Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Childrens

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

10 Minute Activities: Paint by Andrea Pinnington

Priddy & Bicknell, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2001
Near Fine.


£3.50


101 Things for Girls to Do by Lillie B. Horth; Arthur C. Horth;

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at the head and tail of the spine. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.Text bright and tight.


£6.50


3 to Scare You Silly by B. R. Haynes

Collins, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.


£3.50


3rd Armada Monster Book by edited by Chetwynd-Hayes R.

Armada, Paperback, 1977
Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


50 Christmas Crafts for Kids by Petra Boase

Index, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 0
Near Fine.


£8.50


50 Nature Projects for Kids by Cecilia Fitzsimons

Index, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.


£9.50


A Baby Sister For Frances by Russell Hoban

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1965
Poor. Spine strip missing, bruised at head, tail and corners. Text bright and tight.


£7.50


A Bad Spell for the Worst Witch by Jill Murphy

Puffin, Paperback, 1988
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-school library with usual marks.


£3.00


A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond

Armada Lions, Paperback, 1973
Very Good.


£3.50


A Book of Heroes by Edited by William Mayne

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Ex-School library with some marks. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


A Bright Sunset by WILSON, J.H. (Int.)

Marshall Brothers, Hardback, 1896
Good. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities. Some watermarking on cover. Spine faded. Inscription inside front cover and pencilled on fep.


£14.50


A Candle in the Dark by Robert Swindells

Knight, Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£3.50


A Chance Child by Jill Paton Walsh

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£3.00


A Cheese and Tomato Spider by Nick Sharratt

André Deutsch, Hardback, 1996First Edition.
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A couple of small dings to the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.


£20.00


A Child in Westminster Abbey & Other Stories by Mary E. Palgrave

Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Presentation plate to the front pastedown. Hinges showing at the rear join. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


A Children's Treasury of Milligan by Spike Milligan

Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£9.50


A Child's Book of Prayer in Art by Wendy Beckett

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1995
Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£8.50


A Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson

Airmont, Paperback, 1969
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


A Child's View of Christmas by Richard Exley; Helen Exley;

Exley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979
Very Good.


£5.00


A Day with Mary Mouse by Enid Blyton

Brockhampton, Paperback, 0
Good. A notably dog-eared copy with initial to reverse of upper wrap and a small H on the lower wrap.


£12.50


A Disgrace to the Fourth by Christine Chaundler

T. Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, several nicks and creases with some loss. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.


£7.00


A Dog for Davie's Hill by Clare Bice

MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ wrapped in protective film.


£8.50


A Favourite Treasury of Children's Stories by Various

Viking, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.


£6.50


A Handful of Thieves by Nina Bawden

Puffin, Paperback, 1977
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.00


A Horse From the Moor by Lesley King

White Lion, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped.


£5.00


A Hundred Million Francs by Paul Berna

Puffin, Paperback, 1970
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. A fragile but pleasant enough copy.


£6.00


A Jumble of Jungly Jokes by John Hegarty

Red Fox, Paperback, 1988
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Title page excised - ex-library with usual marks.


£3.00


A Knight and His Castle by Ewart Oakeshott

Beaver, Paperback, 1976First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


A Knight And His Weapons by R. Ewart Oakeshott

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Ex-library with usual marks including a heavy mark to the front pastedown. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with some creasing and nicks at the head of the spine, short closed tears elsewhere. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


A Little Princess — The Story of Sarah Crewe by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Puffin, Paperback, 1982
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


A Little Princess — The Story of Sarah Crewe by Frances Hodgson burnett

penguin, Paperback, 1974
Good.


£3.00


A Little Princess — The Story of Sarah Crewe by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Penguin, Paperback, 1966
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


A Mystery for Ninepence by Phyllis Gegan

Collins, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn with several creases and nicks though complete. Pages a little tanned. A pleasant copy. Top edges blue.


£6.50


A Nature Puzzle Book by Marcus Woodward

C. Arthur Pearson, Hardback, 1932 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ shattered with a now tape-repaired 5" tear to the middle of the upper panel, much loss, heavily tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned although contents more than acceptable.


£11.50


A Pair of Sinners by Allan Ahlberg; John Lawrence;

Granada, Hardback, 1980First Edition.
Very Good. Previous owner’s inscription to the copyright page which faces the ½-title page in this instance.


£6.50


A Parcel Of Trees by William Mayne

Puffin, Paperback, 1963First Edition.
Good. Slightly faded at the spine. Tanned at edges of text block, extending onto the page margins. A nice tight copy.


£7.50


A Pony in the Luggage by Gunnel Linde

Puffin, Paperback, 1982
Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


A Prize for Mary Mouse by Enid Blyton

Brockhampton, Paperback, 0
Poor. Covers worn and rubbed, lower cover pen-marked. Previous owners inscription to reverse upper cover. Pages gently age-tanned.


£10.00


A Proper Little Nooryeff by Jean Ure

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps notably creased. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


A Proper Little Nooryeff by Jean Ure

The Bodley Head, Paperback, 1982
Very Good.


£3.50


A Puffin Book of Verse by Compiled by Eleanor Graham

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Both wraps slightly curled with a diagonal crease to the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


A Road to Fairland by Erica Fay

G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1926First Edition.
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards and spine somewhat dulll and spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight but a little fragile. A pleasant copy of an uncommon book.


£60.00


A Slice Through a City by Peter Kent

MacDonald & Co., Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


£9.50


A Strange Servant by Blanche Ross

World's Work, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979
Good+. Boards slightly faded otherwise a very well presented copy.


£4.50


A Thoughtless Seven by Amy Le Feuvre

Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted and tanned. Prize plate to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned and spotted, heavier to start and finish.


£6.50


A World of Winnie the Pooh by A. A. Milne

Dean, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges, very loose and now creased at the fold-ins.


£6.50


A Young Cook's Calendar by Katie Stewart

Piccolo, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps spotted. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


About the Underwater World by Joan Bunn-Richards

Ward Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.


£8.50


Accidental Death by Anne Cassidy

Scholastic Point, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


According to Jennings by Anthony Buckeridge

Collins, Hardback, 1958
Good. Lower corners bruised. Edges of textblock tanned. Pages deeply tanned by age with spotting to start and finish.


£6.00


Across The Creek by Marya Smith

Arcade, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Library plate to pastedown but no further marks. Previous owners inscription to ffep. A nice copy.


£15.00


Adventure Handbook Biking by Hugh Mcmanners

Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


Adventures in Fern Hollow / The Seasons in Fern Hollow by John Patience

Purnell, Paperback, 0
Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case. Minimal wear to both volumes. A nice set in a slightly rubbed slipcase.


£8.50


Adventures in the Caribbean by Yvonne St. Claire

Epworth Press, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, several small closed tears. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Top edges of text block tanned.


£6.50


Alban by Barbro Lindgren

Adam & Charles Black, Hardback, 1975
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep and childs crayon to ffep - rest of text clean and clear.


£11.50


Albert's World Tour by Rosemary Weir

Abelard-Schuman, Paperback, 1978
Good+. A little rubbed at the corners. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

Gollancz, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly faded with tape applied to all edges. Notable scratch to the upper panel which extends into the upper board.


£10.00


Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll

Airmont, Paperback, 1965
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Alice's Adventures Under Ground by Lewis Carroll

Holt Rheinart Winston, Hardback, 1985First Edition.
Very Good+. Some bruising to cover which is also slightly marked. Internally bright and clean and overall a very pleasant copy.


£20.00


All About Motorcyles by Frank Melling

Haynes, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good. Bruised, gently, at the tail of the spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


£7.50


Along Came a Dog by Meindert Dejong

Lutterworth, Hardback, 1970
Poor - in Poor DJ. Ex-library with usual marks. A reading copy only (or, just.).


£6.50


Alte Gassen und Winkel in Iserlohn Band 2 by C. Willy Vogt; Alte Gassen;

Hain-Verlag Iserlohn, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and creases. Previous owners pencil inscription to ffep.


£12.50


Always A Scout by F. Hayden dimmock

Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Some Foxing. Boards slightly warped.


£6.50


Always Eat Your Bogies: And Other Rotten Rhymes by Andrew Collett

The King's England Press, Paperback, 2003
Very Good.


£3.50


Ancient Egypt by George Hart

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.


£6.50


Ancient Greece by Anne Pearson

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.


£6.50


Andy Tinpockets by Patrick Mulloy

The Thames Publishing Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and faded with loss at head and lower corner of upper panel, further smaller open tears. Lightly foxed throughout although not unpleasant.


£6.50


Angel of the Prisons by Cecil Northcott

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Angelina and Alice by Katharine Holabird

Puffin, Paperback, 2001
Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


Angelina at the Fair by Katharine Holabird

Puffin, Paperback, 2001
Good. First page lightly creased.


£3.50


Angelina Ballerina by Katharine Holabird

Viking, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, 1" closed but rough tear to the head of the upper panel.


£4.50


Angelina Ballerina's Invitation to the Ballet by Katharine Holabird

Puffin, Hardback, 2003First Edition.
Very Good. Poster and necklace are missing.


£7.50


Angelina Ice Skates by Katharine Holabird

Puffin, Paperback, 2001
Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


Angelina's Christmas by Katharine Holabird

Puffin, Hardback, 2002
Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


Angus, Thongs and Full-frontal Snogging: Confessions of Georgia Nicolson by Louise Rennison

Scholastic, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


Animal, Bird and Insect Life by Anon.

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is also somewhat faded. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Anita and the China Figures by Jill Stevens

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded with tears at head, tail and top edges of both panels. Price Clipped. Pages gently age-tanned.


£5.00


Anne of Green Gables by L. M. Montgomery

Hodder, Paperback, 1993
Near Fine.


£3.50


Apple Bough by Noel Streatfeild

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. Spine and wraps somewhat faded. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Arms and Armour by Vesey Norman

Octopus, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.


£5.00


Art and the Sounders by Robert Martin

Ernest Benn, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Ex-libris, Wells Cathedral School, with usual marks. An acceptable reading copy.


£12.00


Art Attack Annual 2006 by Neil Buchanan

Pedigree, Hardback, 2005
Near Fine.


£7.50


Arthur Mee's Hero Book by Arthur Mee

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block spotted. Endpapers spotted. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.


£8.50


Arthur Mee's Wonderful Day by Arthur Mee

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block spotted. Endpapers spotted. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.


£8.50


Astronomy for the Under Tens by Sir Patrick Moore

George Philip, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a small nick at the tail of the spine. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight else.


£6.50


Astronomy for the Under Tens by Sir Patrick Moore

George Philip, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed Copy.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Front flap lightly creased. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Aunt Judy's Christmas Volume for 1874 by H. K. F. Gatty; J. H. Ewing;

George Bell & Sons, Hardback, 1874
Good. Boards a rubbed at extremities, fraying at head, tail and corners. Offset to endpapers. Edges of text block tanned and spotted. Hinges weak at the title page. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with light spotting throughout.


£100.00


Avalanche by A. Rutgers Van Der Loeff

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. A fragile copy.


£3.00


Awful End by Philip Ardagh

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.50


Babar and Father Christmas by Jean de Brunhoff

Methuen & Co., Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1989
Very Good.


£5.00


Babar Loses His Crown by Laurent de Brunhoff

Collins Harvill, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1968First Edition.
Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pp61 lightly creased at the foot, small closed tear to foot of pp63.


£10.00


Ballet Shoes for Anna by Noel Streatfeild

Collins, Paperback, 1976
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Banana Tree House by Phillis Garrard

George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1938
Good. Boards a little faded and stained. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Small amount of penning to front pastedown but no other marks. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


Bannertail: The Story of a Gray Squirrel by Ernest Thompson Seton

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1922First Edition.
Good. Leather binding dried and weak with front board about to detach. Bookplate to front pastedown. Internally bright and clean.


£15.00


Baron Munchausen and Other Comic Tales from Germany by R. E. Raspe; And Others;

J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Top corner of the first blank clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Basil Brush Finds Treasure by Peter Firmin

Kaye & Ward, Paperback, 1975
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


Battle Picture Weekly Annual 1979 by VARIOUS

IPC, Hardback, 1978
Very Good.


£8.50


Beaten by a Balloon by Margaret Mahy

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1997
Very Good.


£6.50


Bedknob And Broomstick by Mary Norton

Puffin, Paperback, 1983
Good.


£3.00


Bedtime Treasury of Nursery Rhymes and Tales by Jonathan Langley

Premier Books, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£8.50


Before Jesus Came by Noel E. Nicholl

Lutterworth, Hardback, 0
Good+. Spine gently tanned. Rubbed at head and tail. Bookplate to ffep. Top edges of text block dusty.


£4.50


Behind The Scenes of History by Various

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dull and soiled. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Ben And Me by Robert Lawson

Little, Brown & Co., Hardback, 1939
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Benji by Allison Thomas

Target, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Best Dog Stories by Edited by Lesley O'Mara

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


Beware! This House Is Haunted by Lance Salway

Hippo, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart; Chris Riddell;

Corgi, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£4.50


Biddy's Talking Pineapple by Jane Holiday

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


£10.00


Big Dig Pop-Up-Book by Paul Stickland

Ragged Bears, Hardback, 2002
Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail. Pop-ups all working bar last page, the crane has partially detached at the foot and been repaired with glue.


£8.50


Biggest and Best History by Brian Williams

Miles Kelly, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£4.00


Biggles Defies the Swastika by W. E. Johns

Red Fox, Paperback, 1992
Near Fine.


£4.00


Biggles Flies North by Captain W. E. Johns

Armada, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. First blank starting to loosed. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


Biggles Works It Out by Captain W. E. Johns

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1951 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small open tears and creases with some loss. A little bruised at head, tail and corners. Offset to endpapers. Top edges dusty. Text bright and clean.


£10.00


Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter by W. E. Johns

Armada, Paperback, 1982
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Light reading creases to the spine. A slightly dog-eared copy. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter by Captain W. E. Johns

Armada, Paperback, 1986
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£3.00


Bill's New Frock by Anne Fine

Mammoth, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Billy Bunter Butts In by Frank Richards

Charles Skilton, Hardback, 1951First Edition.
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Gently faded at the spine. School prize plate to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£40.00


Billy Bunter's Bargain by Frank Richards

Armada, Paperback, 1971
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£5.00


Black Hearts in Battersea by Joan Aiken

Puffin, Paperback, 1980
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Faded at the spine. Pages gently age-tanned with some spotting to start and finish.


£3.00


Black Hearts In Battersea by Joan Aiken

Penguin, Paperback, 1979
Good+.


£3.00


Black Jack by Leon Garfield

Penguin, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper.
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


Bloomability by Sharon Creech

Macmillan, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


Book of Pony Stories by Chrisine Pullein-Thompson

Piccolo, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Boomer by Denis Clark

Armada, Paperback, 1963
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. Binding very fragile.


£3.00


Boomer by Denis Clark

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Front hinge weak and beginning to split. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£8.50


Brave Deeds by Brave Men by Alfred Miles; C. Sheridan Jones;

Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, Hardback, 0
Poor. Edges of boards rubbed and frayed. Spine faded. Lower board scuffed heavily, upper board less so. Ffep and rfep excised. Pencilling to front pastedown and ½ title page. A little light spotting. Binding sound.


£8.50


Break Out! by Terry Deary

Kingfisher, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.00


British Trains by Anon.

Juvenile Productions, Hardback, 0
Poor. A reading copy only. Heavily penned at frontis and title, occasionally throughout. Shaken. Boards rubbed and knocked at the corners.


£3.00


Brocky by Sylvia Shepherd

Longmans, Hardback, 1964
Good+. Spine dulled.


£3.00


Broomstick Rescues by Ann Jungman

Hippo, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Brother Raimon Returns by A. C. Stewart

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with loss at the head and foot of the upper panel. Leans slightly. Top edges of text block spotted. Text more than acceptable.


£8.50


Buffo: The Baboon and Watchers of the Wilds by W. S. Chadwick

Andrew Melrose, Hardback, 1936First Edition.
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Small black mark to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some spotting.


£8.50


But Can The Phoenix Sing by Christa Laird

Julia MacRae, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£6.50


By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. Spotting to start and end.


£3.50


Cable Car and the Dragon by Herb Caen

Chronicle, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.


£6.50


Cameras on the Conways by Geoffrey Morgan

Spring Books, Hardback, 0
Good. Boards faded, more heavily so to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.00


Can It Be 1? by Susan Hill

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, nicked at the head of the spine. Boards tanned at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Can Reindeer Fly?: The Science of Christmas by Roger Highfield

Phoenix Press, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£3.50


Cars and Trucks by Rupert Matthews

Kibworth Books, Hardback, 1995
Very Good.


£6.50


Castaways of the Flying Dutchman by Brian Jacques

Puffin, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£4.00


Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman

Macmillan, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£3.50


Celtic Fairy Tales by Philip Wilson

Mustard, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£6.00


Celtic Fairytales by Philip Wilson

Mustard, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£6.50


Charlotte's Web by E. B. White

Puffin, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£4.00


Charm School by Anne Fine

Doubleday, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled. Lightly bruised at head and tail. A very nice copy.


£30.00


Cherub: Divine Madness by Robert Muchamore

Hodder, Paperback, 2006
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£5.00


Chestnut Farm by Geoffrey Patterson

André Deutsch, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. A slightly musty copy.


£6.50


Childhood Tales for Christmas by Mark Bryant

Headline, Paperback, 1995First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Children of Conygre and The Time Capsule by Alison Scarlett Giblin

Grosvenor House, Paperback, 0Signed Copy.
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


Children on the Edge by Christine Leonard

Scripture Union, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.50


Child's Garden of Verses by Robert Louis Stevenson

Collins, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small closed tears to both edges. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Christine of the Fourth by W. E. Eastways

Collins, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with loss at head, tail and corners and overall faded. Boards bruised at head, tail and corners and faded at the margins. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.00


Chronicles of the Round Table by Edited by Mike Ashley

Raven Books, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Lower wrap slightly dog-eared.


£3.50


Chubb Catches a Cold by Roy Brown

Abelard-Schuman, Paperback, 1979
Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£3.50


Chubby's First Term by Peter Fraser

Victory Press, Hardback, 1954
Good - in Good DJ. Wraps and flaps somewhat soiled, a little edgeworn but not unpleasant. Prize plate to pastedown. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Circus Train by Edna Walker Chandler

Benefic Press, Hardback, 1976
Very Good. Ex-library with withdrawn stamp to ffep, remnants of library card to same and a stamp to the title page.


£6.50


City of Shadows by Celia Rees

Hodder, Paperback, 2002
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£3.50


Classic Stories from Winnie-the-Pooh by A. A. Milne; E. H. Shepard;

Methuen, Hardback, 1997First Edition.
Very Good.


£7.50


Clever Cakes and Other Stories by Michael Rosen

Walker, Paperback, 1992
Very Good.


£3.50


Cloning by David Jefferis

Silverdale, Hardback, 2000
Very Good.


£6.50


Cold Christmas by Nina Beachcroft

Piccolo, Paperback, 1978
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Collins Nursery Treasury by Jonathan Langley

Collins, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Heavily knocked at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


£5.00


Come to Mecca & other stories by Farruckh Dhondy

Collins, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Hint of fading at the spine. Small blemish where price sticker has been removed from front flap. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.


£10.00


Comet in Moominland by Tove Jannson

Puffin, Paperback, 1981
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£6.50


Companions of the Bush by H.Allen Beard

The Boy's Own Paper Office, Hardback, 0
Very Good; lacks FEP


£7.50


Conrad's War by Andrew Davies

Hippo, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Copper-Toed Boots by Marguerite De Angeli

Doubleday & Company, Hardback, 1938
Good+. Boards a little soiled, bruised at the corners. Text bright and tight.


£5.00


Costume by James Laver

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled / chipped edges of DJ. Ffep a little creased. Hinges strained at start of plates.


£9.50


Cowls by Rodie Sudbery

André Deutsch, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£11.50


Crummy Mummy and Me by Anne Fine

Puffin, Paperback, 1989
Very Good.


£3.50


Crusoe Island by M. E. Atkinson

John Lane at The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1941First Edition.
Very Good. A little rubbed at extremities, marked on rear board, otherwise a very well presented copy.


£20.00


Crystal and Gem by R. Harding; R.F. Symes;

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£6.50


Daddy-long-legs by Jean Webster

Knight, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page.


£3.50


Daisy Chain War by Joan O'Neill

Hodder, Paperback, 2002First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Dangerous Magic by Elisabeth Beresford

Granada, Paperback, 1978
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Danny Dunn and the Smallifying Machine by Jay Williams; Raymond Abrashkin;

Macdonald, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ has a little loss at the head of the spine, several small closed tears to the edges, a crease and closed tear to head of lower panel.. Leans slighly. Top edges of text block dusty.


£8.00


Dean's Leisure Book for Boys by Various.

Dean & Sons, Hardback, 1967
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages very slgihtly yellowed.


£6.50


Dean's Pop-Up Book of Ships by ANON.

Dean & Son, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities.


£6.50


DER STRUWWELPETER Oder Lustige Geshichten Und Drollige Bilder by Dr. Heinrich Hoffman

Im Infel, Hardback, 0
Good+. Boards a little faded, a few small marks though not unpleasant. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight with occasional spotting, illustrations unaffected.


£10.00


Dick Whittington and His Cat by Vera Southgate

Ladybird, Hardback, 1966
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£1.00


Dinosaurs by Colin Douglas

Ladybird, Hardback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Discovering the National Trusts by John M. Parry

Macmillan, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at the spine and nicked at head of spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Doctor Dolittle in the Moon by Hugh Lofting

Penguin, Paperback, 1968
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£3.00


Doctor Noreen by E.E. Ellsworth

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1951 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a few nicks at head, tail and corners, although bright. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Dog Days and Cat Naps by Gene Kemp

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.00


Dogsbody by Diana Wynne Jones

Collins, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Childrens belongs to stickers to the ffep.


£3.50


Don't Go Out Tonight by Babette Cole

Hamish Hamilton, , 1982
Good+. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.


£6.50


Dorothy's Difficulties by M. C. Cordue

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans notably. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Bookplate to the pastedown. Endpaper and endpapers tanned. Text bright and tight with very occasional and light spotting.


£8.50


Dragon Slayer: Story of Beowulf by Rosemary Sutcliff

Penguin, Paperback, 1970
Good. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£3.50


Dragonology: The Complete Book of Dragons by Dugald Steer; Helen Ward; Douglas Carrel;

Templar, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2003
Near Fine.


£10.00


Dragonology: The Complete Book of Dragons by Dr. Ernest Drake

The Templay Company, Hardback, 2003
Very Good. Small tear to the first letter pocket attached to the pastedown otherwise a very well presented copy.


£10.00


Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


Dustbin Baby by Jacqueline Wilson

Corgi, Paperback, 2002First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Earthquake Alert by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Electricity by Steve Parker

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1995
Near Fine.


£5.00


Elephant Gold by Eric Campbell

Macmillan, Paperback, 2001
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Emil and The Detectives by Erich Kastner

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks, slight loss. Book a little bruised but internally very pleasant albeit with a smallish inscription on ffep.


£6.50


Emmeline by Judith Rossner

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with some light marks and stains. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£7.50


Empire Youth Annual 1952 by Edited by Raymond Fawcett

PR Gawthorn, Hardback, 0
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards faded, heavier so on the spine. Gently shaken. Text bright and tight except for the rear endpaper has had top corner excised (torn).


£6.00


Enid Blyton's Chimney Corner Stories by Enid Blyton

Dean & Son, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good DJ+. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some fraying, nicks and chips. Book a little rubbed but internally clean if a little faded.


£7.50


Enid Blyton's Magazine Annual No 2 by Enid Blyton

Evans Brothers, Hardback, 0
Very Good. A little bumped / rubbed at extremities. P19 "A Galleon To Paint" partially coloured. Crosswords pencilled. Otherwise a very nice copy.


£7.50


Escape to Murray River by Robert Elmer

Bethany House, Paperback, 1997First Edition.
Near Fine.


£3.50


Everyone Else's Parents Said Yes! by Paula Danziger

Piper, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Exiled From School by Andrew Home

A & C Black, Hardback, 1918
Good - Some Foxing. Corners bumped, fraying at base of spine.


£8.50


Exploring & Discovering by Anon.

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Spine and boards slightly dulled. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


Fables From Aesop by Retold by James Reeves

Blackie, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short closed tears to the head of the upper panel and spotting to the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Falling by Colin Thubron

Penguin, Paperback, 1990
Very Good.


£3.50


Fantastic Transport Machines by Chris Oxlade

Parrallel Books, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.


£6.50


Faraway Look Two by Peter Scott; Philippa Scott;

Cassell, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat edgeworn with some small nicks and chips. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little spotting. An acceptable copy.


£6.50


Farewell the Little People by Victor Pohl

Oxfor, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Fine - in Very Good DJ, a couple of small tears in DJ.


£8.50


Favourite Fairy Tales Told in Italy by Virginia Haviland

Bodley Head, Hardback, 1966
Good+. Ex-library with usual marks. Bruised at head and top corners. Tape repair to join of ffep. Text bright and tight.


£6.00


Festivals, Family And Food by Diana Carey; Judy Large;

Hawthorn Press, Paperback, 1982
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£10.00


Finding Dad by Daniel Lee

Action for Prisoners' Families, Paperback, 2005
Near Fine.


£4.00


Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson

Penguin, Paperback, 1970
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£3.00


Fire Dreamer by Beth Webb

Macmillan, Paperback, 2008
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.50


Fire Storm by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Get Into A Fix by Enid Blyton

Hodder, Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£3.00


Five Go Adventuring Again by Enid Blyton

Hodder, Paperback, 1994
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Go Adventuring Again by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1978
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Go Adventuring Again by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1985
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Go Adventuring Again by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1981
Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Five Go Adventuring Again by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1971
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Go Off in a Caravan by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Five Go Off in a Caravan by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Five Go Off In A Caravan by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1981
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Five Go Off To Camp by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1981
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Five Go Off To Camp by Enid Blyton

Knight Books, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Five Go to Billycock Hill by Enid Blyton

Hodder Children's Books, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


Five Have a Mystery to Solve by Enid Blyton

Hodder Children’s Books, Paperback, 1991
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Five Have a Mystery to Solve by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1978
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Five Have A Mystery To Solve by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1982
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Five Have a Wonderful Time by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1975
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Five on a Treasure Island by Enid Blyton

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 2001
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine.


£3.00


Five On A Treasure Island by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1981
Very Good.


£3.00


Five Run Away Together by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1981
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Flambards Divided by K. M. Peyton

O.U.P., Hardback, 1981 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£12.50


Flanimals by Ricky Gervais

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the edges.


£6.50


Flanimals of the Deep by Ricky Gervais

Faber and Faber, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the edges. Includes unused sheet of 20 stickers.


£6.50


Flower Fairies Of The Garden by Cicely Mary Barker

Blackie, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently faded at the spine.


£6.50


Flower Patch Neighbours by Flora Klickman

Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 1928
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine heavily sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, snagged at the head of the spine. Leans notably. Light spotting throughout. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£7.50


Folk Tales by Wilhelm Matthiessen

Burke, Hardback, 1968First Edition.
Very Good. Boards slightly faded, with a small scuff to the upper board, otherwise a very well presented copy.


£10.00


For the Sake of the School by Angela Brazil

Armada, Paperback, 1970
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps and spine sunned. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Four In A Family by Enid Blyton

Sparrow, Paperback, 1984
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Four of Them by Mary D Maitland kelly

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Cover and DJ slightly watermarked. Price Clipped. Inscription on fep.


£6.50


Friend Or Foe by Michael Morpurgo

Mammoth, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel

Puffin, Paperback, 1983
Very Good.


£3.50


Fun and Games with Your Electronic Calculator by James Vine

Bernard Babani, Paperback, 1977First Edition.
Very Good. Tight. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£6.00


Fun for the Secret Seven by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Fun Ideas for Kids by Mimi Wellisch

Leopard, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ very slightly loose otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


Gaffer Samsons Luck by Jill Paton walsh

Viking Kestrel, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£7.50


Games Games Games by Rachel Dewar; Kate Palser; Martin Notley;

The Woodcraft Folk, Paperback, 1989
Good. Upper wrap a little creased with a small stain to the top corner of the both wrappers. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£25.00


Garfield Annual by Jim Davis

Ravette, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1992First Edition.
Very Good.


£4.00


Gene Autry Stories Number 2 by Angus Gordon

AdPrint, Hardback, 0
Good. Cover bumped at head, tail and corners. Chipped to front cover at base of spine. Internally bright and clean, with the later gathers slightly faded which appears to be the quality of paper.


£11.50


General Gordon: Hero and Saint by A. E. Keeling

The Epworth Press, Hardback, 1927First Edition.
Good. Boards a little bumped in places, some fraying at head and tail of spine. Bookplate to ffep. Shaken. A little light spotting. A nice copy.


£8.50


Genetics by Tony Hooper

Simon & Schuster, Hardback, 1992
Very Good+.


£6.50


Geoffrey Strangeways by Jill Murphy

Walker, Paperback, 1991
Good+.


£3.00


Ghosts Go Haunting by Geoffrey Palmer; Noel Lloyd;

Piccolo, Paperback, 1975First Edition.
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


Giants by ANON.

Pan, Paperback, 1980
Very Good. Wraps and spine a touch dulled. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Text bright and tight.


£7.50


Gimlet Bores In by Captain W. E. Johns

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and rubbed although complete barring very slight loss. Cover damp marked in places, internally in fine condition though. Inscription to ffep. A nicer copy than it sounds.


£17.50


Give a Form a Bad Name by Nancy Breary

George Newnes, Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped with some loss and also a little soiled. Leans badly. Bruised. Internally bright and clean.


£20.00


Go Ahead, Secret Seven by Enid Blyton

Award, Hardback, 1995
Very Good.


£6.50


Go Saddle the Sea by Joan Aiken

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Very Good. Pages & wraps lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Goals in the Air by Michael Hardcastle

Pyramid Books, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Irregular patch of loss to the foot of upper panel with some further small closed tears elsewhere. Text bright and tight.


£20.00


Goat in the Garden by Lucy Daniels

Hodder, Paperback, 1997
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Godhanger by Dick King-Smith

Corgi, Paperback, 1999Signed Copy.
Very Good.


£3.50


Golden Knight And Other Stories by Hermione Ratliffe

Country Life, Hardback, 1937First Edition.
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed and somewhat faded. Leans. Spotting to start and finish.


£7.50


Goldenrod And the Kidnappers by Jim Slater

Puffin, Paperback, 1980
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


Good Old Secret Seven by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. A tad dog-eared at the corners of the upper wrap.


£3.50


Good Old Secret Seven by Enid Blyton

Award, Hardback, 1995
Very Good. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted, extending onto the margin of some of the leaves.


£6.50


Gorge of Foxenby by R.A.H. Goodyear

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1920
Good. Cover a little bumped and bruised with some puncture marks to spine. One plate loose. Front endpapers have faded prize plate glued on. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Grady the Great by Judith Bernie Strommen

Puffin, Paperback, 1992
Very Good.


£3.50


Grandfather Greenfingers by P. Catherine Coles

Victory Press, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price plate to ffep. Internally bright and clean. Top edges of text block dusty. A nice copy.


£10.00


Greyfriars Bobby by Eleanor Atkinson

Penguin, Paperback, 1996
Near Fine.


£4.00


Greyfriars Bobby by Eleanor Atkinson

Geddes & Grosset, Paperback, 0
Very Good.


£3.50


Greyfriars Bobby by Eleanor Atkinson

Puffin, Paperback, 1962
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Grimm's And Andersen's Fairy Tales by GRIMM; ANDERSEN;

The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn with notable loss. Bruised at the the corners, rubbed at the spine with the top 2" at the head detaching from the text block. Offset to the endpapers. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£10.00


Gudrun by Anthea Koenig Alma johanna translated by bell

Penguin, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Fine - In Fine DJ


£7.50


Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift

Folio Society, Hardback in Slip Case, 1994
Very Good — in Good+ Slip Case. Slip case rubbed lightly at the corners with a light stain to the bottom 2". Slight creasing to the top corners of pp. 244/2 otherwise a very well presented copy.


£9.50


Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift

Temple Press, Hardback, 1937
Good+. Spine a little faded, boards marked in a places. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Top edges of text block dulled. Prize plate to pastedown. Text bright and tight.


£40.00


Halley's Comet Pop-up Book by Patrick Moore; Heather Couper;

Deans, Hardback, 1985
Very Good. Lower board a little scuffed otherwise a very well presented copy. The film viewer looks well used.


£8.50


Hand Shadows by Norman Hetherington; Margaret Hetherington;

Angus & Robertson, Paperback, 1989
Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Handles by Jan Mark

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales by Vera Gissing

Cathay Books, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled. Price Clipped.


£7.00


Hansel and Gretel by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm;

Ladybird, Hardback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Heidi by Johanna Spyri

Adprint, Hardback, 1956
Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, a little rubbed at same. Previous owners inscription to pastedown.


£6.50


Heidi by Johanna Spyri

Puffin, Paperback, 1966
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Heidi by Johanna Spyri

Collins, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss at head and tail. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages deeply tanned by age. Lacks rear endpapers (as issued?).


£8.50


Heidi (Read It Yourself Series) by Johanna Spyri

Ladybird, Hardback, 1979First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Heidi's Children by Charles Tritten

Collins, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and rubbed, nicked at head of spine. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages heavily age-tanned, heavier toward the margins.


£1.00


Heidi's Children by Charles Tritten

Collins, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty.


£6.50


Helpful Penny by Ambrose Haynes

Kingsway, Paperback, 1978First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Price Clipped.


£3.00


Henry and Beezus by Beverly Cleary

Puffin, Paperback, 1990
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Henry's Story and the Guardians of the Pool by Dorrie Pettifer

Blackie & Co., Paperback, 2002
Good+. A slightly warped appearance although bright and tight.


£3.50


Here Comes Mother Goose by Edited by Iona Opie

Walker Books, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


£7.50


Heroes of History by Alfred H. Miles

Raphael Tuck & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good+. Boards a little rubbed and frayed at the corners, somewhat faded at the spine, again to the boards. Offset to endpapers. Slightly warped.


£18.50


Hijacked! by J. M. Marks

Puffin, Paperback, 1979
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.00


History of the Homeland by Henry Hamilton

George Allen and Unwin. Book Cond, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at head and tail of the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Spine heavily faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£11.50


Hocus Pocus by Noel Langley

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1945
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£6.50


Hoo Ha House by Jo Marsden

Imagineire, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£8.50


Hoof and Claw by Charles G. D. Roberts

Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with several open tears and some loss at hed and tail. Bookplate to pastedown. Top edges of text block dusty. Light spotting throughout. A nice copy all the same.


£18.50


Hoot by Carl Hiaasen

Pearson, Hardback, 2004First Edition.
Very Good.


£6.50


Horse and Pony Stories for Girls by Various

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips with very slight loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£9.50


Horse Mania! by Leo Cooper; Jilly Cooper;

Bell & Hyman, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1986
Very Good.


£4.00


How Science Works by Judith Hann

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper.


£6.50


How Would You Survive as an Ancient Egyptian? by Jacqueline Morley

Watts Books, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1993
Good+. Foredges of the text block somewhat soiled.


£6.50


How Would You Survive in the Middle Ages? by Fiona Macdonald

Franklin Watts, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks and chips. Internally clean & bright.


£12.50


Human Body by Angela Royston

Parragon, Hardback, 1999
Near Fine.


£4.50


Humano Morphs: Blasting into the Past by M. D. Spenser

Peter Haddock, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Hundreds of Things a Boy Can Make by Adam Bartlett

W. Foulsham & Co., Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded, with a ¾" closed tear to head of upper panel and further smaller nicks and chips. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£10.00


Hundreds of Things a Girl Can Make by Jennifer Lang

W. Foulsham & Co., Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded.


£10.00


Hurricane Horror by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Husky: Co-Pilot of the Pilgrim by Rutherford Montgomery

Ward Lock & C, Hardback, 1949First Edition.
Good. Heavily sunned at the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Hinges starting at ffep. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£7.50


I Am David by Anne Holm

Mammoth, Paperback, 1992
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


I Love to Eat Bugs by John Strejan

Konemann, Hardback, 1998
Very Good. Couple of nicks to the boards, bruised at head of spine. Pop-ups all present and correct.


£10.00


Ideal Book for Girls by ANON.

Dean & Son, Hardback, 0
Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, lightly soiled. Pages gently age-tanned.


£10.00


If it Hadn't Been for Frances by P. M. Warner

Collins, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, plenty of small nicks and chips with a little loss at head of spine. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£6.50


Illustrated Tales From the Brothers Grimm by Brothers Grimm

Promotional Reprint, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1995
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to reverse of ffep.


£7.50


In Far Japan by Isla Sitwell

Thomas Nelson & Son, Hardback, 1913
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans slightly. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Minor creasing to some pages.


£6.50


In the Beginning, said Great Aunt Jane by Helen Bradley

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Top edge of the DJ creased and edgeworn with several small chips and closed tears, faded. Price Clipped. Top edges of the boards faded. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


In the Grip of Winter by Colin Dann

Red Fox, Paperback, 1988
Very Good.


£3.50


In the Time of Dinosaurs by K. A. Applegate

Scholastic, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Insectosaurus by Tamara Green (Ed.)

Brimax, Hardback, 2002First Edition.
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned toward the margins.


£10.00


Inside Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures by Steve Parker

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ torn at head and top corners with 1½" loss at head of spine.Text bright and tight.


£4.50


Inside the Worm by Robert Swindells

Corgi, Paperback, 1994
Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Inside the Worm by Robert Swindells

Corgi Yearling, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Invasion of the Vampire Spiders by Susan Gates

Puffin, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£3.50


Ireland — A Graphic History by Morgan Llywelyn; Michael Scott;

Element, Paperback, 1995
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£6.50


Irish Fairytales by Philip Wilson

Tara, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not for the 1½" closed, archive-tape repaired, tear to the foot of the lower panel. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Isaac Campion by Janni Howker

Lion, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


Isabella Zophie and Le Cirque de Magique by Ana Fischel

Pen Press, Paperback, 2004
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£4.00


I-Spy on the Motorway & Car Numbers by ANON.

I-Spy, Paperback, 1997
Near Fine.


£4.00


Issi's Magic Ups and Downs by Keith Chatfield

Sancho, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to the ½-title page.


£3.50


It Was a Dark and Stormy Night by Allan Ahlberg

Viking, Hardback, 1993
Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.


£6.50


It's an Aardvark-eat-Turtle World by Paula Danziger

Piper, Paperback, 1988
Very Good. Bookplate to the reverse of the upper wrap. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


It's Fun Finding Out by Bernard Wicksteed

Daily Express, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small tears with loss. Lightly spotted endpapers. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£6.50


J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy by May Byron

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks and tears at the head, tail and corners. Offset to the endpapers. First 4 pages, inc. title, stained by a rusty paperclip having been left in the book. Text bright and tight else.


£8.50


J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan: the Story of the Play by Eleanor Graham

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1967
Good. Boards rubbed and faded at the edges. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£6.50


Jack and the Beanstalk by ANON.

Ladybird, Hardback, 1965First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Jack Holborn by Leon Garfield

Puffin, Paperback, 1967
Very Good.


£3.50


Jack Locke by Gordon Stables

Frederick Warne & C, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Spine a little faded. Cover generally grubby and bumped.


£6.00


Jacko and Other Stories by Jean Sutcliffe

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Good. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£3.00


Jacqueline Wilson's Double Decker by Jacqueline Wilson

Corgi, Paperback, 1998
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled.


£3.50


Jacqueline Wilson's Superstars by Jacqueline Wilson

Corgi, Paperback, 2000
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges, upper wrap lightly creased and dog-eared. A well-thumbed but readable copy.


£3.00


James The Fabulous Feline by Harriet Hahn

Headline, Paperback, 1994
Very Good.


£3.50


Jenny And the Wreckers by Fay Sampson

Marshall Pickering, Paperback, 1988
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Jet Engines and Gas Turbines by Dr. E. C. Roberson

Frederick Muller, Hardback, 1961
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Jewels by Anon.

Kindergarten Union of N.S.W., Hardback, 1937First Edition.
Good. Boards unevenly faded. Binding starting to fray at spine (preliminary to detachment I'd say) and, although there's offset to the endpapers, overall the interior is bright and clean.


£8.50


Jo Returns to the Chalet School by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Armada, Paperback, 0
Poor. Pages quite tanned. Edges of wraps a little rubbed, slightly frayed in places and overall slightly dull in appearance. Binding weak at ffep, ½ and title page - overall a fragile copy.


£15.00


Jock of the Bushveld by Percy Fitzpatrick

AD. Donker, Paperback, 1989
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps heavily and unevenly faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£9.50


Journey By Broomstick by Geoffrey Palmer

Pan, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


Journey for Three by Isabelle Holland

Macdonald & Janes, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled along edges with a little light soiling. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


£6.50


Journey Through Ancient Civilizations by Roger Coote

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1992First Edition.
Very Good.


£6.50


Journey Through History by Neil Grant

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


£6.50


Journey Through Science by Douglas Mctavish

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1995First Edition.
Very Good.


£6.50


Journey Through Science by Douglas Mctavish

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1992
Very Good.


£6.50


Just Don't Make a Scene, Mum! by Rosie Rushton

Piccadilly Press, Paperback, 1995
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Just Ferret by Gene Kemp

Puffin, Paperback, 1991
Good. Small chip at tail of spine.


£3.00


Just Like Fay by Florence Bone

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and faded with open tears at head and tail. Foredges spotted. Offset to the endpapers. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.


£6.50


Just William by Richmal Crompton

MacMillan, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned with a little light spotting.


£3.50


Just William Omnibus 2 by Richmal Crompton

Macmillan, Paperback, 1997First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Kid's Party Idea's by Marion Haslam; Carol Deacon;

Parragon, Paperback, 2005
Very Good.


£6.00


Kindergruß: Erzählungen für die Jugend by Ottilie Wildermuth

Union Deutsche Verlagsgeselllschaft, Hardback, 0
Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Previous owners inscription to the first blank.


£9.50


Kiss the Dust by Elizabeth Laird

Mammoth, Paperback, 1993
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Kit's Wilderness by David Almond

Hodder, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Kooborr The Koala by Charles Barrett; Isabel Ann Sheed;

O.U.P, Hardback, 0First Edition.
Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed ath the head, tail and tips. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Lapland Outlaw by Arthur Catherall

Dent Pennant Books, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed at extremities and spine. Leans. Lightly spotted at endpapers. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Larry by Ina Watson

John Sands, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several very small nicks. Price Clipped. Small book shop sticker to front pastedown.


£11.50


Leo and Emily by Franz Brandenberg

The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1982First Edition.
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks.


£5.00


Life B. C. by Glen Garden

Heinemann, Paperback, 1980
Very Good.


£3.50


Light by David Burnie

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1992
Very Good. Small patch of laminate lifting at top edge of upper board, a generally scuffed appearance to the boards. Text bright and tight.


£5.00


Little Bear's Dragon and Other Stories by Jane Hissey

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Little David Copperfield and Other Stories by Charles Dickens

Raphael Tuck & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good+. Boards a little dulled as are the edges of the text block. Ffep excised. Internally bright and clean.


£12.50


Little Elephant by W. J. Corbett

Mammoth, Paperback, 1993
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned toward margins.


£3.50


Little Grey Rabbit to the Rescue by Alison Uttley

Collins, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper edgeworn and faded, slight loss at head and tail. Previous owner’s inscription to front flap. pp29-30 poorly trimmed (extends) at top corner.


£7.50


Little Grey Rabbit's Party by Alison Uttley

Collins, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, large closed tears to both edges and a little faded. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£9.50


Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls wilder

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Good. Pages lightly tanned. Slight edgewear.


£3.00


Little Polar Bear by Hans De Beer

North-South, Paperback, 1994
Very Good.


£5.00


London Adventure by Margaret Mary Pearson

George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1951First Edition.
Good. Spine sunned, snagged at the tail.


£5.00


Longacre by Ivor Herbert

Worlds Work, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bizarrely glitter has been spilt between dustwrapper and boards with some remnants still there.


£9.50


Louther Hall by Patricia Miles

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled top edges of DJ. Internally bright and clean.


£12.00


Lucky Dip by Ruth Ainsworth

Puffin, Paperback, 1980
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Lucy Jane at the Ballet by Susan Hampshire

Magnet, Paperback, 1988
Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable.


£3.00


Ludmila by Paul Gallico

Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several closed tears most notably at the ehead of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


Lullabies From Many Lands by R. G. Carter

World Distributors, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1964
Very Good.


£6.50


Machines by Edward Victor

University of London Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly scuffed and soiled, although certainly not unpleasant. Some very light spotting throughout. A nice, tight, copy.


£7.50


Madame Doubtfire by Anne Fine

Puffin, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.50


Magic Maths by Edward Goodwin

Arcturus, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£4.50


Maid of the Abbey by Elsie J. Oxenham

Collins, Hardback, 1953
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.50


Make Lemonade by Virginia Euwer Wolff

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Leans very slightly.


£3.50


Make This Model Wizard's Castle by Iain Ashman

Usborne, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine. An unused copy with all cut-outs present.


£3.50


Make Your Own Merry Christmas by Brough Girling

Magnet, Paperback, 1987
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Making Dinosaur Robots From Junk by Stephen Munzer

Ted Smart, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2002
Near Fine. All the stickers to the rear are present.


£3.50


Malcolm and the Amazing Technicolor Waistcoat by Hillary Brand

Lion Hudson, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. A more than acceptable reading copy.


£3.50


Man on the Sea by James Webster

Ladybird, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Marvellous Escapes From Peril: As Told By Survivors by Walter Wood

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine, rubbed at the extremities. Heavy offset to the endpapers. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text acceptable if lightly spotted.


£6.50


Mary Plain Goes Bob-a-Jobbing by Gwynedd Rae

Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small nicks and chips, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned with light spotting to start and finish.


£100.00


Mary Poppins by P. L. Travers

Armada, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£3.00


Mary Poppins Comes Back by P. L. Travers

Harcourt Brace & World, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little edgeworn although bright. Boards spotted and faded. Hinges showing at title page. Internally bright and clean.


£8.50


Mary's Little Donkey and the Flight to Egypt by Gunhild Sehlin

Floris Book, Paperback, 1987
Very Good +.


£3.50


Master of the World by John Sylvester

Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the dust wrapper frayed, sunned at the spine. Leans. Edges of the text block lightly spotted & tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


Matilda by Roald Dahl

Puffin, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£3.50


Matthew's Secret Surprises by Teresa Verschoyle

Puffin, Paperback, 1979First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Melanie in England by Kay King

Abelard-Schuman, Paperback, 1976
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.00


Memoirs of a Dangerous Alien by Maggie Prince

Ted Smart, Paperback, 1999
Very Good+.


£3.50


Mercy by Caroline B. Cooney

MacMillan Children's Books, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£3.50


Mexican on a Bicycle and Other Crazy Doodles by Steve Trott

Armada, Paperback, 1987First Edition.
Good+. Pages heavily age-tanned. Bookplate to ffep.


£20.00


Mickey Mouse Annual 1947 by ANON.

Dean & Son, Hardback, 1947
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Slightly bowed appearance. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Light spotting to the endpapers.


£10.00


Midas and the Marshall Family by Marie Thorndyck

George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small, closed and open, tears, a little soiled with coffee cup mark to upper panel. Small scuff to the front pastedown. Text bright and tight if a little spotted at the edges of the text block.


£8.50


Miscellany One by Edward Blishen

O.U.P., Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


£10.00


Mister Corbett's Ghost by Leon Garfield

Puffin, Paperback, 1971
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

Lion, Paperback, 1971First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Modern Locomotives by Brian Reed

Temple Press, Hardback, 1952
Good. Bruised at head, tail and bottom corners. Temple Press Library stamps to pastedown, ffep and title page but no further marks. Spotted at the foot of the title page. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.50


Modern Railways by Brian Reed

Temple Press, Hardback, 1950
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Temple Press Library stamps to pastedown and ffep but no further marks. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.50


Modern Tales of the Sea by BARKER AND OTHERS Ommanney Young

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - In Very Good DJ


£7.50


Mog and the Rectifier by Chris Powling

Knight, Paperback, 1985Signed Copy.
Very Good.


£6.50


Monster Book of Witches by Colin Hawkins

Colour Library Books, Hardback, 1997
Very Good. Leans slightly. Slightly sunned at the spine.


£6.50


Monster Machines Pop-Up Book by Gill Davies

The Book Studio, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2004
Very Good. All pop-ups present and correct, one has a small creased element. Small ding to spine on lower board.


£9.50


Monster Mission by Eva Ibbotson

Macmillan, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£4.00


Monster Talk Pop-Up-Book by Nicholas Tulloch

Electric Paper, Hardback, 1998
Very Good. All pop-ups present and working. Very small tear to the Frankenstein.


£6.50


Moominsummer Madness by Tove Jansson

Puffin, Paperback, 1983
Very Good.


£3.50


More Adventures of the Grey Mouse Family by I. M. Dubois

George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Poor - in Poor DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks: plate to ffep; stamp to title page; offset to frontis; DJ in protective sleeve and well preserved except for some creasing at edges. All edges a little soiled although text relatively bright and clean.


£50.00


More Flanimals by Ricky Gervais

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little marked and faded. Includeds unopened poster to the rear endpaper.


£6.50


More Rupert Adventures by ANON.

Daily Express, Hardback, 1952
Poor. Generally rubbed and bumped with some fraying at the lower edges. Spine strip detached and gone awol. Belongs to pencilled in. Although a little loose the pages and illustrations are well preserved. Rear blank half torn out.


£8.50


Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve

Scholastic, Paperback, 2002
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled, somewhat dog-eared, otherwise a very well presented copy.


£3.50


Mortimer and Arabel by Joanna Aiken; Lizza Aiken;

B.B.C., Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Front fold-in creased. Price Clipped. Edges of text block tanned.


£25.00


Mr Corbett's Ghost & Other Stories by Leon Garfield

Puffin, Paperback, 1971
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


£3.00


Mr Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater

Lion, Paperback, 1976
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Mr Tucket by Gary Paulsen

Hodder, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.00


Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C. O'Brien

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Mrs. Merriman's Godchild by H. Louisa Bedford

SPCK, Undated, Hardback, 1898
Very Good. Cover a little faded toward edges. Flyleaf creased. Top edges dusty. Prizegiving inscription on ffep.


£6.00


Mummies, Temples and Tombs by Clive Dickinson

Collins, Paperback, 2003
Very Good.


£4.00


Murdo by Margo Speight

Collins, Paperback, 1984
Very Good.


£3.50


My Ballet Class by Rachel Isadora

Fontana Picture Lions, Paperback, 1983First Edition.
Good+. Covers a little faded, corners slightly frayed. Internally bright and clean.


£6.50


My Book about Hudson by Sheila Miller

Overseas Missionary Fellowship, Hardback, 1975First Edition.
Very Good. Partially removed bookplate inside front cover. Spine a little rubbed and faded. Text and illustrations bright and clean.


£35.00


My Hearts Best Treasure by Phoebe Allen

Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, 0
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little frayed and rubbed. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


My Naughty Little Sister's Friends by Dorothy Edwards

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£4.50


My Own Book of Prayers by Mary Batchelor

Lion, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1995
Very Good+.


£5.00


Mystery at Cranbourne by George Lazenby

Victory Press,, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - DJ slightly tatty and Prize sticker inside cover.


£5.00


Mystery on Nine Mile Marsh by Mary C. Jane

Scholastic, Paperback, 1967
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned. Tight, but fragile.


£3.00


Myths and Legends by Various.

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a scuff to the lower half of the spine. Leans slightly. Light spotting to start and finish.


£6.50


Nancy's Fancies by L.E. Haverfield

W & R Chambers, Hardback, 1899
Good. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities. Inscription on fep. Hinges weakening.


£11.50


Narrow Squeaks by Richard Garrett

Piccolo, Paperback, 1978
Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Nasty Nature The Awful Truth by Martyn Hamer

Parragon, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


£6.50


Native American Animal Stories by Joseph Bruchac; Michael J. Caduto;

Fulcrum, Paperback, 1992
Very Good+. Upper wrap midly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page.


£10.00


Nature's Savage Cats by Alice Burdett

Electric Paper, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1993
Very Good+. All pop-ups present and correct.


£6.50


Nelson's Budget for Girls by VARIOUS

Thomas Nelson, Hardback, 0
Good. Leans. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Light spotting throughout but an acceptable copy.


£6.50


Nelson's Girls Annual by VARIOUS

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Boards a little worn and grubby, with bruising at head, tail and spine with some fraying at leading edges and corners. Pasted on illustration to front board maintains most of its charm. Inscription to front pastedown and smaller to ffep.


£20.00


Noddy And The Ark by Enid Blyton

Index, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2001
Very Good.


£4.00


Nora and the Great Bear by Krause Ute

Dial, Paperback, 1989First Edition.
Very Good. Lower wrap slightly dog-eared. Internally bright and clean.


£5.00


Norman's Spooky Night by Caroline Hill-Trevor

Buzz, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1991
Good.


£3.00


Not the End of the World by Geraldine McCaughrean

Oxford University Press, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly otherwise at very well presented copy.


£6.50


Numbers of Things by Helen Oxenbury

William Heinemann, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper a little soiled in places although overall nice and bright. Top edges tanned. A little light spotting to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight. Not common.


£25.00


Nurse Matilda by Christianna Brand

Brockhampton Press, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small scuff to the upper panel. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.


£17.50


Ocean Terror by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Oil From The Ground by H. Adams

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper.
Poor - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, ffep excised, stamp to the reverse of the title page.


£4.50


Okay Adventure Annual by Anon.

Popular Press, Hardback, 0
Good - cover bumped at spine and worn at corners


£6.00


Olga Carries On by Michael Bond

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers which are also slightly faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Olga Meets Her Match by Michael Bond

O.U.P., Paperback, 2001
Very Good. Sticker to reverse of upper wrap.


£3.50


On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls wilder

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Good. Some pages becoming unbound. Pages lightly tanned.


£3.00


Once Upon A Christmas Time by VARIOUS

Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£4.50


Oswald and Phyllis by Catharine Shaw

John F. Shaw & Co., Hardback, 0
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, joint of upper board and spine split over top 2 cm. Endpapers spotted and browned. All edges tanned. Text is bright and clean. Binding is reasonably tight although gaps appear between some gathers. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£11.50


Otherwise Known as Sheila the Great by Judy Blume

Piper, Paperback, 1988
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Our Bother Nick and the African Drums by Felicity Hayle

Sampson Low, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, rubbed and edge worn with several nicks and slight loss. Book a little bruised but internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Our Island Story by H. E. Marshall

Galore Park / Civitas, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£16.50


Our Wonderful World by Various

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Light spotting to start and finish. Text complete, clean and tight else.


£6.50


Out of Wonder World by Jessica Bailey

Images, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small nicks at head, tail and corners. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Out-of-Doors Stories by Margaret Kent

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, 1" closed tear at head of spine with some loss to either side. A pleasant copy, uncommon in the jacket.


£25.00


P.S. Longer Letter Later by Paula Danziger; Ann M. Martin'

Hodder Children’s Books, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Paddington Abroad by Michael Bond

Puffin, Paperback, 1967
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Paddington Abroad by Michael Bond

Armada Lions, Paperback, 1973First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Paddington at Large by Michael Bond

Armada Lions, Paperback, 1973
Very Good.


£3.50


Paddington at Large by Michael Bond

Puffin, Paperback, 1962First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Paddington at Work by Michael Bond

Puffin, Paperback, 1969
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Paddington Goes to Town by Michael Bond

Armada Lions, Paperback, 1973
Very Good.


£3.50


Paddington Goes To Town by Michael Bond

Collins, Paperback, 1977
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages heavily age-tanned. Childrens scribble to ffep.


£3.00


Paddington Helps Out by Michael Bond

Armarda, Paperback, 1973
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


Paddington Helps Out by Michael Bond

Penguin, Paperback, 1965
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


Paddington Helps Out by Michael Bond

Penguin, Paperback, 1965
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


Paddington Marches On by Michael Bond

Puffin, Paperback, 1970
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Paddington Marches On by Michael Bond

Collins Lions, Paperback, 1974
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.50


Painting Shown to the Children by Lawrence Wilson

T. C. & E. C. Jack, Hardback, 0
Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Rubbed at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Pancho: The Story of a Horse by Dorian Williams

J. M. Dent, Paperback, 1976
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.00


Parkhurst Sketches and Other Stories by Talbot Baines Reed

Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with heavy fading to the spine and slight fraying at the tips and spine. Shaken. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted, text less so. Not an unpleasant copy.


£10.00


Pay it Forward by Catherine Ryan Hyde

Pocket, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Peter Pan and Wendy by J. M. Barrie

Award, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at head of the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Peterkin Pollensnuff by Jenny Partridge

World's Work, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Frayed at head and tail.


£7.00


Peterles Seefahrt und Abenteuer Eine spannende Geschichte für junge Leser by Richard Sapper

Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, Hardback, 0
Poor. Boards rubbed and bumped with fraying at head, tail and corners. Title page spotted with lighter spotting throughout although most of the illustrations are unaffected.


£16.50


Pheonomenal Future Stories by Tony Bradman

Corgi, Paperback, 1999
Near Fine.


£4.00


Pig Tales by Judy Strafford

Arlington, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.


£6.50


Pinny's Holiday by Racey Helps

Medici Society, Paperback, 0
Good. Crayon to the reverse of the upper wrap and title page.


£5.00


Pinocchio by James Riordan;

Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1996First Edition.
Good. A reasonable reading copy only.


£5.00


Pinocchio: The Tale of a Puppet by C Collodi

J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1940
Very Good. Cover a little rubbed, bumped and faded but cover illustration still very pleasant. Top edges dusty.


£8.50


Plain Jane by Mary Colville

Collins, Hardback, 1938 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and soiled, edgeworn with some loss. Shaken. Occasional and light spotting throughout. Several plates loose but all present as called for in the contents.


£10.00


Planet Animals by Steve Parker

Miles Kelly, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£4.50


Plenty of Ponies by Josephine Pullein-Thompson

Collins, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded, with several small nicks and chips. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£5.00


Polly's Running Away Book by Frances Thomas

Bloomsbury, Paperback, 2000
Near Fine.


£3.50


Ponies and Riding by Toni Webber

Macdonald, Paperback, 1950
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.00


Ponies in Harness by Gillian Baxter

Methuen, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. Pages tanned. Top edges of text block dusty. A tight copy.


£7.50


Pony Patrol SOS by Christine Pullein-Thompson

Dragon, Paperback, 1977First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Pooh and the Philosophers by John T. Williams

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


Pop Goes the Weasel by Robert Crowther

Walker, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1987First Edition.
Very Good. Remnants of a small sticker to lower board. Some of the pages have very light marks but pop-ups all present and functioning.


£15.00


Posh Watson by Gillian Cross

Walker, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


Prince At Black Pony Inn by Christine Pullein-Thompson

Piccolo, Paperback, 1978
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Prince Caspian by C.S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Good.


£3.00


Professor Branestawm Round the Bend by Norman Hunter

Puffin, Paperback, 1980
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Pushkin the Polar Bear by Simon Gaul

Quartet Books, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1983
Very Good.


£4.00


Puzzle of Ponies by Mary Gervaise

Armada, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps and spine gently sunned. Pages gently age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


Quinton Kicks Off! by Michael Poole

Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Poor - in Poor DJ. A little better than a reading copy in a rather worn, torn and soiled DJ. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£7.50


Ralph S.Mouse by Beverly Cleary

Puffin, Paperback, 1984
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Ramion by Frank Hinks

Perronet Press, Paperback, 2003
Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£5.00


Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm by Kate Douglas Wiggin

Gay & Hancock, Hardback, 1908First Edition.
Good. A little faded at the spine. Leans slightly. Bruised at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Light offset to endpapers. Occasionally spotted but overall text bright and tight.


£12.50


Recce Patrol by HARDY Adam

Futura, Paperback, 1985
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned, light spotting throughout. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£3.00


Red Riding Hood by Gilda Lund

Ladybird, Hardback, 1958
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Rhino Boy by John Brindley

Dolphin, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Rhythm and Blues by Ann Bailey

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£6.50


Rob Goes A-hunting by Ann Turnbull

Aurum, Hardback, 1990
Good. A reasonable reading copy only.


£6.50


Robertson's Guide To British Butterflies by George E. Hyde

Jarrold & Sons, Paperback, 1976
Very Good. Wraps slightly soiled.


£3.50


Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

Ladybird, Hardback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Rogues of the Fells by Arthur Waterhouse

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1951First Edition.
Good. Boards somewhat rubbed, a little soiled. Leans and boards gently sprung. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Roma Mercedes and Fred by N. L. Ray

Collin, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. 1cm tear top right front of DJ. A little wear at edges of both DJ and cover.


£5.50


Romance and Reality by Various

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little faded. Text complete, clean and tight but with light spotting to start and finish.


£6.50


Roundabouts and Swings by VARIOUS

A. Wheaton & Co., Hardback, 0
Good. Covers scuffed at corners and spine. Inscription to ffep. Internally clean & bright.


£8.50


Royal Harry by William Mayne

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Rupert and the Crock of Gold by Norman Redfern

Buzz, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1993
Good.


£3.00


Rupert Annual 1981 by ANON.

Express Newspapers, Hardback, 1980
Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Belongs to filled in. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Rusty by Joyce Stranger

Harvill Press, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ very slightly faded with some slight wear at top edge.


£10.00


Sam At the Seaside by Marjorie Anderson

Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1947
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps a little faded. Pages lightly age-tanned with light staining to the head of several pages.


£6.50


Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia Maclachlan

Julia MacRae, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at spine, some light edge wear with a small yellow (crayon?) mark to the upper panel. Price Clipped. Bruised at head and tail of spine.


£8.50


Sarny by Gary Paulsen

Macmillan, Paperback, 1998First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Scootermania by Jeremy Case

Penguin, Paperback, 2000
Near Fine.


£3.50


Scottish Fairy Tales by VARIOUS

Lomond, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


Screaming High by David Line

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£7.50


Sea Magic: A Story of Adventure by Cyril W. Beaumont

John Lane The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1928First Edition.
Very Good. Boards slightly dull with a faint mark to front centre. Inscription on ffep. Otherwise an exceedingly well presented copy.


£10.00


Sea of Peril by Elizabeth Hawkins

Orchard Books, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


Sea Story Omnibus by Peter Dawlish

Collins, Hardback, 1956
Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Very small scrape to upper board. Top edges of text block spotted, lighter spotting to the leading edges. Text bright and tight.


£15.00


Sea-Cat and Dragon King by Angela Carter

Bloomsbury, Hardback, 2000 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Fine - in Fine DJ.


£6.50


Second Form at Malory Towers by Enid Blyton

Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1959
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£7.50


Second Form At Malory Towers by Enid Blyton

Dragon Books, Paperback, 1974
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Piccolo, Paperback, 0
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


Secret Seven Fireworks by Enid Blyton

Knight, Paperback, 1976
Good. Cover cracked


£3.00


Secret Seven on the Trail by Enid Blyton

Knigh, Paperback, 1975
Good.


£3.00


Secret Warriors by Charles Fraser-Smith; Kevin Logan;

Paternoster, Paperback, 1989Signed Copy.
Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£6.50


Secret Water by Arthur Ransome

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1939
Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Lightly soiled at the top edges of the text block. Binding weak at the rear endpapers.


£20.00


Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons

Dolphin, Paperback, 2000
Very Good. Gently faded at the spine.


£3.50


Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons

Orion, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Shadow of the Minotaur by Alan Gibbons

Dolphin, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£4.00


Shakespeare by Peter Crisp

Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£9.50


Shanghaied! by Arthur Catherall

The Childrens Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small open tears with 1" area of loss at the head of the upper panel. Bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£6.50


Sharks by Christopher Maynard

Walker, Hardback (Spiral Bound), 1997
Very Good.


£6.50


Sinister Spies by Alfred Hitchcock

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Six Cousins Again by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with a snag at the tail of the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


Skellig by David Almond

Hodder, Paperback, 1998
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks.


£3.50


Sketches Book One by Helen Solomon

Good Reading, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled, also a little scuffed with remnants of a sticker on front. Otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


Sky Battles, Sky Warriors by Alfred Price

Arms & Armour, Paperback, 1994
Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.00


Sleeping Bronto by Faulkner Keith

Marks & Spencer, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2001First Edition.
Very Good. Title page has a little offset from the pastedown with occasional further small marks to the pages, possibly crayon but very light. All pop-ups present, correct and functioning.


£10.00


Snow Trap by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Anon.

Disney, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1985
Good.


£3.00


So Much to Tell You by John Marsden

Walker Books, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


So You Think You Know Harry Potter by Clive Gifford

Hodder, Paperback, 2002
Near Fine.


£4.00


So You Think You Know the Simpsons by Clive Gifford

Hodder, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£4.00


Space Dog by Hendrik Dorgathen

André Deutsch, Paperback, 1993
Very Good.


£6.50


Sparrows in the Organ by Archibald Alexander

H. R. Allenson, Hardback, 0
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board mottled at the edges. Hinge starting at ½-title page. Light spotting. Penning to the contents page.


£6.00


Speedy by Esme Hamilton

Knight, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Spells for Teenage Witches by Marina Baker

Kyle Cathie, Paperback, 2000First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps a little curled, chip at head of upper wrap. Text bright and tight.


£3.00


Spilling the Beans On The Outrageously Famous by VARIOUS

Miles Kelly, Paperback, 2001
Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case.


£8.50


Staring Up at the Sun by Suzanne Bugler

Hodder, Paperback, 2006
Near Fine.


£4.00


Stars by Ellison Hawks

T.C. & E.C. Jack, Hardback, 0
Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a little fading, heavier so at the spine. Edges of the text block spotted. Light spotting throughout.


£6.50


Step By Wicked Step by FINE Anne

Puffin, Paperback, 1996
Very Good.


£3.50


Stephen Biesty's Incredible Cross-Sections by Stephen Biesty

Dorling Kindersley, Paperback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little loose. Text bright and tight.


£25.00


Stories for Bedtime by Beatrix Potter

Frederick Warne, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ.


£8.50


Stories for Bedtime by Enid Blyton

Dean & Son, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, worn at the head, tail and spine. Pages gently age-tanned.


£7.50


Stories for Christmas by Alison Uttley

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A slightly warped copy. Light spotting, heavier to begin and end.


£3.00


Stories for Eight Year Olds and Other Young Readers by Sara Corrin; Stephen Corrin;

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper nicked at head, tail and corners and a little rubbed. Boards rubbed at head and tail of spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Stories From the Bible by Walter de la Mare

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily edgeworn, quite faded, with ope tears to top and bottom of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.


£25.00


Stories from the Enchanted Harp by Beryl M. Jones

Christopher Davies, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages gently tanned. Internally bright and clean.


£9.50


Stories of the Ancient Britons by Margery Morris

Severn House, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Stories of the Wild by B.B.; A. Windsor-Richards; Eugenie Fenton;

Ernest Benn, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with commensurate rubbing to the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper sealed in mylar and slightly wrinkled. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.


£16.50


Stories of Winnie-the-Pooh by A. A. Milne

Dean, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£11.50


Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Walker, Paperback, 2004
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Walker, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Walker, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz

Walker, Paperback, 2005
Very Good. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Edges of the textblock tanned.


£3.50


Storytime for Two Year Olds by Joan Stimson

Ladybird, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1994
Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£3.00


Strangers at the Door by Elinor Lyon

Children's Book Club, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a couple of small closed tears. Offset to endpapers. Lightly spotted at the edges of the text block. Text bright and tight.


£25.00


Stuff by Jeremy Strong

Puffin, Paperback, 2005
Very Good. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy.


£3.50


Stuff by Jeremy Strong

Puffin, Paperback, 2005
Very Good+.


£3.50


Submarines! by Carey Miller

Pan, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Summer Island by Renee Sidney

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ is now faded and somewhat scuffed, a little frayed at head of spine. Bruised at tail of spine. Lightly spotted.


£30.00


Sunshine Corner Picture and Story Book by Violet Harford

Juvenile Productions, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with several nicks and slight loss. Rubbed and frayed at top edge of boards. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£15.00


Super Structures by Philip Wilkinson

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges.


£6.50


Susan's Cottage by Morar Kennedy

Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some light edgewear to DJ, lightly soiled on lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.


£25.00


Swan in the Swim by Lucy Daniels

Hodder, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Take Nobody's Word for It Book of Experiments by George Auckland; Bill Coates;

B.B.C., Paperback, 1989
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£4.50


Taking the Cat's Way Home by Jan Mark

Walker, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


Tales after Tea by Enid Blyton

Collins, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ edgworn with minor loss at head and tail, a little creasing. Price Clipped. Pages gently age-tanned.


£7.50


Tales for Little People by Anne Webb

Young World, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Leans slightly.


£5.00


Tales from Shakspeare by Charles Lamb

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1929
Good. Corners bumped, spine has 2cm split at bottom. Bookplate on fep. Pencilled on last page.


£11.50


Tales from Watership Down by Richard Adams

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.


£9.50


Tales of Make-Believe by R. L. Green

J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block tanned.


£6.50


Tales of the Greek Heroes by Lancelyn Green Roger

Puffin, Paperback, 1977
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.00


Talpa: The Story of a Mole by Kenneth Mellanby

Collins, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with some small nicks. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£6.50


Taran Wanderer by Lloyd Alexander

Fontana Lion, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Tell Me a Story by Eileen Colwell

Puffin, Paperback, 1983
Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable.


£3.00


Tell Me No Lies by Malorie Blackman

Macmillan, Paperback, 1999
Near Fine.


£4.00


Tembo and Other Jungle Stories by Ursula Barnett potter

Methuen & Co, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, with several small nicks and chips and slight loss. A little rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 2003
Very Good.


£3.50


The Adventures of Baron Munchausen by R. E. et al Raspe

Meridian, Paperback, 1971First Edition.
Good+. A little worn and chipped at the extremities, upper lower corners turned. Internally bright and clean.


£7.00


The Adventures of Bombadil by J.R.R Tolkien

George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small nicks and slight loss. Boards nicked at head and tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.


£60.00


The Adventures of Jig & Co by J Paterson Milne

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with several small chips and a little loss, also slightly faded / rubbed. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription inside front cover. Pages tight and well presented.


£8.50


The Adventures of Lord Pip by John Cunliffe

André Deutsch, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.50


The Adventures of P.C. 49 by Alan Stranks; John Worsley;

Hawk, Paperback, 1990
Good+. Slightly dog-eared wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


The Adventures Of Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi

Airmont, Paperback, 1966
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Adventures of Tim Rabbit by Alison Uttley

Puffin, Paperback, 1984
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.50


The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

Heirloom Library, Undate, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several small chips and slight loss. Cover a little rubbed. Inscription on ffep.


£10.00


The Adventurous Four by Enid Blyton

Hamlyn, Paperback, 1967
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Air About Us by Bertha Morris Parker

Wheaton, Hardback, 1959First Edition.
Poor. Heavily rubbed at the extremities. Slightly bowed. Title and last page tanned. Contents acceptable.


£10.00


The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips by Michael Morpurgo

HarperCollins, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.


£6.50


The Animals of Farthing Wood Omnibus by Colin Dann

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£6.50


The Animals of Farthing Wood Pop-Up Book by Colin Dann

Heinemann, Hardback, 1993
Very Good.


£6.50


The Animals of Farthing Wood Pop-Up Book by Colin Dann

Heinemann, Hardback, 1993
Very Good.


£6.50


The Animals of Farthing Wood Pop-Up Book by Colin Dann

Heinemann, Hardback, 1993First Edition.
Very Good.


£6.50


The Arabian Nights by Edited by Rosa Van Rosen

Hyperion Press, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, loss at the spine ends and corners. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


The Baron's Hostage by Geoffrey Trease

Knight, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Battle of Bubble and Squeak by Philippa Pearce

Puffin, Paperback, 1981
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Upper wrap a little creased and dog-eared. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Bearskinner by Brothers Grimm

O.U.P., Hardback, 1979First Edition.
Very Good. Bruised and nicked at tail of spine. Bottom corners bruised. Text and illustrations bright and clean. Pages unopened at top edges. A nice copy.


£10.00


The Beaver Book Of Magic by Gyles Brandreth

Beaver Books, Paperback, 1978
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Best of Eagle by Marcus Morris

Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1977
Near Fine. Hard to fault copy with just the slightest shelf wear to cover.


£15.00


The Bewitching of Alison Allbright by Alan Davidson

Puffin, Paperback, 1989
Very Good.


£3.50


The Blessed Bands — A Tale of Savonarola by Gertrude Hollis

Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, 0
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a little fading to the boards. Pages lightly age-tanned with some spotting. Hinges weakening.


£6.50


The Blue Hawk by Peter Dickinson

Macmillan, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£3.50


The Book of Fantastic Planes by Nicholas Devere

Octopus, Hardback, 1975First Edition.
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slightly shaken with now weakened stitching.


£6.50


The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander

Armada Lion, Paperback, 1977
Good.


£3.00


The Borley Rectory Incident by Terrance Dicks

Piccadilly Press, Paperback, 1998
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Borrowers by Mary Norton

Puffin, Paperback, 1970
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£3.50


The Borrowers by Mary Norton

Penguin, Paperback, 1971
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Borrowers by Mary Norton

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.00


The Borrowers by Mary Norton

Penguin, Paperback, 1972
Good. Pages lightly tanned. Inscription to FEP.


£3.00


The Borrowers Afield by Mary Norton

Unstated, Paperback, 1960First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Boy With The Bronze Axe by Kathleen Fidler

Puffin, Paperback, 1972
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Boy's Brigade Omnibus by Various

Collins, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ worn with several tears and some some loss. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


£15.00


The Brownie Venturers by Dorothy Richardson

Knight, Paperback, 1982
Very Good.


£3.50


The Bumper Book for Girls by VARIOUS

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Boards bruised and somewhat faded. Leans slightly. Shaken with some gathers beginning to loosen. Text more than acceptable.


£10.00


The Camerons Lead the Way by Kathleen O'Farrell

Children's Book Club, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and heavily tape-repaired, now yellowed with age. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Knocked at head and tail.


£6.00


The Carpet People by Terry Pratchett

Colin Smythe, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ in mylar, tacked at the edges to the reverse of the jacket with minor damage by removal. Front flap creased. Gently bruised at head tail and corners. Light spotting to the endpapers and pastedowns.


£250.00


The Case of the Missing Books by Ian Sansom

Harper Perennial, Paperback, 2006
Very Good.


£3.50


The Cay by Theodore Taylor

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Very Good.


£3.50


The Chalet School and the Island by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Collins, Paperback, 1977
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Chestnut Filly by Primrose Cumming

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0
Poor. Boards spotted, dull and faded with title notated. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ½-title page soiled. Text and illustrations more than acceptable.


£4.50


The Children at Green Meadows by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1981
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and The Story of Their Names by G. H. Browning

W. & R. Chambers, Hardback, 0
Good. Heavily sunned at the spine and more lightly so at the margins of the boards. Ffep excised, hinge weaking at ½-title. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


The Children's Classic Collection by VARIOUS

André Deutsch, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1996
Near Fine - in Very Good Slip Case. Slip case slightly knocked. Books appear unread.


£6.50


The Children's Crusade by Henry Treece

The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dustwrapper with some scuffing to the lower panel. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


The Children's Garden by Enid Blyton

George Newnes, Hardback, 0First Edition.
Good. Spine badly faded, boards knocked and rubbed and slightly soiled. Endpapers tanned. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean, overall a solid if not particularly visually attractive copy of a scarce book.


£40.00


The Children's Golden Treasure Book by CROSSLAND, John R. & PARRISH, J. M. (Eds.)

Odhams, Hardback, 1935
Good. Boards a little faded, rubbed and slightly bruised at extremities. Top edges dusty. A nice copy.


£15.00


The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1937 by CROSSLAND, John R & PARRISH, J. M. (Eds.)

Odhams, Hardback, 1937
Good+. A little bruised and rubbed, top edges dusty. First few pages spotted as are the leading edge. Binding tight. A nice copy.


£10.00


The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1937 by VARIOUS

Odhams, Hardback, 1937
Very Good+. Overall in very nice condition with just slightest spotting to foredges. Minor tear to 3 pages at top edges c. pp 344 but text unaffected.


£20.00


The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1938 by VARIOUS

Odhams, Hardback, 1938
Good. Spine dulled. A little frayed at the corners. Top and leading edges lightly soiled. First few pages spotted although overall text bright and clean.


£10.00


The Chinese Ghost Incident by Terrance Dicks

Piccadilly Press, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


The Christopher Robin Verses by A.A. Milne

Dean & Son, Hardback, 1992
Very Good+.


£6.50


The Circus of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Macmillan, Paperback, 1994
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Upper wrap a little creased. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap.


£3.00


The Circus of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper.
Poor - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily soiled, edgeworn with several 1"+ tears and some loss. Upper board damp marked at foot, stain extends onto pastedown and ffep. Leans slightly. Text acceptable.


£10.00


The Colour Book of Magic and Simple Tricks by Clayton Rawson

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1968
Good+. A little bruised and rubbed at head and tail.


£9.50


The Complete How To Handle Grown-Ups by Jim Eldridge; Duncan Eldridge;

Red Fox, Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£3.50


The Confidence Man by Leon Garfield

Kestrel, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Ex-library with cancel stamp to the first blank, withdrawn stamp and small amount of writing to reverse of title page — no pockets etc. Dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Creepy Tale by Ritchie Perry

Red Fox, Paperback, 1991
Very Good.


£3.50


The Cruise of the Condor by Capt. W. E. Johns

Dean & Son, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several notable closed tears, a little loss at head, tail and corners. Top edge of the boards faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£7.50


The Cuckoo Tree by Joan Aiken

Penguin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls by Susan French (Ed.)

Daily Mail, Hardback, 0
Good. Boards a heavily rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to reverse of the ffep and the title page. Crosswords completed in pencil.


£6.50


The Dangerous Book for Boys by Conn Iggulden; Hal Iggulden;

HarperCollins, Hardback, 2006
Very Good.


£8.50


The Dark by Linda Cargill

Scholastic Point, Paperback, 2003
Very Good. Leans slightly.


£3.50


The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper

Puffin, Paperback, 1976
Good.


£3.00


The Day My Parents Ran Away by Josephine Feeney

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Demon Headmaster Takes Over by Gillian Cross

Puffin, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap creased. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Divorce Express by Paula Danziger

Piper, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Door in the Lake by Nancy Butts

CollinsVoyager, Paperback, 2001
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Dragon's Egg by W.J. Corbett

Hodder, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£3.50


The Driftway by Penelope Lively

Mammoth, Paperback, 1993
Very Good.


£3.50


The Earth in Three Dimensions: An Atlas and Pop Up Globe of the World by Keith Lye; Malcolm Porter;

Dealerfield, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Pop-up earch works and spins. Small mark left by what looks like glue to the foot of the pastedowns. Paperback books included and in very nice condition.


£16.50


The Eight Famous Engines (Railway Series No. 12) by W Awdry

Kaye & Ward, Paperback, 1979
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Previous owners inscription to title page.


£3.00


The Emperor's New Clothes by Judy Hamilton

Geddes & Grosset, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1993
Good.


£3.00


The Enchanter's Spell by VARIOUS

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Ex-library with usual marks.


£8.50


The End Of Project 38 by Edwin Johnson

The Children's Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Ffep excised. Pages gently age-tanned. Tight.


£6.50


The End of Project 38 by Edwin Johnson

The Children's Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and creased, unlaminated and faded and scuffed as a result. Edges of text block heavily tanned. Pages heavily age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep tipexed over.


£6.50


The Extraordinary Wool Mill by John Fuller

André Deutsch, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price crossed out on front flap of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


The Faber Book of Children's Verse by Anon

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1983
Very Good+.


£3.50


The Face on the Milk Carton by Caroline B. Cooney

Mammoth, Paperback, 1996
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.50


The Family at Red-Roofs by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1974
Good, spine faded, inscribed


£3.00


The Famous Five and the Missing Cheetah by Claude Voilier

Knight, Paperback, 1981First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Fantastic Fairy Tale Pop-up Book by ANON.

Collins, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1992
Very Good. Bruised at head and tail. All pop-ups, whilst clearly having been used, are present along with the story-books.


£8.50


The Farm That Ran Out of Names by William Mayne

Red Fox, Paperback, 1991
Good. Upper wrap creased.


£3.00


The Fighting Four by A. R. Channel

The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper heavily worn with notable tears and loss. Pages deeply tanned by age. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.


£6.50


The Fighting Four by A. R. Channel

The Childrens Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily worn with notable tears and loss. Pages heavily age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£5.00


The Fire-Eaters by David Almond

Hodder, Paperback, 2004
Very Good.


£3.50


The First Rosette by Christine Pullein-Thompson

Dragon, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap.


£3.00


The First Steps by Anon.

International University Society, Hardback, 1958
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little sunned and soiled at boards and spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some light spotting.


£6.50


The Fisherman and the Mer Child by Hervez Ebbe

Editions G. P., Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1979
Good+. Boards a little faded otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


The Flower Book by Gladys Hutcheson

Skilton & Shaw, Hardback, 1979First Edition.
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Fourteenth Summer by Gary Paulsen

Macmillan, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Fox Boy by Elizabeth Coatsworth

Blackie, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed, tanned. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Fox Busters by Dick King-Smith

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Ghost of Blackwood Hall by Carolyn Keene

Armarda, Paperback, 1975
Good.


£3.00


The Giant Goldfish Robbery by Richard Kidd

Corgi, Paperback, 1999
Near Fine.


£0.01


The Giant Killers by C. P. S. Warren

The Boy Scouts Association, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled, nicked and rubbed at head of spine. Boards rubbed at tail of spine. A slightly warped appearance. A pleasant rather than exciting copy.


£50.00


The Giant's Causeway by Daniel Ferguson

Studio 99, Paperback, 0
Very Good. A slightly warped copy.


£3.50


The Giggler Treatment by Roddy Doyle

Scholastic Ltd, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£3.50


The Girl of His Dreams by Harry Mazer

Macmillan, Paperback, 1988
Very Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned and unevenly.


£3.50


The Gray Ghosts of Taylor Ridge by Mary Francis Shura

Scholastic Book Service, Paperback, 1978
Very Good. Slightly Faded.


£3.50


The Heir of Charlecote by Mark Dallow

Penguin, Paperback, 1955First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.00


The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my Children by Charles Kingsley

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1904
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dulled at the margins and the spine. Prize-plate to the pastedown. Edges of the te xt block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my Children by Charles Kingsley

MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1902
Poor. Spine and boards faded. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners’ inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£8.50


The Hidden Door by Constance M. Evans

Frederick Warne & Co., Hardback, 1933First Edition.
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, heaver at head and tail which are a little frayed. Leans. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription to ffep. A little light spotting. Rear hinge straining. Frontis removed.


£10.00


The Hiding Place by Winifred Mantle

Childrens Book Club, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight wear to edges of DJ.


£6.50


The Holiday Camp; Or, Three Days' Picnic by Robert St. John Corbet

George Routledge & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Just. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block tanned and spotted. Stain to the foot of first few pages. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text more than acceptable.


£20.00


The Honour of the House by E. M. Channon

The Children's Press, Hardback, 0
Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, with loss at tail of spine and further nicks and chips. Pages heavily age-tanned. Small stamp and book plate to ffep. Hinges starting at ffep. A fragile copy.


£7.50


The Horse And His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Fontana Lions, Hardback, 1985
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Horse And His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1998
Near Fine.


£3.50


The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-libris with usual marks.


£3.00


The Horse and his Boy by C. S. Lewis

Penguin, Paperback, 1968
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£3.00


The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Good (Acceptable Reading Copy Only).


£3.00


The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Fontana, Paperback, 1981
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-libris with usual marks.


£3.00


The Horse and His Boy by C. S. Lewis

Lions, Paperback, 1989
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The House at Pooh Corner by A.A. Milne

Methuen, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Top corner of ffep excised.


£3.00


The House at Pooh Corner by A. A. Milne

Mammoth, Paperback, 1994
Near Fine.


£3.50


The House at the End of Ferry Road by Martin Oliver

Hippo, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.50


The House on the Brink by John Gordon

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£5.00


The House That Sailed Away by Pat Hutchins

Lion, Paperback, 1981
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


The House That Sailed Away by Pat Hutchins

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1978
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little sunned. Edges of the text block tanned. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith

Piccolo, Paperback, 1975
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Hunting of Zakaroff by W. B. Macmillan

Peter Lunn, Hardback, 1946 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded with a small taped repair to top edge of upper panel, couple of small nicks at head and tail. Couple of small puncture marks to upper board and join with spine.


£10.00


The Illustrated Guide to Egyptian Mythology by Lewis Spence

Studio Editions, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£8.50


The Illustrated Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats by T.S. Eliot

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1976
Good+.


£3.50


The Illustrated Treasury of Modern Literature for Children by Various

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£7.50


The Impossible Horse by Christine Pullein- Thompson

Dragon, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to reverse of upper wrap.


£3.00


The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm by Norman Hunter

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm by Norman Hunter

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Internet Incident by Ian Probert

Kingfisher, Paperback, 1996First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Iron Man by Ted Hughes

Faber & Faber, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


The Island of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Macmillan, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


The Island of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Macmillan, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


The Ivory Door by A. A. Milne

Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1929 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and slight loss at tail of spine, a little faded. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep along with small name stamp. Foredges rough-trimmed.


£16.50


The Jane Hissey Collection by Jane Hissey

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1990
Very Good - in Very Good Slipcase. Slipcase slightly rubbed and knocked at the corners otherwise a very well presented set.


£6.50


The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with light soiling to the lower panel. Slight toning to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight else.


£6.50


The Junk Book by Diane James

Two-Can, Paperback, 1990
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


The King's Light-Bearer or Shining For Jesus by M. S. Comrie

John F. Shaw & Co., Hardback, 0
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges of text block dusty. Bookplate to pastedown, address sticker to ffep. Internally clean & bright.


£9.50


The Klutz Book of Marbles by John Cassidy

Klutz Press, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1989
Very Good. Ring-binding a little warped and bent. Rubbed at the tips. Text bright and tight.


£6.00


The Knight of Stars and Storms by Terry Deary

Orion, Paperback, 1998First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


The Knowhow Book of Fishing by Anne Civardi; Fred Rashbrook;

Tiger, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1976First Edition.
Very Good. Very slightly warped otherwise a very well presented copy.


£4.50


The Land of Narnia by Brian Sibley

Collins Lions, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Remnants of a book plate to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.


£11.50


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper edgeworn, somewhat unevenly faded and stained, with a notable patch of loss mid-way of spine. Prize plate to the first blank. Top edges of text block tanned.


£25.00


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Diamond, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Poor


£3.00


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1984
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Last Battle by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Last Flight of Noah's Ark by Heather Simon

New English Library, Paperback, 1980
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with a small scuff to the upper wrap. Remainder cut to the top of the text block. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Legend of the Sleepy Hollow and Other Stories by Washington Irving

Airmont Publishing Company, Paperback, 1964
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Life That Changed the World by John Drane

Lion, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to verso ffep.


£6.50


The Lion Book of Children's Prayers by Mary Batchelor

Lion Hudson, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Two small barbie stickers to upper wrap.


£4.50


The Lion Graphic Bible by Jeff Anderson; Mike Maddox;

Lion Hudson, Paperback, 2001
Good+. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£8.50


The Little Green Book by Cherry Denman

Ebury Press, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£6.00


The Little Red Fox Book by Alison Uttley

Heinemann, Hardback, 1962First Edition.
Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, somewhat faded and soiled. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£5.00


The Little Red Hen by Paul Galdone

World's Work, Hardback, 1973
Poor. Boards heavily knocked and rubbed. Childrens crayoning to endpapers and one page.


£6.00


The Loner by Ester Wier

Tandem, Paperback, 1973
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Long Patrol: A Tale of Redwall by Brian Jacques

Hutchinson, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. One small (4mm) unclosed nick at top front right of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.


£7.50


The Magic Book by Jane Bull

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2002
Very Good+.


£4.00


The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl

Puffin, Paperback, 1984
Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book plate to the reverse of the ½-title page.


£8.50


The Magic Hare by Lynne Reid Banks

Collins, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


The Magical Worlds of Harry Potter by David Colbert

Puffin, Paperback, 2005
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Magical Worlds of Harry Potter by David Colbert

Puffin, Paperback, 2001
Very Good. A slightly warped copy.


£3.50


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1990
Very Good.


£3.50


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1979
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1998
Fine.


£3.50


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1980
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Good (Acceptable Reading Copy Only).


£3.00


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 0
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


The Magician’s Nephew by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Good. Acceptable Reading Copy.


£3.00


The Margaret And Mary Baker Story Book by Margaret Baker; Mary Baker;

T. Werner Laurie, Hardback, 1939
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded, leans. Top corner of ffep unevenly clipped. Hinges straining slightly. Text more than acceptable.


£16.50


The Midnight Horse by Michelle Bates

Usborne, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Miller's Boy by Barbara Willard

Puffin, Paperback, 1979First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A fragile copy.


£6.00


The Miracle Child: A Story from Ethiopia by Elizabeth Laird; Abba Aregawi Wolde Gabriel;

Collins, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Bottom corner of the ffep price-clipped.


£6.50


The Modern World Book of Flying by Richard Haddon; Charles Harvey; E. S. Wolff;

Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Hardback, 0
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed in some places. Lightly shaken.


£6.50


The Modern World Book of Motors by Laurence H. Cade

Sampson Low, Hardback, 0
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn with notable loss at head and tail of the spine and lower margin of both panels. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Light offset to the endpapers. Text more than acceptable.


£25.00


The Moon of Gomrath by Alan Garner

Puffin, Paperback, 1965
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.50


The Most Amazing Pop-up Science Book by Jay Young

Franklin Watts, Hardback, 1994
Very Good. All pop-ups appear to be present and working correctly. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.


£6.50


The Mouse and His Child by Russell Hoban

Puffin, Paperback, 1987
Very Good.


£3.50


The Mouse and His Child by Russell Hoban

Puffin, Paperback, 1976
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Prize plate to the reverse of the upper wrap.


£3.00


The Mouse Family: Fun To Learn by Various

Brimax, Hardback, 1983
Near Fine — in Good+ Slipcase.


£8.50


The Mystery of Pheasant Cottage by Patricia St. John

Scripture Union, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Mystery of Tally-Ho Cottage by Enid Blyton

Dragon Books, Paperback, 1979
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans heavily. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Mystery of the Burnt Cottage by Enid Blyton

Mammoth, Paperback, 1997
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Mystery of the Missing Man by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 0
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


The Mystery of the Spiteful Letters by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1988
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank (belongs to).


£3.00


The Mystery That Never Was by Enid Blyton

Collins, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the head, tail and corners and a litle faded. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned and spotted. Light spotting throughout.


£6.50


The Naughtiest Girl Again by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1984
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Net to Catch War by Mary Mian

Houghton Mifflin Company, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Upper board slightly sprung.


£7.50


The New Cut Gang: Thunderbolt's Waxwork by Philip Pullman

Puffin, Paperback, 1996
Good.


£3.00


The New Golden Land Anthology by Judith Elkin

Viking, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper and a short triangular nick to the top corner of the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Nursery Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

Brockhampton, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn and torn with loss, notable along spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities.


£8.50


The Nursery Rhyme Book by Edited by Andrew Lang

Omega, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Slight lean. Text complete, clean and tight.


£8.50


The O'Sullivan Twins by Enid Blyton

Dragon, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Other One by S. Martin-Chauffier

University of London Press, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, heavily faded on the rear panel. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£12.50


The Other Side of the Dale by Gervase Phinn

Penguin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good+.


£3.50


The Outdoor Handbook by Anon.

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£6.50


The Pagemaster by Todd Strasser

Puffin, Paperback, 1994
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.00


The Paint Book by Hannah Tofts

Two-Can, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.50


The Painted Garden by Noel Streatfield

Puffin, Paperback, 1976
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine and wraps somewhat faded. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Paradise Row Gang by Veronica Heley

Scripture Union, Paperback, 1989
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Would be Very Good were it not for the childrens scribbling to the ½-title page, no further marks within the text.


£3.00


The Pennant Story Book for Girls by ANON.

Beaver Books, Hardback, 0
Good. Pages tanned. Shaken. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


£6.00


The Peppermint Pig by Nina Bawden

Puffin, Paperback, 1977
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ex-library with usual marks.


£3.00


The Philosophy Files by Stephen Law

Dolphin, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£3.50


The Poachers Son by Rachel Anderson

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1984
Very Good.


£3.00


The Pocket People by David Stevens

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner’s inscription to first and last blanks, and the ‘o’ of Hodder has been penned in on the title page. Pages gently age-tanned.


£8.50


The Pony Club Annual 1975 by VARIOUS

Purnell, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Fine - in Very Good DJ. A little shelf wear to top and bottom edges of DJ which is also a little loose


£6.00


The Pony Clue by Mary Gervaise

Armada, Paperback, 1955
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Popinjay Mystery by Geoffrey Trease

Pan Piper, Paperback, 1993
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned with light spotting.


£3.00


The Pot-Hole Mystery by Vernon Noble

Staples, Hardback, 1953
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.


£9.50


The Power of the Shade by Jacqueline Wilson

HarperCollins, Paperback, 1989First Edition.
Very Good+. A little rubbed at the edges of the wraps otherwise a very well presented copy.


£4.50


The Prime Minister's Brain by Gillian Cross

Puffin, Paperback, 1987
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Prince And the Pauper by Mark Twain

Parragon, Paperback, 1999
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Prince Who Ran Away and Other Stories by Elizabeth Burra

Scripture Union, Paperback, 1978
Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans heavily.


£8.50


The Princess and the Goblin by George Macdonald

Puffin, Paperback, 1979
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Leans. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Puffin Book of Christmas Stories by Sara Corrin; Stephen Corrin;

Puffin, Paperback, 1986
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£4.50


The Puffin Book of Magic by Norman Hunter

Puffin, Paperback, 1971
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Puffin Treasury Of Children's Stories by ANON

Puffin, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£8.50


The Puffin Treasury Of Children's Stories by ANON

Puffin, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£8.50


The Queen's Blessing by Madeleine Polland

Holt, Rheinard & Winston, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little sunned at spine, some light soiling but certainly not unpleasant. Price Clipped. Top edges a little spotted. A nice copy overall.


£8.50


The Railway Children by E. Nesbit

Armada, Paperback, 1988
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Railway Phantoms by Dennis Hamley

Hippo, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.50


The Rainbow Book by Mrs M. H. Spielmann

Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1909
Good. Spine heavily sunned. A little bruised at head and tail. Flyleaf to frontis creased. Slightly appearance due to rough trimmed lower edges but text and illustrations very pleasing.


£120.00


The Ratastrophe Catastrophe by David Lee Stone

Hodder, Hardback, 2003 in Dust Wrapper.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.


£7.50


The Resettling by Joan Lingard

Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages tanned. A nice, tight, copy overall.


£6.50


The Revenge of the Demon Headmaster by Gillian Cross

Puffin, Paperback, 1995
Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Rich Man and the Shoemaker by Brian Wildsmith

O.U.P., Paperback, 1966
Good. Boards warped. Small scar to pastedown.


£7.50


The Riddle of the Tired Pony by Marjorie Mary Oliver

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with loss at head and tail. Pages heavily tanned toward margins although text more than acceptable. Top edges of text block dusty.


£8.50


The Ring in the Rough Stuff by Antonia Barber

Knight, Paperback, 1984
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Rivals of Maidenhurst: A School Story for Girls by Dorothy M Parkin

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled; chipped and nicked with very slight loss; slightly soiled. Internally bright and clean.


£8.50


The River of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Piper Books, Paperback, 1998
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Rope School by Sam Llewellyn

Walker, Paperback, 1995
Very Good.


£3.50


The Rose And The Ring Or The History Of Prince Giglio And Prince Bulbo by W.M Thackeray

Puffin, Paperback, 1964First Edition.
Good.


£3.00


The Runaway Summer by Nina Bawden

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Runaway Summer by Nina Bawden

Puffin, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Rupert Annual No. 65 by John Harrold

Pedigree, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2000
Good. Pen mark down the crease of joint of spine and upper board. Name completed in belongs to box, light spotting to the title and contents page. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The Scarecrows by Robert Westall

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The School on the Hill by Grace M. Easton

Pickering & Inglis, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily at head and tail of spine with slight loss. Top edges of text block dusty. Bookplate to ffep.


£5.00


The Scout's Pathfinder Annual by VARIOUS

Purnell, Hardback, 1965
Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with fraying at the head, a little dull overall. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily toward the margins.


£6.50


The Screaming Field by Wendy Eyton

Lions, Paperback, 1993
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Sea of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Piper Books, Paperback, 1988
Good. An adequate reading copy only. A slightly dog-eared copy.


£3.00


The Sea of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Piccolo, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Sea of Adventure by Enid Blyton

MacMillan, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Sea of Adventures by Enid Blyton

Piccolo, Paperback, 1980
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages.


£3.00


The Sea Wall by Eilis Dillon

Piccolo, Paperback, 1974
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Leans.


£4.00


The Search for Head Rook by Michael J. Soar

Able, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


The Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

MacMillan, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Light spotting to start and finish.


£6.50


The Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper edgeworn with slight loss at head of the spine and further small closed tears. Bruised at head and tail. Leans slightly. Price Clipped. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The Second Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Macmillan, Paperback, 1982
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy.


£3.00


The Second Jungle Book by Kipling Rudyard

Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper.
Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Offset to the endpapers. Leans slightly.


£6.50


The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Secret of Grange Farm by Frances Cowen

The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, notably at the head and tail of the spine. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£6.50


The Secret of Moon Castle by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1966
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. Pages heavily age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


The Secret of the Missing Boat by Paul Berna

Puffin, Paperback, 1971
Poor. An reliable reading copy, with edge wear to the wraps, tanning and light dog-earing of the leaves. Text complete, and acceptable mind.


£3.00


The Secret Passage by Nina Bawden

Puffin, Paperback, 1979
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Secret Path by Nick Butterworth

Collins, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not sealed in mylar. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The Sexton Blake Detective Library by Compiled by Mike Higgs

Hawk Book, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£8.50


The Sheep-Pig by Dick King-Smith

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Very Good.


£3.50


The Silver Chair by C S Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis

Lion, Hardback, 1989
Good.


£3.00


The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier

Puffin, Paperback, 1978
Very Good.


£3.50


The Siver Chair by C. S. Lewis

Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1980
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Soul Taker by Celia Rees

Hodder, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Spartan Twins by Lucy Fitch Perkins

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1946 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded and rubbed with some wear at the edges. Inscription on fep.


£9.50


The Starfish Book Of Things To Collect by N.R. Smith

Starfish Books, Paperback, 1973
Good.


£3.00


The Stone Book by Alan Garner

Lion, Paperback, 1979First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Stories of Hans Christian Andersen by Hans Christian Andersen

Granta, Paperback, 2005
Near Fine.


£6.50


The Story of Ferdinand by Munro Leaf

Puffin, Paperback, 1977
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£4.50


The Story of Kurri Kurri the Kookaburra by Leslie Rees

Ure Smith, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a small nick near tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.


£8.50


The Story of Scotland by Richard Brassey; Stewart Ross;

Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£5.00


The Story of Sintram and His Companions by Baron de la Motte Fouque

Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., Hardback, 1911First Edition.
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slight tanning to the blanks and pastedowns.


£15.00


The Story of the Treasure Seekers by E. Nesbit

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Story of the Treasure Seekers by E. Nesbit

Puffin, Paperback, 1958First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Story of Tutankhamun by Otto Neubert

Dragon, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned and spotted.


£3.00


The Street of Mars by R.E. Jackson

Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with one small stamp plus reference number to title page. Lower third of ffep weak at the hinge. A nice copy overall.


£6.00


The Team That Wouldn't Give in by Michael Hardcastle

Magnet, Paperback, 1987
Very Good.


£3.00


The Teddy Bear Tree-Tops by ANON.

Anness, Hardback, 1995
Near Fine. In original sealed mylar packaging.


£15.00


The Teenage Worrier's Guide To Life by Ros Asquith

Corgi, Paperback, 1997
Near Fine.


£4.00


The Terrible Twos: True Stories of Tots and Toddlers by Sarah Kennedy

B.B.C., Hardback, 1994
Near Fine.


£6.50


The Third-Class Genie by Robert Leeson

Lion, Paperback, 1988
Very Good.


£4.00


The Thorn Ogres of Hagwood by Robin Jarvis

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, lower wrap creased at the bottom corner.


£3.50


The Tombs of Anak by Frank Peretti

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1991
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Transfer by Terence Blacker

Macmillan, Paperback, 1998
Very Good+. School stamp and written number to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.


£35.00


The Triumph Book For Boys by Various

Thames Publishing, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. Some wear at DJ edges with several tears and a little loss. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on frontispiece verso.


£7.50


The Trouble with Donovan Croft by Bernard Ashley

Puffin, Paperback, 1977
Good. A slightly warped copy.


£3.50


The Twelfth Day of July by Joan Lingard

Puffin, Paperback, 1988
Very Good.


£5.00


The Usborne Animated Children's Encyclopedia by Jane Elliot; Colin King;

Usborne, Hardback, 1998 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ quite ruffled along edges, with a couple of tiny nicks. CD included, has some very light marks to it but should be fine (I've many in a worse state that I use every day) but untested.


£15.00


The Usborne Book of Whodunnits by Martin Oliver

Usborne, Paperback, 1993
Very Good.


£4.00


The Valley of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several small closed tears and a couple of open tears at head of spine and head of lower panel. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly. A pleasant copy.


£80.00


The Valley Of Adventure by Enid Blyton

Armada, Paperback, 1968
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


The Very Bloody History Of Britain Part II — 1945 to Now by John Farman

Red Fox, Paperback, 1995
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Viaduct by Roy Brown

Puffin, Paperback, 1969
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.00


The Victorian Nursery Book by Antony Miall; Peter Miall;

J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped.


£10.00


The Vision by Pete Johnson

Mammoth, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1998
Near Fine.


£3.50


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1990
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1970
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Collins, Paperback, 1997
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Lions, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Upper wrap a little creased. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C. S. Lewis

Puffin, Paperback, 1971
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. Fragile.


£3.00


The Warlock of Firetop Mountain by Steve & LIVINGSTONE, Ian Jackson

Wizard Books, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£3.50


The Washerwoman's Child by Alison Uttley

Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. Top edges of boards a little faded and scuffed in one small spot.


£15.00


The Way Things Work by David Macaulay

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, somewhat loose. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Price Clipped. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.


£10.00


The Way to Sattin Shore by Philippa Pearce

Puffin, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.50


The Weatherstone Eleven by Rebecca Lisle

Yearling, Paperback, 1994
Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. Previous owners inscription to title page, purporting to be a dedication from the author to Alex.


£3.50


The Wheel on the School by Meindert Dejong

Puffin, Paperback, 1961
Good. Ex-library with usual marks.


£3.00


The Whispering Island Game by Enid Blyton

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1985
Very Good +.


£4.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good+.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good+.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Near Fine.


£7.50


The Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good+.


£7.50


The White Horse of Zennor and Other Stories by Michael Morpurgo

Egmont, Paperback, 1992
Good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. School library stamp to reverse of title page.


£3.00


The Wicker Man by Allan Frewin Jones

Macmillan, Paperback, 1998
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


The Wild Horse of Santander by Helen Griffiths

Knight, Paperback, 1982
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned. Spine lightly sunned.


£3.50


The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

The Folio Society, Hardback in Slip Case, 1995
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slip case a little faded. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£12.50


The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

Methuen, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ nicked at head of spine and top corner of upper panel. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Top edges lightly dusty.


£14.50


The Wind in the Willows — 4 Pop-Up Books by Anon.

Colour Library Books, Hardback, 1988
Very Good - in Very Good Slip Case.


£6.50


The Winged Colt of Casa Mia by Betsy Byars

Puffin, Paperback, 1984
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Gently faded at the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton

Beaver Books, Paperback, 1982
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


The Witch Doctor's Revenge by Elsie Milligan

Pickering & Inglis, Hardback, 1967
Good+. Bruised at head and tail. Bookplate to ffep.


£8.00


The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken

Penguin, Paperback, 1975
Good+.


£3.00


The Wonder Book by Nathanial Hawthorne

Watergate Classics, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded and rubbed at edges. Price Clipped. Inscription to ffep.


£7.50


The Wood Street Secret by Mable Esther Allan

Methuen, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Tape remnants to endpapers, boards and front fold-in of DJ. Small school library stamp to title page but no other library marks. Leading edges lightly soiled. A nice tight copy.


£12.50


The World of Ice by R. M. Ballantyne

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards, somewhat scuffed and dulled. Leans. Top edges of text block tanned. Heavy spotting to start and finish.


£15.00


The World's Wonders by Edited by J. St Denys Reed

Universal Text Books, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short, closed, tears to the spine ends and corners. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting to start and finish.


£9.50


The Worst Witch All at Sea by Jill Murphy

Puffin, Paperback, 1994
Very Good. Childrens belongs to sticker to the ffep.


£3.50


The Would-Be Witch by Ruth Chew

Scholastic, Paperback, 1976
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. A heavily worn copy. Fragile.


£3.00


The Young Astronomer by Harry Ford

Covent Garden, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Small scar to the ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


The Young Cicero by James Barbary

Max Parrish, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with a snag at the head of the spine and a couple further short, closed, tears. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£15.00


The Young Cyclist's Handbook by Ken Evans

Hamlyn, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins.


£6.50


The Young Edgar Allan Poe by Lettice Cooper

Max Parrish, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£15.00


The Young Elizabeth Barrett Browning by Clare Abrahall

Max Parrish, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Occasional spotting to the DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£10.00


The Young Louisa M. Alcott by Martha Robinson

Max Parrish, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded at the spine, ¼" closed tear to head of upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Thief in the Village: And Other Stories by James Berry

Puffin, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


Thomas The Tank Engine Pop-Up Library by Rev W Awdry

Egmont, Hardback, 1993
Very Good. One volume lightly bruised at tail of spine. All pop-ups present. Slip-case lightly knocked in places. A nice set.


£11.00


Three Bears and Gwen by May Wynne

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Shaken and somewhat fragile. Heavy tanning to the blanks and pastedowns. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£15.00


Thursday Rides Again by Michael Bond

Penguin, Paperback, 1970
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Thursday's Child by Noel Streatfeild

Lion, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Thursday's Child by Noel Streatfeild

Armada Lion, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Timesnatch by Robert Swindells

Yearling, Paperback, 1995
Very Good+.


£3.50


Tintin Au Pays De L'or Noir by HERGE

Casterman, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1971
Very Good+. Very slight bow to the boards otherwise a very well presented copy.


£10.00


Tintin Le Tresor De Rackham Le Rouge by HERGE

Casterman, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1973
Very Good+. Series of small dings to the lower board otherwise a very well presented copy.


£10.00


To Mum by Richard Exley; Helen Exley;

Exley, Hardback, 1976
Very Good. Gently faded at the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£4.50


Tom, Dick and Harry by Talbot Baines Reed

The RTS Offic, Hardback, 0
Good. Cover and spine a little faded. Inscription on fep. Corners bumped.


£6.00


Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce

Puffin, Paperback, 1987
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce

Gardners, Paperback, 1976
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Tommy Mac on Safari by Margaret Stuart Barry

Kestrel, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks including DJ fixed to boards with mylar.


£7.50


Tony Maxwell's Pluck by Geraldine Mockler

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1930
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at top corners, although still bright. Prize plate to ffep. Top edges dusty. A little shaken although still tight. A nice copy.


£6.50


Tooth And Claw by Stephen Moore

Hodder Children's Books, Paperback, 1998
Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Top Ten Fairy Stories by Michael Coleman

Scholastic, Paperback, 1999
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Top Ten Horror Stories by Michael Cox

Scholastic, Paperback, 2000
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Topsy and Tim: Little Lost Rabbit by Jean Adamson; Gareth Adamson;

Ladybird, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1997
Good.


£3.00


Toys: Pop it in the Pocket by Sue Hendra

Colour Library Direct, Hardback, 2000
Very Good. Some of the pockets are a little creased, not possible to verify that all the contents are there but certainly seems a complete and useable book.


£11.50


Trains of the World by BALDWIN, Arthur W. (Comp.)

Dean & Son, Hardback, 1960
Very Good. Boards slightly warped with a little of the usual rubbing / fraying at the corners. Internally very nicely presented.


£6.50


Trapped At the Bottom of the Sea by Frank Peretti

Hodder & Stoughton, Paperback, 1990
Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page.


£3.50


Treasure by Dan James

Studio Editions, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ½" closed tear to te head of the lower panel.


£6.50


Treasure Hunt by Mathew Price

Mathew Price, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1998First Edition.
Very Good. A little wear to the pop-ups but all seem to be functioning. Not sure whether the gold-plated scarab is there as I haven't the time to look and don't have an x-ray machine to hand…


£10.00


Treasure Island by Robert L Stevenson

Abbey Classics, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good, no DJ


£4.00


Treasure Trove by Dick King-Smith

Puffin, Paperback, 1998
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.00


Tree by Leaf by Cynthia Voigt

Collins, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges and nicked at the top corner of the lower panel. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£5.00


Trevor's Trial Run by Caroline Hill-Trevor

Buzz, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1990
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Trials for the Chalet School by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Armada, Paperback, 1983
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Tricky Business by Glenn Kinsey

B.B.C., Hardback, 1900First Edition.
Very Good+.


£20.00


Truth or Dare by Celia Rees

Macmillan, Paperback, 2000
Near Fine.


£4.00


Truth,Lies and Homework by Josephine Feeney

Puffin, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50


Tubby of Maryland Manor by Olive C. Dougan

Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0
Poor. Leans heavily. Boards rubbed at joint of spine with boards. Slightly shaken. Previous owners inscription to ffep.


£15.00


TV Express Annual, 1961 by VARIOUS

TV Publications, Hardback, 1961
Good. Boards a little rubbed and soiled. Small amount of penning to upper board. Inscription to front pastedown.


£7.50


Twelve Great Black Cats and other Eerie Scottish Tales by Sorche Nic Leodhas

The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Twenty Spine-tingling Mini Mysteries by Dina Anastasio

Hippo, Paperback, 1993
Very Good.


£3.50


Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories Twenty Third Series by Arthur S. Maxwell

Stanborough Press, Hardback, 1946
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Staples rusting. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


Uncle Tom's Cabin — A Tale of Life Among the Lowly by Harriet Beecher Stowe

T. Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1902
Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with rubbing to the same. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting to start and finish.


£6.50


Under The Old Oaks or Won By Love by Anon.

Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0
Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities.


£7.50


Undercurrents by June Oldham

Hodder Children's Books, Paperback, 1998
Very Good.


£3.50


Up with Skool! by ANON.

Puffin, Paperback, 1984
Good+. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Villages by John N. T. Vince

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1978
Very Good.


£6.50


Vintage Detective Stories by Edited by Mike Higgs

Galley Press, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£6.50


Vintage Detective Stories by Edited by Mike Higgs

Galley Press, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£7.50


Voices of Danger by Alick Rowe

Methuen, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Overall a very presentable copy.


£8.50


Volcanic Fury by Jack Dillon

Puffin, Paperback, 1999
Very Good.


£3.50


Waking Dream by Rhiannon Lassiter

Macmillan, Paperback, 2003First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50


Water by James Webster

Ladybird, Hardback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Watership Down by Richard Adams

Viking, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently faded at the spine. Price Clipped. Leans slightly. Pages very gently age-tanned. A pleasant copy overall.


£50.00


Way of Living by ANON.

Samson Low, Marston & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at head and tail of the spine, further tears and some loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.


£10.00


We-Gyet Wanders On: Legends of the Northwest by ANON.

Hancock House, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed and edgeworn with some soiling. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.


£8.50


Weird And Wacky Inventions by Jim Murphy

B.C.A., Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1978
Very Good. Bruised at head and tail.


£4.50


What a Young Girl Ought to Know by Mary Wood-Allen

The Vir Publishing Company, Hardback, 1905
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some spotting to the plates.


£6.50


What Katy Did by Susan M. Coolidge

Armada, Paperback, 1967
Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.00


What Katy Did by Susan M. Coolidge

Diamond, Paperback, 1993
Very Good+.


£3.50


What Katy Did and What Katy Did at School by Susan Coolidge

P. R. Gawthorn, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ sunned at the spine with partially open tears to head and tail. Price Clipped. Boards a little rubbed at extremities.


£10.00


What Katy Did Next by Susan Coolidge

Lutterworth, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.Text bright and tight.


£4.50


What Katy Did Next by Susan M. Coolidge

Armada, Paperback, 1964
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


What Shall I Do with This? by Margaret Hutchings

Mills & Boon, Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, frayed at head and tail with some further small nicks.


£6.50


What Time Is It? by Rita F. Snowden

Epworth Press, Hardback, 1953 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips with a 1" closed tear at foot of upper panel. Top edges of text block tanned, foredges spotted. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


When Christmas Comes by Elizabeth Starr Hill

Bodley Head, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1990
Very Good. Bruised at head of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.00


When Jesus Came by Eileen D. Watters

Lutterworth, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgewoen with loss at the top edge and closed tape-repaired tears to the centre of the upper panel. Prize plate to pastedown. Offset to endpapers. Text more than acceptable.


£16.50


Whispering Wood by T. A. Tompson

Tompson Publishing, Hardback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good+.


£7.50


White Boots by Noel Streatfeild

Collins, Paperback, 1999
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Would be Very Good bar the small tear to the foot of the spine.


£3.00


White Boots by Noel Streatfeild

Collins, Paperback, 1999
Very Good+.


£3.50


Whizzer and Chips Annual 1982 by Anon.

IPC, Hardback, 1981
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£7.50


Why is Everybody Always Picking on Me? by Terrence Webster-Doyle

Atrium Society, Paperback, 1996
Very Good. One questionnaire section completed, in pencil.


£8.50


Wilf Weasel's Speedy Skates by Edward Holmes

Young World Productions, Hardback, 1971First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards faded and slightly soiled. Lightly spotted to the endpapers and pastedowns. Text bright and tight.


£4.50


William - The Gangster by Richmal Crompton

George Newnes, Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ creased and edgeworn with loss at head and tail of spine, a little soiled. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription to ffep now covered by a blank address lable. Top edges dusty. Text bright.


£9.50


William And The Space Animal by Richmal Crompton

Armada, Paperback, 1974
Good.


£3.00


William Blake — An Introduction by Edited by Anne Malcolmson

Constable Young Books, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several short, closed tears. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


William the Outlaw by Richmal Crompton

Macmillan, Paperback, 1984
Very Good.


£3.50


William The Showman by Richmal Crompton

Macmillan, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

Methuen, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


With One Lousy Free Packet of Seed by Lynne Truss

Profile, Paperback, 2004
Very Good.


£3.50


Witless Willie — The Idiot Boy by Mrs. Scott

Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1888
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.


£25.00


Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver

Orion, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, scuffed heavily at the head and tail of the spine, rubbed at the tips. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Wordhoard by Jill Paton Walsh; Kevin Crossley-Holland;

Puffin, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Worzel Gummidge by Barbara Euphan Todd

Puffin, Paperback, 1974
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Ffep stained and yellowed. Fragile.


£3.00


Worzel Gummidge And Saucy Nancy by Barbara Euphan Todd

Puffin, Paperback, 1972
Good. Spine and wraps faded. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Worzel Gummidge and Saucy Nancy by Barbara Euphan Todd

Puffin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Yaxley's Cat by Robert Westall

Piper, Paperback, 1992
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50


You Can Do It by Lauren Catuzzi Grandcolas

Chronicle, Paperback, 2005
Very Good+. All badges present and correct.


£8.50


You Have Ghost Mail by Terence Blacker

Macmillan, Paperback, 2003
Near Fine.


£4.00


Young Archaeologist's Handbook by Lloyd Laing; Jennifer Laing;

Piccolo, Paperback, 1976First Edition.
Good+.


£3.00


Young Observer Action Guide — Things To Do, Places To Visit, Sports And Holidays In England And Wales by Compiled by Betty James; Pat Salmon;

George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper with some light spotting to the panels. Pages deeply tanned by age.


£6.50


Your First Aquarium by John Adams

Kingdom, Paperback, 0
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.50