Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Farming

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

A Practical Treatise on Breeding, Rearing and Fattening of All Kinds of Domestic Poultry by Bonington Moubray

Sherwood Neeley & Jones, Hardback, 1822
Poor. A binding copy. Spine strip missing. Boards badly soiled and faded with upper board detached. Some gathers becoming loose although text more than acceptable.


£40.00


Beef Management And Production by Derek H. Goodwin

Hutchinson, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.00


Ducks and Geese — Guide to Management by Tom Bartlett

The Crowood Press, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.


£6.50


Farm Woodland Management by John Blyth; Julian Evans; William Mutch;

Farming Press, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1987First Edition.
Very Good. Spine heavily faded.


£15.00


Farming Today Broadcasts No. 7 by ANON.

Littlebury, Hardback, 0
Very Good. A little bruised and rubbed, internally bright and clean although spitted at endpapers.


£9.50


Farming with Kenneth Russell by Kenneth Russell

Farming Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, large close tear to top edge of upper panel. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Fream's Elements of Agriculture by Douglas H Robinson

John Murray, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at the corners otherwise a well presented copy.


£15.00


Goats and Goat Keeping by Katie Thear

Merehurst, Hardback, 1988First Edition.
Very Good+.


£5.00


Good and Healthy Animals by J. D. Paterson

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, with several small nicks and slight loss. Book a little bruised. Foredges tanned.


£11.50


Healthy Lambing Guide by ANON.

Volac, Paperback (Ringbound), 0
Near Fine.


£10.00


Life to the Land by Katherine Castelliz

Lanthorn Press, Paperback, 1980First Edition.
Very Good+.


£9.50


Nutrition Conference for Feed Manufacturers: Proceedings by Henry Swan; Dyfed Lewis;

Butterworth, Hardback, 1974
Good+. Boards rubbed at extremities. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Nutritional and Economic Aspects of Feed Utilization in Dairy Cows by C. R. Hoglund; Glenn L. Johnson;

Iowa State College Press, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£30.00


Pheasant Keeping For Amateurs — A Practical Handbook on the Breeding, Rearing, and General Management of Aviary Pheasants by George Horne

L. Upcott Gill, Hardback, 0
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Slightly stained on front cover, some fraying head and tail of spine. One plate detached, others lightly marked with crayon.


£20.00


Picking up the Pieces by Mary Sheepshanks

Century, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


£15.00


Pictorial Poulty-Keeping by ANON

C Arthur Pearson, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small creases and nicks with a little loss. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy overall.


£9.50


Pig Management and Production by Derek H. Goodwin

Nelson Thornes, Paperback, 1987
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Pigs, Breeds and Management by Sanders Spencer

Vinton & Co., Hardback, 1919
Poor. Generally worn with several marks to the covers, spotted and occasional staining to the pages. Text generally bright and certainly better than a reading copy.


£18.50


Planned Beef Production by Stephen Williams; C. David Edgar;

Crosby Lockwood & Son, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Ex-library with few marks. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a rough nearly closed tear to the leading edge of the lower panel. Heavily faded at the spine of the dust wrapper. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


£15.00


Progressive Farming (4 Volumes) by J. A. Hanley

Caxton, Hardback, 1951
Very Good. All volumes lightly rubbed. A pleasant set.


£20.00


Straw Decay and Its Effect on Disposal and Utilization by E. Grossbard (Ed.)

John Wiley and Sons, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Patch of dicolouration to lower panel. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. A nice copy of a scarce title.


£60.00


The Challenge of Smallholding by Sedley Sweeny

O.U.P., Paperback, 1985First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£5.00


The Challenge of Smallholding by Sedley Sweeny

O.U.P., Paperback, 1985First Edition.
Very Good.


£5.00


The Dairy Farmer's Veterinary Book by Norman Barron

Farming Press, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some creasing and nicks and chips although bright overall. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Internally clean & bright.


£35.00


The Farm by Richard Benson

Penguin, Paperback, 2006
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£3.00


The Farm, Garden, Stable And Aviary: Part III - The Stable by I. E. B. C

Horace Cox, Hardback, 1871
Poor. Boards heavily soiled and spotted, notably the lower board. Shaken, with hinge starting at rear endpaper. Several gathers notably dog-eared. A reading copy only.


£10.00


The Farmer's Veterinary Adviser by James Law

E. Menken, Hardback, 1890
Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities, notably at crease of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on ffep. Hinges a little weak. Top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright.


£30.00


The Farmer's Yearbook: Encylopaedia & Directory of Pedigree Breeders 1953 - 54 by Donald Cowie

Tantivy Press, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ generally worn and soiled, edgeworn with creases and slight loss. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Shaken. Leans slightly. Internally bright and clean.


£15.00


The Last Horsemen by Charles Bowden

Granada, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small ding to the upper panel at join with spine. ˝" closed tear to the foot of the lower panel. Text bright and tight. A pleasant copy.


£15.00


The Production and Marketing of Pigs by H. R. Davidson

Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1952
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Previous owner’s inscription to front pastedown. Pages gently age-tanned.


£10.00


The Scarlet Seed by Edith Pargeter

Futura, Paperback, 1989
Very Good.


£3.50