491) Penguin, 1983, Paperback Very Good. Buy
An Imaginative Experience by WESLEY, Mary (ID: 107744) Black Swan, 1985, Paperback Near Fine. Buy
Aylwin by WATTS-DUNTON, Theodore (ID: 102115) OUP, 1914, Hardback Good Buy
Cause of Death by WESTON, Simon (ID: 104815) 22 Books, 1995, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ. Buy
Irresistible by BLACK, Nathan (ID: 105718) Headline, 2000, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Good DJ. Bumped notably at head and tail of spine which spoils an otherwise fine copy. Buy
Rose by CRUZ SMITH, Martin (ID: 107516) Pan Books, 1997, Paperback Very Good. Buy
The Crash of '79 by ERDMAN, Paul E (ID: 105002) Sphere, 1978, Paperback Good : Spine creased Buy
The High Roof by PACKER, Joy (ID: 103611) Eye & Spottiswood, 1959, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at edges with a little loss and much taped. Inscription on fep. Buy
The Iron Façade by COOKSON, Catherine (ID: 107538) Corg, 1994, Paperback Very Good. Buy
The Kindness of Women: the Sequel to Empire of the Sun by BALLARD J. G. (ID: 107220) Harper Collins, 1991, Paperback Very Good. Buy
The Naked and the Dead by NAILER, Norman (ID: 105001) Panther, 1976, Paperback Good : Cover creased and bent Buy
Welcome to my Planet by OLSON, Shannon (ID: 104987) Viking, 2000, Paperback Very Good Buy
Fiction - Fantasy: Creatures in a Dream by BLACK, Stuart (ID: 102318) Leisure circle lt, 1985, Hardback in DJ. Fine Buy
Fiction - Historical: Kenilworth by SCOTT, Walter Sir. (ID: 106942) Tham, Undated, Hardback in DJ. Fine - some wear to DJ/minor tears, inscribed Buy
Fiction - Romance: Manon Lescaut by PREVOST, L'abbe Translated by MANTON, John (ID: 105089) Richard Lesley, 1947, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Good - in Poor DJ. Reading Copy Only. Buy
Film / TV Tie In: Bridget Jones's Diary by FIELDING, Helen (ID: 107750) Picador, 1987, Paperback Near Fine. Buy
Gardening: The Rose Annual 1954 by PARK, Bertram (Ed.) (ID: 105651) National Rose Society, 1951, Hardback Very Good. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Some light spotting. Buy
General Books (Uncatalogued): Report by the Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff… by SUPREME COMMANDER ALLIED EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (ID: 103888) H.M.S.O, 1946, Paperback Good. Some wear at edges and a little fading. Buy
History: The Great Enterprise by USHERWOOD, Stephen (ID: 103278) The Folio Society, 1978, Hardback Fine Buy
Horror: Double Blinded by HORVITZ, Leslie & GERHARD, Harris (ID: 102284) Star Books, 1985, Paperback Very Good, spine creased, ex-libris marks Buy
Humour: The Dilbert Principle by ADAMS, Scott (ID: 107484) Boxtree, 1997, Paperback Very Good +. Buy
Literature: Cranford by GASKELL, Mrs (ID: 105644) Sands & Co, 1900, Hardback Poor. Cover has evidence of water staining and is rubbed / bumped at all corners. Pages tight and well presented. Buy
The Brydges: A Story of Three Homes by The Author of Margie's Gifts and How She Used Them (ID: 113432) Religious Tract Society, Undated, Hardback Good. Cover worn and rubbed, somewhat soiled. Top and foredges faded. Embossed stamp to ffep. Text bright and clean though. Buy
The Isles of Unwisdom by GRAVES, Robert (ID: 104615) Casell & Co, 1952, Hardback in DJ. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, worn at edges, several nicks and some loss. Book faded at head and tail of spine. Buy
The Republic of Plato in Ten Books by RHYS, Ernest (ID: 103884) J. M. Dent & Sons, 1929, Hardback Good. Spine a faded. Corners gently bumped. Some pencilling. Buy
Military - History: The Vainglorious War 1845 - 56 by BARKER, A.J. (ID: 105653) Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970, Hardback 1st. Very Good. Some spotting on the cover. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine. Foyles sticker inside front cover. Buy
Music: Bach - Days with the Great Composers by BYRON, May (ID: 103606) Hodder & Stoughto, Undated, Hardback in DJ. Very Good. A few marks on the cover. Buy
Natural History: The Frog Book by ASH, Russell (ID: 107485) Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1986, Paperback Very Good. Buy
Odd Volumes: The French Revolution Vol II by CARLYLE, Thomas (ID: 103882) J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916, Hardback Good. Spine a little faded, Corners gently bumped. Buy
Political: The Boss: Charles J. Haughey in Government by JOYCE, Joe & MURTAGH, Peter (ID: 107719) Poolbeg Press, 1983, Paperback Very Good +. Buy
Science: Journal of The Franklin Institute The Polar Cap by Various (ID: 102375) Pergamon Press, 1970, Paperback Very Good Buy
Self Help & Self Improvement: Living Through Grief by BAUMAN, Harold (ID: 117780) Lion, 1978, Hardback in DJ. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Buy
Social History: Civilization and Liberty by MUIR, Ramsay (ID: 103889) Jonathan Cape, 1940, Hardback Very Good. Inscription on fep. Cover faded. Corners gently bumped. Buy
The Opaque Society by OWEN, Charles (ID: 106987) George Allen & Unwin, 1969, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little grubby. Book very slightly cocked. Buy
Speeches: Selected Speeches of the Rt Hon John Bright MP by RHYS, Ernest (ID: 103883) J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, Hardback Very Good. Top of spine chipped with minor loss. Buy
Sport: Torvill and Dean by HENNESSY, John (ID: 103603) David & Charle, 1984, Paperback Very Good. A few marks on the cover. Buy
Sport - Racing: Terry Wogan & Tony Fairbairn To Horse To Horse by VARIOUS (ID: 113414) Willow Books, 1982, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good in Very Good DJ Buy
Thriller: The Undertaker's Widow by MARGOLIN, Phillip M (ID: 107489) Little Brown & Co, 1999, Paperback Very Good +. Buy
Thriller - Espionage: The Endless Game by FORBES, Bryan (ID: 103601) Collin, 1986, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very small amount of fading on DJ. Small mark on some page edges. Edges of DJ showing a little wear. Buy
Thriller - War: Firewall by MCNAB, Andy (ID: 105611) BCA, 2000, Hardback in DJ. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Buy
Topography: About Britain No 8: East Midlands and the Peak by GRIGSON, Geoffrey (Ed.) (ID: 104619) Collins, 1951, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Buy
Travel: A Taste For Adventure by BLASHFORD-SNELL, John (ID: 106446) Readers Union, 1979, Hardback in DJ. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little scuffed with some wear at the edges. Buy
|