Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Fashion

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

Big Date Hair by Charles Worthington

Carlton, Hardback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Book of Hair-cutting by BRUNO

Whittet, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£20.00


Complete Pattern Designing by Ann Ladbury

Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.


£20.00


Costume and Fashion In Colour 1760-1920 by Jack Cassin-Scott

Blandford Press, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little faded at the spine. Top edge of the boards faded. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Crystals by Ken Taylor; Joules Taylor;

Collins & Brown, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block soiled.


£6.00


Dr Martens Air Wair by Roach Martin

Air Wair, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, 1" closed tear bottom corner of upper panel. Pages have a slightly wrinkled appearance, possibly damp at some point. Text acceptable.


£8.50


Dressing Thin — How To Look Ten, Twenty, Up To Thirty-Five Pounds Thinner Without Losing An Ounce by Dale Goday; Milly Cochran;

Omnibus Press, Paperback, 1980
Very Good.


£3.50


Fashion Magic by Michelle Huberman

Piatkus, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.


£6.50


Fashion Magic by Michelle Huberman

Piatkus, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£6.00


French Style Children's Clothes by Hilary More

Conran Octopus, Paperback, 1986
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.


£6.50


Hairstyles, Braiding and Haircare by Jacki Wadeson

Hermes House, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£6.50


How to Look Good Naked by Gok Wan

HarperCollins, Hardback, 2007First Edition.
Very Good. Extensive previous owners' inscription to the first blank otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


Knickers — An Intimate Re-Appraisal by Rosemary Hawthorne

Souvenir Press, Hardback, 2008 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed Copy.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.


£8.50


Little Black Dress by Edited by Susie Maguire

Polygon, Paperback [Uncorrected Book Proof], 2006
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£4.50


Look Like a Million by Leslie Field

Granada, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled along edges with two tape-repaired tears to the top edge of lower panel. Top edges of text block tanned.


£6.50


Make-Up & Beauty Book by Linda Sonntag

Quantum, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.


£6.50


Make-Up Is Magic by Patricia Hutchence

Little Hills Press, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Lower edges of boards faded and somewhat rubbed. Internally bright and clean and overall a nice copy.


£15.00


Make-Up Magic by Linda Meredith

Tiger, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. 2pp creased at the top corners.


£6.50


Modern Colour Therapy by Sue Lilly

Caxton, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


£6.50


Molton Brown — A Way of Looking by Lucinda Pearce

Ward Lock, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Nailstyle by Marie Mingay

D & S Books, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Last few pages creased at the bottom corner.


£3.50


No. 7 Essential Beauty by Chrissie Painell

Boots, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, slightly faded. Leans a little.


£6.50


Queer Eye for the Straight Guy — The Fab 5's Guide to Looking Better, Cooking Better, Dressing Better, Behaving Better and Living Better by Ted Allen; Kyan Douglas; Thom Felicia; Carson Kressley; Jai Rodriguez;

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.


£8.50


Sensual Beauty by Britt Ekland

Futura, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Light tanning to the top edge of the text.


£3.50


Shoes by Linda O'Keefe

Workman Publishing, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£5.00


Spa by Leslie Wolski

Weldon Owen, Hardback (Ringbound), 2003
Near Fine.


£3.50


The 1940s by Patricia Baker

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1991
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks, heavily bruised and rubbed at head, tail and corners.


£6.50


The 21st Century Beauty Bible by Sarah Stacey; Josephine Fairley;

Kyle Cathie, Paperback, 2005
Very Good. A slightly warped, if pleasant copy.


£6.00


The 21st Century Beauty Bible by Sarah Stacey; Josephine Fairley;

Kyle Cathie, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and a 1cm closed and tape-repaired tear to top edge of upper panel. Bruised at the tips. Text bright and tight.


£11.50


The Beauty Manual by Sandra Morris

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, more so at head of spine. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


The Book of Waistcoats by Jacqueline Farrell

Apple Press, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightlyl ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.


£18.50


The Chadwick System by John Chadwick; Suzanne Chadwick;

Simon & Schuster, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ ruffled at the edges with several closed tears to both panels. Flaps a little faded. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


The Complete Beauty Bible: The Ultimate Guide To Smart Beauty by Paula Begoun

Rodale, Hardback, 2003First Edition.
Very Good+.


£8.50


The Complete Book of Hair Care by Harold Leighton

Arthur Baker, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£6.50


The Complete Man by Edited by Sue Seddon

Ward Lock, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Boards a little faded at the lower margins. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned, and onto the margin of the leaves.


£6.50


The Face and Body Book by Miriam Stoppard

Windward, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, sunned at the spine.


£6.50


The Fashion Year by Brenda Polan

Zomba, Paperback, 1983
Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at the edges, slightly dog-eared at upper corners. Internally bright and clean.


£20.00


The Style Source Book by Judith Miller

Mitchell Beazley, Hardback, 2000
Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.


£15.00


View of Fashion by Alison Adburgham

George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed Copy.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, creased and nicked with slight loss. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Vogue Body and Beauty Book by Bronwen Meredith

Allen Lane, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Bruised at the tail of the spine.


£6.50


Vogue More Dash Than Cash by Kate Hogg

Book Club Associates, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


£6.50


Wardrobe by Susie Faux; Philippa Davies;

Piatkus, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


What Your Clothes Say About You by Trinny Woodall; Susannah Constantine;

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.


£8.50


Wicked Body Art by Susannah Rose

Caxton, Hardback, 2001
Very Good+.


£6.50