Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00
It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.
Second Hand Books On Language
Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some creases, nicks and small tears with a little loss. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean.
C.U.P., Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ overall somewhat rubbed and faded, nicked at head of spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep and rear fold-in. Bruised at head and tail.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ with some small tear near head of spine. Showroom (Faber) stamp on title page.
T. & T. Clark, Hardback, 1947 Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board somewhat soiled and marked. Occasionally penning throughout.
Andrι Deutsch, Paperback, 1981First Edition. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled and faintly unevenly sunned, slightly dog-eared at top corner of lower wrap. Text bright and tight.
English Universities Press, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, loss at the head and tail of the spine, flaps creased. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text more than acceptable.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a small closed tear at foot of front. Discrete Foyles sticker to front pastedown. Internally bright and clean.
Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1986 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Collins, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a small nick to the head of the spine. A nicely preserved copy.
Methuen, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with sunning to the spine, small nicks at the head of same. Text complete, clean and tight.
Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1991 Very Good. A pertinent small newspaper clipping bemoaning the state of the British education system pasted to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight else.
Coordination Group, Paperback, 2006 Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. CD remains sealed in the wallet to the reverse of the lower wrap unopened, untested but assumed useable.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, ½" patch of loss at head of spine, faded and stained in places. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages very gently age-tanned.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. Good in Poor Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with 2" patch of loss at the head of the upper panel, again at the lower. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Penguin, Paperback, 1991 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. Pages lightly age-tanned with a slight waviness to the first few pages.
Samuel Bagster & Sons, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with light scuffing to both panels. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Penguin, Paperback, 1984 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Bookshop stamp to the first blank. Contents list annotated by a previous owner.
Penguin, Paperback, 1950 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps which are lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.
English Universities Press, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
B.B.C. Books, Paperback, 2002 Very Good. Paperback enclosed in original mylar wraps with hard-cased audio cassettes (2) to the rear. Tapes look unopened, but they are also un-tested.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges, a little sunned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Penguin, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
The Epworth Press, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little sunned at the spine, n rubbed at head, tail and corners. Lightly bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss at the head of the spine, small sticker remnant to upper panel. Price Clipped.
Book Club Associates, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short tears at the spine ends, light spotting to both panels. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks at the head and tail, 1" closed but untidy tear to the head of the upper panel.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ nicked at head and tail, very lightly marked in places. Gently bruised at head and tail. Small stamp to ffep with small remnants of a sticker - although does not appear to be ex-library.