Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Economics

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

100 Years of Banking in Asia and Africa by Geoffrey Tyson

National & Grindlays Bank, Hardback, 1963
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards lightly faded and spotted. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.


£7.50


A Contemporary Guide to Economics Peace and Laughter by John Kenneth Galbraith

Andrι Deutsch, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges and slightly faded at the margins. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


A History of Economic Change in England 1880-1939 by R. S. Sayers

Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1969
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.00


A History of Economic Thought by William J. Barber

Penguin, Paperback, 1970
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Almost Everyone's Guide to Economics by J. K. Galbraith; Nicole Salinger;

Penguin, Paperback, 1988
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Beyond the Welfare State — Economic Planning and Its International Implications by Gunnar Myrdal

University Paperbacks, Paperback, 1965
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£5.00


Complex South Africa by William Miller Macmillan

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1930First Edition.
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. End papers browned. Foredges spotted, top edges dusty. Internally clean & bright.


£15.00


Conversations with Economists — New Classical Economists and Their Opponents Speak out on the Current Controversy in Macreconomics by Arjo Klamer

Rowman & Littlefield, Paperback, 1983
Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.


£6.50


Cybertrends by David Brown

Viking, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


£8.50


Debt and Danger: The World Financial Crisis by Harold & HUHNE, Christopher Lever

Penguin, Paperback, 1985
Very Good+.


£4.50


Development of the British Economy, 1914-67 by Sidney Pollard

Edward Arnold, Paperback, 1979
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine. A slightly dog-eared copy. Leans heavily. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Eat the Rich by P. J. O'Rourke

Picador, Hardback, 1998 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£6.50


Economics by Frederic Benham

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 1961
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Penning to the contents listing.


£6.50


Economics by David K.H. Begg; Stanley Fischer; Rudi Dornbusc;

McGraw-Hill, Paperback, 1984
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Leans. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Economics of Modern Britain: An Introduction to Macroeconomics by John Black

Martin Robertson, Paperback, 1980
Good.


£3.00


Economics, Medicine and Health Care by Gavin H. Mooney

Harvester Wheatsheaf, Paperback, 1986
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Actually, this is a nice copy but has had the to 1" of the first blank roughly clipped. Text complete, clean and tight else.


£7.50


Economics: Student Workbook and Reader by John Sloman; Mark Sutcliffe;

Financial Times / Prentice Hall, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£10.00


Essays on 'The Welfare State' by Richard M. Titmuss

George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but with occasional pen marks to the margins.


£10.00


Freakonomics — A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven D. Levitt; Stephen J. Dubner;

William Morrow & Company, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped.


£7.50


Freedom and Stability in the World Economy by Douglas Evans; Richard Body;

Croom Helm, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper which is also a little faded at the margins and spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Global Paradox by John Naisbitt

Avon, Paperback, 1994
Good+.


£10.00


Globalisation for the Common Good by Kamran Mofid

Shepheard-Walwyn, Paperback, 2002
Near Fine.


£4.50


Guide to the British Economy by Peter Donaldson

Penguin, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Land in the Market: A fresh look at property, land and prices by D. R. Denman

INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS, Paperback, 1964First Edition.
Very Good. Wraps a little rubbed at extremities otherwise a very well presented copy.


£7.50


Latin America: Its Rise and Progress by F. Garcia Calderon

T Fisher Unwin, Hardback, 1919
Very Good. A little rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges dusty. Foredges untrimmed. Map missing.


£15.00


Modern Economics by J Pen

Pelican, Paperback, 1970
Very Good.


£3.50


Outline of Monetary Economics by A. C. L. Day

Clarendon Press, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small nicks and slight loss, also faded. Top and foredges dusty. Internally bright and clean.


£9.50


Principles of Agricultural Economics — Markets and Prices in Less Developed Countries by David Colman; Trevor Young;

Cambridge University Press, Paperback, 1995
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£40.00


Rational Expectations by Steven M. Sheffrin

C.U.P., Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£7.50


Readings in the Applied Economics of Africa Vol 2: Macro-Economics by VARIOUS

C.U.P., Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.Price Clipped.


£10.00


Recession by Lars Anell

Frances Pinter, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Boards slightly dust-soiled otherwise a very well presented copy.


£15.00


Small is Beautiful by E. F. Schumacher

Abacus, Paperback, 1988
Very Good.


£4.00


Small is Beautiful: A Study of Economics as if People Mattered by E F Schumacher

Abacus, Paperback, 1983
Good+.


£4.00


Sterling: A Plea For Moderation by Douglas Jay

Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.


£8.50


The Affluent Society by John Kenneth Galbraith

Penguin, Paperback, 1987
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£15.00


The Affluent Society by John Kenneth Galbraith

Penguin, Paperback, 1962
Good. An acceptable reading copy only.


£5.50


The Affluent Society by John Kenneth Galbraith

Pelican, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


The Age of Capital, 1848-75 by E. J. Hobsbawm

Abacus, Paperback, 2004
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£4.50


The Economic History of World Population by Carlo M. Cipolla

Penguin, Paperback, 1979
Good. Pages gently age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


The Economic History of World Population by Carlo M Cipolla

Penguin, Paperback, 1978
Very Good.


£3.50


The Economic Naturalist — Why Economics Explains Almost Everything by Robert H. Frank

Virgin, Paperback, 2008
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Economic Organistation Of England by WJ Ashley

Longmans, Hardback, 1928
Very Good - slight fading to spine


£5.00


The Economics of European Integration: Theory, Practice, Policy by Willelm Molle

Dartmouth, Paperback, 1991
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. Slight discolouration to the first blank otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


The Economics of Prosperity: Social Priorities in the Eighties by Anon

Grant McIntyre, Paperback, 1980
Very Good. Embargo sticker to upper wrap indicates a review copy, including a typewritten note from Sarah-Jane Evans the commissioning editor.


£10.00


The Economics of Real Property by Ralph Turvey

George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with some little chipping and very slight loss. Price Clipped.


£8.50


The Economist Guide to Economic Indicators by Richard Stutely

Century Business, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ (Price clipped)


£10.00


The Economist Numbers Guide by ANON.

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£6.50


The Flight of the Creative Class — The New Global Competition for Talent by Richard Florida

HarperBusiness, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. A pleasant copy.


£16.50


The Global Consumer by Phil and JETTER, Mandy Wells

Victor Gollancz, Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£3.00


The Liberal Hour by J K Galbraith

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled with some small nicks and slightest loss. DJ is also a little faded / grubby. Very occasional pencil comments.


£9.50


The Philippines and the United States: Problems of Partnership by George E. Taylor

Frederick A. Praeger, Hardback, 1964First Edition.
Very Good. A little faded at spine. Inscription to ffep. Occasional light pencilling to the text.


£25.00


The Pressures of Oil: A Strategy for Economic Revival by Peter R Odell; Luis Vallenilla;

Harper & Row, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small nicks at the head, tail and top corner of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight.


£9.50


The Problem of Sterling by A.R. Conan

Macmillan & Co, Paperback, 1966First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£6.00


The Recovery of Europe: From Devestation to Unity by Richard Mayne

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, Ύ" closed tear to the head of the upper panel, further small nicks. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£8.50


The Road to Prosperity — An Economic History of Finland by Jari Ojala

Suomaleisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Hardback, 2006
Near Fine. Slight bruising to the lower corners of the boards otherwise a very well presented copy.


£35.00


The UK Economy — A Manual of Applied Economics by A. R. Prest; D. J. Coppock;

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Paperback, 1976
Good+. Edges of text block a little soiled. Internally bright and clean.


£6.50


The UK Economy — A Manual of Applied Economics by A. R. Prest; D. J. Coppock;

Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly soiled. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The World in 2020: Power, Culture and Prosperity - A Vision of the Future by Hamish Mcrae

HarperCollins, Paperback, 1995
Good+.


£4.50


Twenty-one Popular Economic Fallacies by E.J. Mishan

Penguin, Paperback, 1971First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Understanding the Economy by Andrew Dunnett

Longman, Paperback, 1992
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.


£6.50


Understanding the Market by Andrew Dunnett

Longman, Paperback, 1993
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£15.00


Unemployment and Growth in the Western Economies by M, BARRE, R, TOBIN, J & WILLIAMS, S Whitman

CFR, Paperback, 1984
Very Good.


£6.00


Value and Naturalism in Marx by Marco Lippi

NLB, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Faint edgewear to top edges of DJ, ½" closed tear to the foot of the upper panel and again to the lower panel, rubbed at fold of lower panel. Internally bright and clean with small inscription to ffep.


£9.50


What The Common Market Really Means… by M. A Hene Derek h

Jordan & Sons, Paperback, 1967
Good +.


£4.00


Work Volume 2 by Ronald Fraser

Penguin, Paperback, 1969
Good. Little edgewear with spine slightly creased.


£3.00