Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Conservation

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

A Guide to Countryside Conservation by John Feltwell

Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.


£8.50


Atlas of the Environment by Geoffrey Lean; Don Hinrichsen; Adam Markham;

Arrow, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Ex-school library with small stamp to reverse of title page, tape remnants to the bottom of the spine. Otherwise a very well presented copy.


£5.00


BeOS User's Guide BeOS Release 3 by Anon

Be, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£8.50


Conflicts in the Countryside: The New Battle for Britain by David Bellamy

Shaw & Sons, Paperback, 2005
Very Good. Upper wrap a little creased otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


Dealing with Dereliction: The Redevelopment of the Lower Swansea Valley by Rosemary D. F. Bromley; Graham Humphrys;

University College of Swansea, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good. Gentle knock at head of the spine. First couple of pages a touch wrinkled. A nice copy overall.


£8.50


Earthrise — Halting the Destruction, Healing the World by Herbert Girardet

Paladin, Paperback, 1992
Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.


£4.00


Held in Trust: National Trust for Scotland by Iain Crawford

Mainstream, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper slightly faded, heavier so at the margins. Pages lightly age-tanned, again heavier at the margins.


£6.50


Kenilworth Conservation - The Next Steps by Various

Warwickshire Country Council, Paperback, 1973
Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Upper wrap a little curled. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


People And Animals by J.D. Whittall

National Anti-Vivisection Society, Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded at the spine. School library stamp to ffep and sticker to pastedown. Text bright and tight.


£20.00


Rebirth of Nature by Roger L. Disilvestro

John Wiley & Sons, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed with several small closed tears. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a heavy knock to the tail of the spine, lighter one to the head of the upper board. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Conservation Review by Anon.

Webb & Bower, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Wraps a little dulled, slightly rubbed at the tips, otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


The Conservation Review by ANON.

Webb & Bower, Hardback, 1985
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. First blank lightly soiled with a child's scribbling on. Text complete, clean and tight else if slightly tanned at the margins of the leaves.


£6.50


Towards a Substainable Paper Cycle by ANON

International Institute for Environment and Development, Paperback, 1996
Near Fine.


£5.00


Vanishing World — A Life of Bushcraft by Ray Mears

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 2008 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ — in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper.


£11.50


Well Dressing in Derbyshire by Roy Christian

Derbyshire Countryside, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£3.50


Witness to Wilderness: The Clayoquot Sound Anthology by Howard Breen-Needham

Arsenal Pulp Press, Paperback, 1994
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50