Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00
It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.
Second Hand Books On Economics
Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.
National & Grindlays Bank, Hardback, 1963 Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards lightly faded and spotted. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Andrι Deutsch, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges and slightly faded at the margins. Text complete, clean and tight.
University Paperbacks, Paperback, 1965 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1930First Edition. Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. End papers browned. Foredges spotted, top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright.
Edward Arnold, Paperback, 1979 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. A slightly dog-eared copy. Leans heavily. Text bright and tight.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 1961 Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Penning to the contents listing.
McGraw-Hill, Paperback, 1984 Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Leans. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight.
Harvester Wheatsheaf, Paperback, 1986 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Actually, this is a nice copy but has had the to 1" of the first blank roughly clipped. Text complete, clean and tight else.
George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but with occasional pen marks to the margins.
Croom Helm, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper which is also a little faded at the margins and spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
T Fisher Unwin, Hardback, 1919 Very Good. A little rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges dusty. Foredges untrimmed. Map missing.
Clarendon Press, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small nicks and slight loss, also faded. Top and foredges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
Frances Pinter, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Boards slightly dust-soiled otherwise a very well presented copy.
Pelican, Paperback, 1974 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Dartmouth, Paperback, 1991 Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Slight discolouration to the first blank otherwise a very well presented copy.
Grant McIntyre, Paperback, 1980 Very Good. Embargo sticker to upper wrap indicates a review copy, including a typewritten note from Sarah-Jane Evans the commissioning editor.
George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with some little chipping and very slight loss. Price Clipped.
HarperBusiness, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. A pleasant copy.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled with some small nicks and slightest loss. DJ is also a little faded / grubby. Very occasional pencil comments.
Harper & Row, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small nicks at the head, tail and top corner of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, Ύ" closed tear to the head of the upper panel, further small nicks. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Paperback, 1974 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly soiled. Text complete, clean and tight.
NLB, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Faint edgewear to top edges of DJ, ½" closed tear to the foot of the upper panel and again to the lower panel, rubbed at fold of lower panel. Internally bright and clean with small inscription to ffep.