Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Education

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

A Guide to English Schools by Tyrrell Burgess

Penguin, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


A Guide to Student-Centred Learning by Donna Brandes; Paul Ginnis;

Basil Blackwell, Paperback, 1989
Good. Slightly dog-eared wraps. Address lable applied to upper wrap rather detracts visually. Text bright and tight.


£7.50


A Language for Life by Anon.

H.M.S.O., Paperback, 1975
Good. A notably dog-eared copy. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap penned out. Small school stamp to title page.


£5.00


A Short History of Educational Ideas by S. J. Curtis; M. E. A. Boultwood;

University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, nicked at rubbed at tail. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£7.00


A Survey of Rewards and Punishments in Schools by ANON.

Newnes, Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, couple of small nicks at head of the spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep has been over-penned. Top edges of text block dusty.


£15.00


A Woman's Guide to Doctoral Studies by Diana Leonard

Open University Press, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£8.50


Accelerated Learning by Colin Rose

Topaz, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.


£3.50


Adult Learning, Adult Teaching by John Daines; Carolyn Daines; Brian Graham;

Continuing Education Press (University of Nottingh, Paperback, 1998
Very Good+. Occasional pencilling to the opening couple of chapters otherwise a very well presented copy.


£15.00


Alpha Course Manual by Nicky Gumbel

Alpha, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


An Introduction to the Philosophy of Education by Robin Barrow; Ronald Woods;

Methuen & Co., Paperback, 1977
Good+. Prize plate to the reverse of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


An Introductory History of English Education since 1800 by S. J. Curtis; M. E. A. Boultwood;

University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little scuffed. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Occasional penned notes to the margins. A reference copy.


£7.00


Another poetry book for teachers by John Preston

Preston's Poetry, Paperback, 1997
Near Fine.


£9.00


Approaches To History by H. P. R. Finberg (Ed.)

Routedge & Kegan Paul, Paperback, 1965
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges, faded at the spine. Text bright and tight.


£4.00


Art by Seymour Jennings

Heinemann, Paperback, 1983
Good+


£3.50


Art Education — A Strategy for Course Design by Maurice Barrett

Heinemann, Paperback, 1982
Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.00


AS Biology with Human Biology by John Adds; Alan Clamp; Martin Furness-Smith; Erica Larkcom; Ruth Miller;

Nelson Thornes, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£6.50


Assemblies by Rowland Purton

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1979First Edition.
Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Tape marks to the endpapers. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Assessing Children's Learning by Mary Jane Drummond

David Fulton, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£6.50


Assessment And the Secondary School Teacher by D.E. Hale;

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Paperback, 1976
Very Good.


£8.00


Back to Basics by Michael Nathenson; Juliet Oddie;

Fontana/Collins, Paperback, 1985
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.00


Background to Set and Group Theory by D. E. Mansfield; M. Bruckheimer;

Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with tape repair to the head of the upper panel. Tape remnants to the flaps and the pastedowns. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


BBC Weather Resource Pack by John Corn

B.B.C., Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£12.50


Be Your Child's Natural Teacher by Geraldine Taylor

Penguin, Paperback, 1987First Edition.
Good.


£3.00


BEBC Critical Guide to ELT Materials 2002 by Anon.

B.E.B.C., Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£10.00


Brain Stretchers by Anon.

Reader's Digest, Paperback (Ringbound), 2006
Very Good+. Pen missing otherwise a very well presented copy.


£15.00


Bright As a Button by Joan Freeman

Optima, Paperback, 1991
Good+. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£5.00


Bring Out the Genius in Your Child by Ken Adams

Ward Lock, Paperback, 1997
Very Good+.


£3.50


Careers in Art And Design by Linda Ball

Kogan Page, Paperback, 1992
Very Good.


£3.50


Case Studies in Curriculum Change: Great Britain and the United States by William A Reid; Decker F Walker;

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, notably faded at the spine.


£8.50


Changing Behaviour: Teaching Children with Emotional and Behavioural Difficulties in Primary and Secondary Classrooms by Sylvia Mcnamara; Gill Moreton;

David Fulton Publishers, Paperback, 1996
Very Good+.


£30.00


Children Growing Up by John Gabriel

University of London Press, 1966,, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ is slightly soiled, ruffled at the edges. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.


£9.50


Children’s Reading Problems — Psychology and Education by Peter Bryant; Lynette Bradley;

Basil Blackwell, Paperback, 1986
Good. An adequate reading copy only. A notably dog-eared copy but text complete, clean and tight.


£5.00


Classroom Practice in Reading by Richard A Earle

International Reading, Paperback, 1977First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£5.00


Coloured Paper Craft by Frederick T. Day

Newnes, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, small closed tear to foot of upper panel. School stamp to ffep, not ex-library. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Communication by John Bear

MacDonald & Co., Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped.


£15.00


Comprehension and Teaching: Research Reviews by John T. Guthrie

International Reading Association, Paperback, 1981First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£8.00


Creating Kids Who Can Concentrate by Jean Robb; Hilary Letts;

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned, notable more so toward the bottom margins.


£5.00


Creative Crafts in Education by Seonaid M. Robertson

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little rubbed at head and spine, small scrape mid-way up the spine resulting in very small puncture. Boards rubbed slightly at head and tail. Discreet previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


Degree Course Descriptions — Over 120 Degree Courses Explained by Edited by John Mainstone & Ken Reynolds

Cambridge Occupational Analysts, Paperback, 2007
Very Good.


£4.50


Developing Children's Writing by VARIOUS

Scholastic, Paperback, 1988
Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled. Discreet previous owners’ inscription to ½-title page.


£6.50


Diagnosis of Individual Difficulties in Arithmetic by Fred. J. Schonell

Oliver & Boyd, Hardback, 1946 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, more so at the spine, and edgeworn with several closed tears now tape-repaired. Top corner of ffep excised. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Did I Hear You Write? by M. Rosen

André Deutsch, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. School library stamp to ½-title page but no further marks. Removeable mylar book protector in place.


£10.00


Doing Your Research Project — A Guide for First-time Researchers in Education and Social Science by Judith Bell

Open University Press, Paperback, 1989
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned with very occasional marginalia and underlining. A working copy.


£5.00


Early Cognitive Development by Edited by John Oates

Croom Helm, Paperback, 1979
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£4.50


Education — An Introductory Survey by W. O. Lester Smith

Penguin, Paperback, 1967
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£3.00


Education 3 to 5 (Second Edition) by Marion Dowling

Paul Chapman, Paperback, 1992
Near Fine.


£10.00


Education and the State by E. G. West

Institure of Economic Affairs, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, a little faded. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly musty.


£8.50


Education for Change by Colin Page

Sue Wilde, Paperback, 1993
Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Text bright and tight.


£6.00


Education for Justice by Brian Wren

SCM Press, Paperback, 1977First Edition.
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Slightly grubby wraps sealed in mylar otherwise a well presented copy.


£6.50


Education for Personal Responsibility by Ronald G. Cave; Raymond O'Malley;

Ward Lock, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed and creased, slight loss at the spine ends and corners. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. School stamp to the first blank. Pages very gently age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Education! Education! Education! by ANON

imprint academic, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£4.50


Education: An Introductory Survey by William Owen; Lester Smith;

Penguin, Paperback, 1958
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Electro-Technology for National Certificate Courses Vol III by H. Buckingham; E. M. Price;

The English Universities Press, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, unlaminated and lightly faded and soiled as a result. Discreet owners stamp to pastedown.


£17.50


Engineering at Cambridge University by T. J. N. Hilken

Cambridge University Press, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ is sealed in self-adhesive Mylar and shows one scrape to the lower panel. Small inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.


£9.50


English to 14 by Liz Lockwood

O.U.P., Paperback, 1998
Very Good+.


£9.50


Ethics And Education by R. S. Peters

George Allen & Unwin, Paperback, 1971
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Upper wrap a little curled. Text bright and tight.


£4.50


Everything You Need to Know About Going to University by Sally Longson

Kogan Page, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


Examining Physical Education by Kirk Bizley

Heinemann, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£6.50


Exchange and Transport, Energy and Ecosystems by John Adds; Erica Larkcom; Ruth Miller;

Nelson Thornes, Paperback, 2004
Very Good.


£6.50


Expertise and the Primary School Teacher by Philip H Taylor

NFER-Nelson, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£8.50


Facts and Feelings in the Classroom by Louis J. Rubin

Ward Lock, Paperback, 1974
Good+. Inscription to ffep and title page penned out.


£4.50


Fifteen Thousand Hours: Secondary Schools and Their Effects on Children by Michael Rutter

Open Publishing, Paperback, 1979First Edition.
Good+. An acceptable reading copy only.


£3.00


Games and Sports by William Wise

Heinemann, Paperback, 1969First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Games in the Primary School by R. M. Lenel

University Press of London, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps sealed in mylar.


£3.00


GCSE Chemistry — Complete Revision and Practice by Richard Parsons

Coordination Group, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£5.00


GCSE French: Revision Guide by Richard Parsons; Angela Blacklock-Brown;

Coordination Group, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£5.00


Getting the Buggers to Behave - 2 by Sue Cowley

Continuum, Paperback, 2004
Good+. Knocked at tail of spine. Pp XII has two small closed tears to the leading edges, also creased between same.


£15.00


Great Neighbours: USSR by A. Cash

Ward Lock Educational C, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly faded on spine with a little feathering at edges.


£10.00


Group Tutoring: Concepts and Case Studies by Wyn Bramley

Kogan Page, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.


£20.00


Handbook for Art and Design Students by Robin Jesson

Longman, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Health and Social Care for Vocational A-level by Mark Walsh

Collins, Paperback, 2000
Near Fine.


£15.00


Homework on Your Computer by Asha Kalbag; Jonathan Sheikh-Miler;

Usborne, Hardback, 1999
Near Fine.


£3.50


How to Be a Gifted Parent: Realise Your Child's Full Potential by David Lewis

Souvenir Press, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little loose with creases to the front fold-in.


£8.50


How to Succeed at an Assessment Centre by Harry Tolley; Bob Wood;

Kogan Page, Paperback, 2004
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Leans.


£6.50


How to Succeed in Written Work and Study by Richard Ellis; Konrad Hopkins;

Collins, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


£6.50


Hygiene for Schools by R. C. F. Smith

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ badly faded and edgeworn with loss at tail of spine, tape-repaired at same. Faded at head and tail. Leans. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£20.00


Imprinting and Early Learning by W. Sluckin

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn at the edges, faded toward spine and overall rather dull. Some light loss at head, tail and corners. Bruised at head and tail. Text bright and fine.


£15.00


Informative Writing by Kenneth W. Goddard

Cassell, Paperback, 1995
Near Fine.


£6.50


Just Playing?: Role and Status of Play in Early Childhood Education by Janet R. Moyles

O.U.P., Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£20.00


KS3 English by Pam Bloomfield

Collins, Paperback, 2003
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


Language, the Learner and the School by Douglas Barnes

Penguin, Paperback, 1972
Good+.


£3.00


Language, the Learner and the School by Douglas Barnes; James Britton; Harold Rosen;

Penguin, Paperback, 1969
Good.


£3.50


Learingn to Pass ECDL Using Office 2000 by Angela Bessant

Heinemann, Paperback, 2002
Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Lower wrap lightly creased and slightly dog-eared. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Learning and Teaching in the Infants' School by E. G. Hume

Longmans, Green & Co., Hardback, 1938 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded, more heavily to the spine. Leans slightly. School stamp to ½-title page and again to rear pastedown, but not ex-library.


£20.00


Learning For All: Difference And Distinction by Will Swann

Open University, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£10.00


Learning For All: Further And Higher by Janice Wearmouth; Elzabeth Maudsley; Bernadette Mcanespie;

Open University, Paperback, 1998
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£10.00


Learning For All: Learning From Experience by Tony Booth; Patricia Potts;

Open University, Paperback, 2001
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£10.00


Learning For All: Right From the Start by Melanie Nind; Patricia Potts; Katy Simmons;

Open University, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£10.00


Learning our Lines by Anon

The Womens Press, Paperback, 1989
Very Good +.


£4.00


Learning Through Story by Val Emblen; Helen Schmitz;

Scholastic, Paperback, 1994
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Previous owners inscription to title page.


£3.50


Learning To Love by Alan H.B. Ingleby

Transworld, Paperback, 1962
Good.


£6.50


Let's Play Maths by Michael Holt; Zoltan Dienes;

Penguin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Linguistic Theory: What Can It Say About Reading? by Roger W Shuy

International Reading Association, Paperback, 1977
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£6.50


Looking at Language in the Primary School by Colin Mills; Linnea Timson;

National Association for the Teaching of English, Paperback, 1989
Very Good.


£5.00


Lost for Words — Language and Educational Failure by J. W. Patrick Creber

Penguin Education, Paperback, 1973
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


£3.50


Making a Start on Child Study by Lesley Webb

Basil Blackwell, Paperback, 1980
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to the ½-title page.


£6.50


Match Wits with the Kids by Jonathan Green

Icon, Paperback, 2008
Near Fine.


£5.00


Mathematics Counts by VARIOUS

H.M.S.O., Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled, a touch dog-eared yet not offensive. Text bright and tight with no notations.


£15.00


Maths Through Play by Rose Griffiths

MacDonald & Co., Paperback, 1989
Good.


£3.00


Measure for Measure by Sheila Innes

C.U.P., Paperback, 2004
Near Fine.


£4.00


Meeting Special Needs in Ordinary Schools: An Overview by Seamus Hegarty

Cassell, Paperback, 1989
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine.


£3.00


One Child by Torey L. Hayden

G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ enclosed in what seems to be a library wrapper but no marks to suggest it is ex-library. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


Opportunity From Strength by Robert G. Cope

Ashe-Eric, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little faded and soiled. Ex-college library. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Organization in the Classroom by R. H. West

Blackwell, Paperback, 1971
Very Good.


£3.50


Oxbridge Entrance — The Real Rules by Elfi Pallis

Tell Books, Paperback, 2004
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Single reading crease to the spine. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.


£4.50


Physical Education and Sport Studies by Dennis Roscoe

Roscoe, Paperback, 1998First Edition.
Good. Wraps slightly dog-eared and creased. A clearly well used copy but more than acceptable.


£16.50


Play in the Primary Curriculum by Nigel Hall; Lesley Abbott;

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good.


£15.00


Practical Classroom Management — A Guide for Secondary School Teachers by Mark Braine; Dave Kerry; Mike Pilling

David Fulton, Paperback, 1990
Very Good.


£6.50


Professionalism, Policies and Values by Lynda Hall; Ken Marsh;

Greenwich University Press, Paperback, 2000First Edition.
Near Fine.


£20.00


Psychology and the Teacher by Dennis Child

Holt Rhiehart & Winston, Paperback, 1973First Edition.
Very Good. Wraps a touch dulled otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


Psychology for Teachers by David Fontana

Macmillan, Paperback, 1991
Good+. Wraps slightly dog-eared otherwise a well presented copy.


£10.00


Public Administration by Michael & STACEY, Roger Barber

Macdonald and Evans, Paperback, 1983
Good.


£3.00


Raising Boys — Why Boys Are Different And How To Help Them Become Happy And Well-Balanced Men by Steve Biddulph

Thorsons, Paperback, 1998
Good+. A slightly dog-eared copy. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Read Better, Read Faster by Manya De Leeuw; Eric De Leeuw;

Penguin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Occasional dog-earing to the leaves.


£3.00


Read Better, Read Faster by Manya De Leeuw; Eric De Leeuw;

Pelican, Paperback, 1977
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£3.00


Read Better, Read Faster by Manya De Leeuw; Eric De Leeuw;

Pelican, Paperback, 1972
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages deeply tanned by age with spotting throughout.


£3.00


Reading and Discrimination by Denys Thompson; Stephen Tunnicliffe;

Chatto & Windus, Paperback, 1979
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Rethinking University Teaching by Diana Laurillard

Routledge, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Small sticker to reverse of upper wrap.


£15.00


Role Conflict And the Teacher by Gerald R. Grace

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


£6.00


School and Society: A Sociological Reader by VARIOUS

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Paperback, 1977
Good+. Card wraps a little creased and worn. Edges spotted / soiled. Internally bright and clean.


£6.50


Score: The Strategy of Taking Tests by Darrell Huff

Pelican, Paperback, 1964
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


Serjeant Musgrave's Dance by John Arden

Methuen & Co., Paperback, 1986
Very Good.


£15.00


Seven Ways To Help Your Child with Reading by Barbara Geere

Barbara Geere, Paperback, 0
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. Two pages have closed tears at top edges.


£3.00


Sex Under Sixteen? by Clifford Hill

Family Education Trust, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. A slightly warped copy.


£10.00


Short Cuts: People and Scenes from Gospel Stories by Terry Jones

National Society/Church House, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£15.00


Skills for British Economic & Social History by Philip Sauvain

Stanley Thornes, Paperback, 1988
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£4.50


Sources by Gerrylym K. Roberts

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1988First Edition.
Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Speech and the Development of Mental Processes in the Child: An Experimental Investigation by Aleksandr Romanovich Luria; F.I. Yudovich; Kova;

Penguin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Speed Reading by Tony Buzan

David & Charles, Paperback, 1992
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


Student Support: Tutoring, Guidance and Dealing with Disruptive Pupils by Charles Atkinson; Barbara Chandler;

Greenwich University Press, Paperback, 2001First Edition.
Very Good. Upper wrap slightly creased. Occasional pencilling to the margins.


£18.50


Studies In The History Of Education 1780 - 1870 by Brian Simon

Lawrence & Wishart, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded, several small nicks and chips. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Studying Law by Phillip H Kenny

Butterworth, Paperback, 1988
Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£4.00


Subject Learning in the Primary Curriculum by Patricia Murphy; Michelle Selinger; Jill Bourne; Mary Briggs;

Routledge, Paperback, 1995
Near Fine.


£15.00


Supporting Students by Telephone by VARIOUS

Open University, Paperback, 2003
Very Good. Wraps a little creased. Includes unopened, untested, CD-Rom.


£12.50


Tales to Tell by Clifford W. Chesworth

Bourne Publications, Paperback, 1998First Edition.
Very Good+. Hard to fault.


£10.00


Teaching in Further Education by G J Russell

Pitman, Paperback, 1973
Good+.


£3.00


The Aims of Primary Education: A Study of Teachers' Opinions by Patricia Ashton

Macmillan, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, rubbed and slightly frayed at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Text bright and tight.


£5.00


The ALPS Approach by Alistair Smith; Nicola Call;

Network Educational Press, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£18.50


The Book of School Handwork by H. Holman (Ed.)

Caxton, Hardback, 1913
Poor. All volumes heavily bruised at head and tail and heavily shaken. Some plates loose, hinges starting on 3 volumes. Spine detached on Vol. VI.


£85.00


The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness by Sir Cyril Burt

University of London Press, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped with a little loss, and a generally soiled if complete appearance. Top edges dusty. Foredges spotted. Bruised at head and tail. A better copy than it sounds I hasten to add.


£11.50


The Comprehensive School by Robin Pedley

Penguin, Paperback, 1966
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Dyslexic Child by Macdonald Critchley

William Heinemann Medical, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with rubbing at the joints. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The Education Act 1944 by H. C. Dent

University of London, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£6.50


The Educational System of England and Wales by H. C. Dent

University of London Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ sunned at the spine and a little faded overall. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.


£5.00


The Essentials of GCSE Design & Technology: Food Technology by Janet Inglis (Ed.)

Lonsdale Revision Guides, Paperback, 2002
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£4.50


The Good Study Guide by Andy Northedge

Open University, Paperback, 1992
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Heavily warped. Text bright and tight.


£3.00


The Impact of Robbins by Richard Layard; John King; Claus Moser;

Penguin, Paperback, 1969
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


The Learning Society — Challenges and Trends by Peter Raggat; Richard Edwards; Nick Small;

Routledge, Paperback, 1996
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Text complete and tight but with pencilling throughout.


£6.50


The Maths Pack by Ron Van Der Meer; Bob Gardner;

Jonathan Cape, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1994
Good. Would be very good were it not for the ding to the edge of the spine which has punctured the binding - text not affected.


£7.50


The Media Student's Book by Gill Branston; Roy Stafford;

Routledge, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The New Mathematics Dictionary and Handbook by Robert W Marks

Bantam, Paperback, 1967
Good.


£3.50


The Nuts and Bolts of Writing by Michael Legat

Robert Hale, Paperback, 1989
Very Good.


£7.50


The NVQ And GNVQ Assessor Handbook by Jenny Tucker; Ros Ollin;

Kogan Page, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£5.00


The Psychology and Education of Gifted Children by Philip E. Vernon

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks.


£6.50


The Psychology and Teaching of Reading by Fred J. Schonell

Oliver & Boyd, Hardback, 1949
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, edgeworn and torn with loss at spine. Boards and spine faded as a result of the loss to the DJ. Text more than acceptable.


£6.50


The Sociology of Education by P. W. Musgrave

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, lower panel a little soiled, small nick at tail of spine. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£8.50


The Study of Primary Education: A Source Book Volume III by Colin Richards

Falmer Press, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


£6.50


The Tutorial Statics by William Briggs; G. H. Bryan;

University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1909
Very Good. Bruised at head and tail, boards slightly rubbed at the extremities. Pages gently age-tanned.


£10.00


The Wayward Curriculum by Dennis O'Keeffe

Social Affairs Unit, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners otherwise a very well presented copy.


£7.50


Time to Play by Jane & EINON, Dorothy Asher

Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£8.50


Tools, Techniques and Assessment in Biology — A Course Guide for Students and Teachers by John Adds; Erica Larkcom; Ruth Miller; Robin Sutton;

Nelson Thornes, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£6.50


Understanding ADHD by Christopher Green; Kit Chee;

Vermilion, Paperback, 1997
Very Good+.


£8.50


Understanding Leisure by Les Haywood; F.C. Kew; P. Bramham; J. Spink; J. Capenerhurst;

Stanley Thornes, Paperback, 1993
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy. Occasional pencilling throughout. A reference copy.


£3.00


Understanding School Exclusion: Challenging Processes of Docility by Charlie Cooper

Education Now, Paperback, 2002
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Spine a little faded. Leans notably.


£10.00


We Teach Them Wrong — Religion and the Young by Sir Richard Acland

Victor Gollancz, Hardback, 1963
Good. Heavily faded at the spine. Leans. Ex-College library with usual marks. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£6.50


Whatever Happens To Little Women? by Edited by Christine Skelton

Open University Press, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£7.50


Writing a Novel by Nigel Watts

Teach Yourself, Paperback, 2006
Near Fine.


£4.50


Writing… with Character Grade 6 by B. David Brooks

Young People's Press, Paperback, 2002First Edition.
Near Fine.


£11.50


Writing… with Character Grade 7 by B. David Brooks

Young People's Press, Paperback, 2002First Edition.
Near Fine.


£10.00