Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00
It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.
Second Hand Books On Education
Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.
H.M.S.O., Paperback, 1975 Good. A notably dog-eared copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap penned out. Small school stamp to title page.
University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, nicked at rubbed at tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Newnes, Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, couple of small nicks at head of the spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep has been over-penned. Top edges of text block dusty.
Continuing Education Press (University of Nottingh, Paperback, 1998 Very Good+. Occasional pencilling to the opening couple of chapters otherwise a very well presented copy.
Methuen & Co., Paperback, 1977 Good+. Prize plate to the reverse of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little scuffed. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Occasional penned notes to the margins. A reference copy.
Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1979First Edition. Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Tape marks to the endpapers. Text bright and tight.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with tape repair to the head of the upper panel. Tape remnants to the flaps and the pastedowns. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
University of London Press, 1966,, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ is slightly soiled, ruffled at the edges. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
Newnes, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, small closed tear to foot of upper panel. School stamp to ffep, not ex-library. Text bright and tight.
International Reading Association, Paperback, 1981First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little rubbed at head and spine, small scrape mid-way up the spine resulting in very small puncture. Boards rubbed slightly at head and tail. Discreet previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
Oliver & Boyd, Hardback, 1946 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, more so at the spine, and edgeworn with several closed tears now tape-repaired. Top corner of ffep excised. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.
Open University Press, Paperback, 1989 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned with very occasional marginalia and underlining. A working copy.
Croom Helm, Paperback, 1979 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Institure of Economic Affairs, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, a little faded. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly musty.
Ward Lock, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed and creased, slight loss at the spine ends and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. School stamp to the first blank. Pages very gently age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
The English Universities Press, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, unlaminated and lightly faded and soiled as a result. Discreet owners stamp to pastedown.
Cambridge University Press, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ is sealed in self-adhesive Mylar and shows one scrape to the lower panel. Small inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.
George Allen & Unwin, Paperback, 1971 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Upper wrap a little curled. Text bright and tight.
Ward Lock Educational C, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly faded on spine with a little feathering at edges.
Kogan Page, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ badly faded and edgeworn with loss at tail of spine, tape-repaired at same. Faded at head and tail. Leans. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at the edges, faded toward spine and overall rather dull. Some light loss at head, tail and corners. Bruised at head and tail. Text bright and fine.
Heinemann, Paperback, 2002 Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Lower wrap lightly creased and slightly dog-eared. Text bright and tight.
Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1938 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded, more heavily to the spine. Leans slightly. School stamp to ½-title page and again to rear pastedown, but not ex-library.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ enclosed in what seems to be a library wrapper but no marks to suggest it is ex-library. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight.
Ashe-Eric, Paperback, 1987 Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little faded and soiled. Ex-college library. Text bright and tight.
Pelican, Paperback, 1977 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Pelican, Paperback, 1972 Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages deeply tanned by age with spotting throughout.
Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1988First Edition. Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. Text complete, clean and tight.
Lawrence & Wishart, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded, several small nicks and chips. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, rubbed and slightly frayed at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight.
Caxton, Hardback, 1913 Poor. All volumes heavily bruised at head and tail and heavily shaken. Some plates loose, hinges starting on 3 volumes. Spine detached on Vol. VI.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped with a little loss, and a generally soiled if complete appearance. Top edges dusty. Foredges spotted. Bruised at head and tail. A better copy than it sounds I hasten to add.
William Heinemann Medical, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with rubbing at the joints. Text bright and tight.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sunned at the spine and a little faded overall. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
Routledge, Paperback, 1996 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Text complete and tight but with pencilling throughout.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1994 Good. Would be very good were it not for the ding to the edge of the spine which has punctured the binding - text not affected.
Oliver & Boyd, Hardback, 1949 Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, edgeworn and torn with loss at spine. Boards and spine faded as a result of the loss to the DJ. Text more than acceptable.
Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, lower panel a little soiled, small nick at tail of spine. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Social Affairs Unit, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners otherwise a very well presented copy.