Clearance Books

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No such thing as a free lunch...

OK, true. However, all the books listed below are offered free if you pay the P&P - they will be here for about one week and then replaced.

 

If there's something you would like then please click the buy button to see the P&P costs. Note that the P&P quoted are the standard rates that I charge, not increased for the purpose of this promotion.

 

These titles are being removed to make way for new stock, and I thought I'd reward those of you who have purchased books from me by offering them free.

 

You can use the headings to browse other books in each genre of course, but they'll be full price titles I'm afraid.

 

 

Art & Poetry:
Sketching by MILLS, John (ID: 106477)
Collins Nutshell Books, 1964, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with some slight fraying at corners and spine ends.
Buy

Biography:
Down to Earth by MOULT, Ted (ID: 103600)
Golden Eagl, 1973, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price clipped. Inscription on fep. DJ a little faded. Pages tight and well presented.
Buy

Jump for Joy by SMYTHE, Pat (ID: 117779)
Cassell & Co, 1954, Hardback in DJ. 1st. Signed.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, large closed tear at top edge, slight loss. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.
Buy

King George the Fifth - His Life and Reign by NICOLSON, Harold (ID: 103674)
Constabl, 1952, Hardback 1st.
Very Good. Spine a little faded.
Buy

Lord M by CECIL, David (ID: 103672)
Constabl, 1954, Hardback 1st.
Very Good.
Buy

Mark Phillips - The Man and his Horses by RIPPON, Angela (ID: 103602)
David & Charle, 1982, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ showing a little wear.
Buy

Memoirs by SAMUEL, The Rt. Hon. Viscount (ID: 103670)
The Cresset Pres, 1945, Hardback 1st.
Very Good. Inscription on fep. Spine faded. Corners gently bumped.
Buy

Mrs Gladstone - The Portrait of a Marriage by BATTISCOMBE, Georgina (ID: 103671)
Constabl, 1956, Hardback 1st.
Very Good. Corners bumped. One corner split slightly. Spine a little faded.
Buy

Queen Victoria - Her Life and Times Vol I 1819 - 1861 by WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil (ID: 103673)
Hamish Hamilto, 1972, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Fine - in Fine DJ. Inscription on fep.
Buy

Botany:
Flowers by HARVEY KELMAN, Janet (ID: 106929)
T C & E C Jack, Undated, Hardback
Very Good
Buy

Crime & Mystery:
Cool Repentance by FRASER, Antonia (ID: 103599)
B.C.A., 1982, Hardback in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Spine sunned. Edges of DJ showing a little wear.
Buy

Death Warmed Up by BABSON, Marian (ID: 103274)
Book Club Associates, 1982, Hardback in DJ.
Fine - In Fine DJ
Buy

Rumpelstiltskin by McBAIN, Ed (ID: 103276)
Book Club Associates, 1982, Hardback in DJ.
Fine - In Fine DJ. Minor wear to edges of DJ.
Buy

Fiction:
A Good Man in Africa by BOYD, William (ID: 107491)
Penguin, 1983, Paperback
Very Good.
Buy

An Imaginative Experience by WESLEY, Mary (ID: 107744)
Black Swan, 1985, Paperback
Near Fine.
Buy

Aylwin by WATTS-DUNTON, Theodore (ID: 102115)
OUP, 1914, Hardback
Good
Buy

Cause of Death by WESTON, Simon (ID: 104815)
22 Books, 1995, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ.
Buy

Irresistible by BLACK, Nathan (ID: 105718)
Headline, 2000, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Good - in Good DJ. Bumped notably at head and tail of spine which spoils an otherwise fine copy.
Buy

Rose by CRUZ SMITH, Martin (ID: 107516)
Pan Books, 1997, Paperback
Very Good.
Buy

The Crash of '79 by ERDMAN, Paul E (ID: 105002)
Sphere, 1978, Paperback
Good : Spine creased
Buy

The High Roof by PACKER, Joy (ID: 103611)
Eye & Spottiswood, 1959, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at edges with a little loss and much taped. Inscription on fep.
Buy

The Iron Façade by COOKSON, Catherine (ID: 107538)
Corg, 1994, Paperback
Very Good.
Buy

The Kindness of Women: the Sequel to Empire of the Sun by BALLARD J. G. (ID: 107220)
Harper Collins, 1991, Paperback
Very Good.
Buy

The Naked and the Dead by NAILER, Norman (ID: 105001)
Panther, 1976, Paperback
Good : Cover creased and bent
Buy

Welcome to my Planet by OLSON, Shannon (ID: 104987)
Viking, 2000, Paperback
Very Good
Buy

Fiction - Fantasy:
Creatures in a Dream by BLACK, Stuart (ID: 102318)
Leisure circle lt, 1985, Hardback in DJ.
Fine
Buy

Fiction - Historical:
Kenilworth by SCOTT, Walter Sir. (ID: 106942)
Tham, Undated, Hardback in DJ.
Fine - some wear to DJ/minor tears, inscribed
Buy

Fiction - Romance:
Manon Lescaut by PREVOST, L'abbe Translated by MANTON, John (ID: 105089)
Richard Lesley, 1947, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Good - in Poor DJ. Reading Copy Only.
Buy

Film / TV Tie In:
Bridget Jones's Diary by FIELDING, Helen (ID: 107750)
Picador, 1987, Paperback
Near Fine.
Buy

Gardening:
The Rose Annual 1954 by PARK, Bertram (Ed.) (ID: 105651)
National Rose Society, 1951, Hardback
Very Good. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Some light spotting.
Buy

General Books (Uncatalogued):
Report by the Supreme Commander to the Combined Chiefs of Staff… by SUPREME COMMANDER ALLIED EXPEDITIONARY FORCE (ID: 103888)
H.M.S.O, 1946, Paperback
Good. Some wear at edges and a little fading.
Buy

History:
The Great Enterprise by USHERWOOD, Stephen (ID: 103278)
The Folio Society, 1978, Hardback
Fine
Buy

Horror:
Double Blinded by HORVITZ, Leslie & GERHARD, Harris (ID: 102284)
Star Books, 1985, Paperback
Very Good, spine creased, ex-libris marks
Buy

Humour:
The Dilbert Principle by ADAMS, Scott (ID: 107484)
Boxtree, 1997, Paperback
Very Good +.
Buy

Literature:
Cranford by GASKELL, Mrs (ID: 105644)
Sands & Co, 1900, Hardback
Poor. Cover has evidence of water staining and is rubbed / bumped at all corners. Pages tight and well presented.
Buy

The Brydges: A Story of Three Homes by The Author of Margie's Gifts and How She Used Them (ID: 113432)
Religious Tract Society, Undated, Hardback
Good. Cover worn and rubbed, somewhat soiled. Top and foredges faded. Embossed stamp to ffep. Text bright and clean though.
Buy

The Isles of Unwisdom by GRAVES, Robert (ID: 104615)
Casell & Co, 1952, Hardback in DJ.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, worn at edges, several nicks and some loss. Book faded at head and tail of spine.
Buy

The Republic of Plato in Ten Books by RHYS, Ernest (ID: 103884)
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1929, Hardback
Good. Spine a faded. Corners gently bumped. Some pencilling.
Buy

Military - History:
The Vainglorious War 1845 - 56 by BARKER, A.J. (ID: 105653)
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970, Hardback 1st.
Very Good. Some spotting on the cover. Mildly bumped at head and tail of spine. Foyles sticker inside front cover.
Buy

Music:
Bach - Days with the Great Composers by BYRON, May (ID: 103606)
Hodder & Stoughto, Undated, Hardback in DJ.
Very Good. A few marks on the cover.
Buy

Natural History:
The Frog Book by ASH, Russell (ID: 107485)
Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1986, Paperback
Very Good.
Buy

Odd Volumes:
The French Revolution Vol II by CARLYLE, Thomas (ID: 103882)
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1916, Hardback
Good. Spine a little faded, Corners gently bumped.
Buy

Political:
The Boss: Charles J. Haughey in Government by JOYCE, Joe & MURTAGH, Peter (ID: 107719)
Poolbeg Press, 1983, Paperback
Very Good +.
Buy

Science:
Journal of The Franklin Institute The Polar Cap by Various (ID: 102375)
Pergamon Press, 1970, Paperback
Very Good
Buy

Self Help & Self Improvement:
Living Through Grief by BAUMAN, Harold (ID: 117780)
Lion, 1978, Hardback in DJ.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.
Buy

Social History:
Civilization and Liberty by MUIR, Ramsay (ID: 103889)
Jonathan Cape, 1940, Hardback
Very Good. Inscription on fep. Cover faded. Corners gently bumped.
Buy

The Opaque Society by OWEN, Charles (ID: 106987)
George Allen & Unwin, 1969, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little grubby. Book very slightly cocked.
Buy

Speeches:
Selected Speeches of the Rt Hon John Bright MP by RHYS, Ernest (ID: 103883)
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1910, Hardback
Very Good. Top of spine chipped with minor loss.
Buy

Sport:
Torvill and Dean by HENNESSY, John (ID: 103603)
David & Charle, 1984, Paperback
Very Good. A few marks on the cover.
Buy

Sport - Racing:
Terry Wogan & Tony Fairbairn To Horse To Horse by VARIOUS (ID: 113414)
Willow Books, 1982, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good in Very Good DJ
Buy

Thriller:
The Undertaker's Widow by MARGOLIN, Phillip M (ID: 107489)
Little Brown & Co, 1999, Paperback
Very Good +.
Buy

Thriller - Espionage:
The Endless Game by FORBES, Bryan (ID: 103601)
Collin, 1986, Hardback in DJ. 1st.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very small amount of fading on DJ. Small mark on some page edges. Edges of DJ showing a little wear.
Buy

Thriller - War:
Firewall by MCNAB, Andy (ID: 105611)
BCA, 2000, Hardback in DJ.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.
Buy

Topography:
About Britain No 8: East Midlands and the Peak by GRIGSON, Geoffrey (Ed.) (ID: 104619)
Collins, 1951, Hardback in DJ.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.
Buy

Travel:
A Taste For Adventure by BLASHFORD-SNELL, John (ID: 106446)
Readers Union, 1979, Hardback in DJ.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little scuffed with some wear at the edges.
Buy