Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00
It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.
Second Hand Books On Childrens
Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a little loss at the head and tail of the spine. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.Text bright and tight.
Index, Hardback, 1996 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Puffin, Paperback, 1975 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Ex-School library with some marks. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Marshall Brothers, Hardback, 1896 Good. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities. Some watermarking on cover. Spine faded. Inscription inside front cover and pencilled on fep.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1996First Edition. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A couple of small dings to the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Presentation plate to the front pastedown. Hinges showing at the rear join. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
T. Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, several nicks and creases with some loss. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.
White Lion, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Price Clipped.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Ex-library with usual marks including a heavy mark to the front pastedown. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with some creasing and nicks at the head of the spine, short closed tears elsewhere. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Collins, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn with several creases and nicks though complete. Pages a little tanned. A pleasant copy. Top edges blue.
C. Arthur Pearson, Hardback, 1932 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ shattered with a now tape-repaired 5" tear to the middle of the upper panel, much loss, heavily tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages gently age-tanned although contents more than acceptable.
Puffin, Paperback, 1963First Edition. Good. Slightly faded at the spine. Tanned at edges of text block, extending onto the page margins. A nice tight copy.
Puffin, Paperback, 1985 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Both wraps slightly curled with a diagonal crease to the upper wrap. Pages lightly age-tanned.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, Hardback, 1926First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards and spine somewhat dulll and spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep penned out. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight but a little fragile. A pleasant copy of an uncommon book.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted and tanned. Prize plate to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned and spotted, heavier to start and finish.
Dean, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges, very loose and now creased at the fold-ins.
Ward Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Top edges of text block dusty. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
Arcade, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Library plate to pastedown but no further marks. Previous owners inscription to ffep. A nice copy.
Epworth Press, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of dustwrapper somewhat ruffled, several small closed tears. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Top edges of text block tanned.
Adam & Charles Black, Hardback, 1975 Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep and childs crayon to ffep - rest of text clean and clear.
Gollancz, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly faded with tape applied to all edges. Notable scratch to the upper panel which extends into the upper board.
Holt Rheinart Winston, Hardback, 1985First Edition. Very Good+. Some bruising to cover which is also slightly marked. Internally bright and clean and overall a very pleasant copy.
Hain-Verlag Iserlohn, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and creases. Previous owners pencil inscription to ffep.
The Thames Publishing Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and faded with loss at head and lower corner of upper panel, further smaller open tears. Lightly foxed throughout although not unpleasant.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding which is also somewhat faded. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1959 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded with tears at head, tail and top edges of both panels. Price Clipped. Pages gently age-tanned.
Octopus, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ snagged at head of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
Ernest Benn, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Ex-libris, Wells Cathedral School, with usual marks. An acceptable reading copy.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 0 Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block spotted. Endpapers spotted. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 0 Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block spotted. Endpapers spotted. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
George Philip, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges with a small nick at the tail of the spine. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight else.
George Philip, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Signed Copy. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Front flap lightly creased. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
George Bell & Sons, Hardback, 1874 Good. Boards a rubbed at extremities, fraying at head, tail and corners. Offset to endpapers. Edges of text block tanned and spotted. Hinges weak at the title page. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with light spotting throughout.
Collins Harvill, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1968First Edition. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pp61 lightly creased at the foot, small closed tear to foot of pp63.
George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1938 Good. Boards a little faded and stained. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Small amount of penning to front pastedown but no other marks. Text bright and tight.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1922First Edition. Good. Leather binding dried and weak with front board about to detach. Bookplate to front pastedown. Internally bright and clean.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Price Clipped. Top corner of the first blank clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dull and soiled. Text complete, clean and tight.
Brockhampton, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Some wear at DJ edges. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Ragged Bears, Hardback, 2002 Very Good. A little bruised at head and tail. Pop-ups all working bar last page, the crane has partially detached at the foot and been repaired with glue.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1951 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small open tears and creases with some loss. A little bruised at head, tail and corners. Offset to endpapers. Top edges dusty. Text bright and clean.
Charles Skilton, Hardback, 1951First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Gently faded at the spine. School prize plate to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Armada, Paperback, 1971 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Hutchinson, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Front hinge weak and beginning to split. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, Hardback, 0 Poor. Edges of boards rubbed and frayed. Spine faded. Lower board scuffed heavily, upper board less so. Ffep and rfep excised. Pencilling to front pastedown and ½ title page. A little light spotting. Binding sound.
Juvenile Productions, Hardback, 0 Poor. A reading copy only. Heavily penned at frontis and title, occasionally throughout. Shaken. Boards rubbed and knocked at the corners.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with loss at the head and foot of the upper panel. Leans slightly. Top edges of text block spotted. Text more than acceptable.
Andrew Melrose, Hardback, 1936First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Small black mark to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some spotting.
Julia MacRae, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, nicked at the head of the spine. Boards tanned at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.
Doubleday, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled. Lightly bruised at head and tail. A very nice copy.
Collins, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small closed tears to both edges. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with loss at head, tail and corners and overall faded. Boards bruised at head, tail and corners and faded at the margins. Pages gently age-tanned.
Victory Press, Hardback, 1954 Good - in Good DJ. Wraps and flaps somewhat soiled, a little edgeworn but not unpleasant. Prize plate to pastedown. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Price Clipped. Hint of fading at the spine. Small blemish where price sticker has been removed from front flap. Text bright and tight. A nice copy.
B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled / chipped edges of DJ. Ffep a little creased. Hinges strained at start of plates.
John Lane at The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1941First Edition. Very Good. A little rubbed at extremities, marked on rear board, otherwise a very well presented copy.
Macdonald, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ has a little loss at the head of the spine, several small closed tears to the edges, a crease and closed tear to head of lower panel.. Leans slighly. Top edges of text block dusty.
Im Infel, Hardback, 0 Good+. Boards a little faded, a few small marks though not unpleasant. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight with occasional spotting, illustrations unaffected.
Macmillan, Hardback, 1983 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at the spine and nicked at head of spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1951 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a few nicks at head, tail and corners, although bright. Bruised at tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans notably. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Bookplate to the pastedown. Endpaper and endpapers tanned. Text bright and tight with very occasional and light spotting.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks, slight loss. Book a little bruised but internally very pleasant albeit with a smallish inscription on ffep.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with some light marks and stains. Pages lightly age-tanned.
PR Gawthorn, Hardback, 0 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards faded, heavier so on the spine. Gently shaken. Text bright and tight except for the rear endpaper has had top corner excised (torn).
Dean & Son, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good DJ+. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some fraying, nicks and chips. Book a little rubbed but internally clean if a little faded.
Evans Brothers, Hardback, 0 Very Good. A little bumped / rubbed at extremities. P19 "A Galleon To Paint" partially coloured. Crosswords pencilled. Otherwise a very nice copy.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Spine and boards slightly dulled. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Blackie, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short closed tears to the head of the upper panel and spotting to the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
Parrallel Books, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ.
Cassell, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and somewhat edgeworn with some small nicks and chips. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little spotting. An acceptable copy.
Faber and Faber, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the edges. Includes unused sheet of 20 stickers.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 1928 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine heavily sunned. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, snagged at the head of the spine. Leans notably. Light spotting throughout. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Cover and DJ slightly watermarked. Price Clipped. Inscription on fep.
The Woodcraft Folk, Paperback, 1989 Good. Upper wrap a little creased with a small stain to the top corner of the both wrappers. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
AdPrint, Hardback, 0 Good. Cover bumped at head, tail and corners. Chipped to front cover at base of spine. Internally bright and clean, with the later gathers slightly faded which appears to be the quality of paper.
The Epworth Press, Hardback, 1927First Edition. Good. Boards a little bumped in places, some fraying at head and tail of spine. Bookplate to ffep. Shaken. A little light spotting. A nice copy.
Brockhampton, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, torn and rubbed although complete barring very slight loss. Cover damp marked in places, internally in fine condition though. Inscription to ffep. A nicer copy than it sounds.
George Newnes, Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped with some loss and also a little soiled. Leans badly. Bruised. Internally bright and clean.
Pyramid Books, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Irregular patch of loss to the foot of upper panel with some further small closed tears elsewhere. Text bright and tight.
Country Life, Hardback, 1937First Edition. Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed and somewhat faded. Leans. Spotting to start and finish.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1920 Good. Cover a little bumped and bruised with some puncture marks to spine. One plate loose. Front endpapers have faded prize plate glued on. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
Victory Press, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Price plate to ffep. Internally bright and clean. Top edges of text block dusty. A nice copy.
The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn with notable loss. Bruised at the the corners, rubbed at the spine with the top 2" at the head detaching from the text block. Offset to the endpapers. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Folio Society, Hardback in Slip Case, 1994 Very Good — in Good+ Slip Case. Slip case rubbed lightly at the corners with a light stain to the bottom 2". Slight creasing to the top corners of pp. 244/2 otherwise a very well presented copy.
Temple Press, Hardback, 1937 Good+. Spine a little faded, boards marked in a places. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Top edges of text block dulled. Prize plate to pastedown. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss at head and tail. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Pages deeply tanned by age. Lacks rear endpapers (as issued?).
Collins, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and rubbed, nicked at head of spine. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Pages heavily age-tanned, heavier toward the margins.
Collins, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty.
Walker Books, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.
Raphael Tuck & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good+. Boards a little rubbed and frayed at the corners, somewhat faded at the spine, again to the boards. Offset to endpapers. Slightly warped.
George Allen and Unwin. Book Cond, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at head and tail of the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Spine heavily faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Methuen & Co., Hardback, 1945 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with several open tears and some loss at hed and tail. Bookplate to pastedown. Top edges of text block dusty. Light spotting throughout. A nice copy all the same.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips with very slight loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Franklin Watts, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some small nicks and chips. Internally clean & bright.
W. Foulsham & Co., Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, a little faded, with a ¾" closed tear to head of upper panel and further smaller nicks and chips. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Ward Lock & C, Hardback, 1949First Edition. Good. Heavily sunned at the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Hinges starting at ffep. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Collins, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, plenty of small nicks and chips with a little loss at head of spine. Pages heavily age-tanned.
Thomas Nelson & Son, Hardback, 1913 Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans slightly. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Minor creasing to some pages.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Top edge of the DJ creased and edgeworn with several small chips and closed tears, faded. Price Clipped. Top edges of the boards faded. Text bright and tight.
Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ torn at head and top corners with 1½" loss at head of spine.Text bright and tight.
Tara, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not for the 1½" closed, archive-tape repaired, tear to the foot of the lower panel. Text bright and tight.
Daily Express, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small tears with loss. Lightly spotted endpapers. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Brockhampton, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with nicks and tears at the head, tail and corners. Offset to the endpapers. First 4 pages, inc. title, stained by a rusty paperclip having been left in the book. Text bright and tight else.
Corgi, Paperback, 2000 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges, upper wrap lightly creased and dog-eared. A well-thumbed but readable copy.
Frederick Muller, Hardback, 1961 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Kindergarten Union of N.S.W., Hardback, 1937First Edition. Good. Boards unevenly faded. Binding starting to fray at spine (preliminary to detachment I'd say) and, although there's offset to the endpapers, overall the interior is bright and clean.
Armada, Paperback, 0 Poor. Pages quite tanned. Edges of wraps a little rubbed, slightly frayed in places and overall slightly dull in appearance. Binding weak at ffep, ½ and title page - overall a fragile copy.
Macdonald & Janes, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled along edges with a little light soiling. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and faded with open tears at head and tail. Foredges spotted. Offset to the endpapers. Previous owner’s inscription to the first blank.
Union Deutsche Verlagsgeselllschaft, Hardback, 0 Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, a little faded. Previous owners inscription to the first blank.
O.U.P, Hardback, 0First Edition. Good+. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed ath the head, tail and tips. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Dent Pennant Books, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed at extremities and spine. Leans. Lightly spotted at endpapers. Text bright and tight.
John Sands, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several very small nicks. Price Clipped. Small book shop sticker to front pastedown.
Dorling Kindersley, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1992 Very Good. Small patch of laminate lifting at top edge of upper board, a generally scuffed appearance to the boards. Text bright and tight.
Hutchinson, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed. Text bright and tight.
Collins, Hardback, 1970 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper edgeworn and faded, slight loss at head and tail. Previous owner’s inscription to front flap. pp29-30 poorly trimmed (extends) at top corner.
Collins, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, large closed tears to both edges and a little faded. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Worlds Work, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bizarrely glitter has been spilt between dustwrapper and boards with some remnants still there.
Michael Joseph, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several closed tears most notably at the ehead of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly scuffed and soiled, although certainly not unpleasant. Some very light spotting throughout. A nice, tight, copy.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Heavily faded at the spine, rubbed at the extremities. Heavy offset to the endpapers. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text acceptable if lightly spotted.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several small nicks and chips, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages gently age-tanned with light spotting to start and finish.
Harcourt Brace & World, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little edgeworn although bright. Boards spotted and faded. Hinges showing at title page. Internally bright and clean.
Ward, Lock & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the dust wrapper frayed, sunned at the spine. Leans. Edges of the text block lightly spotted & tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Dean & Son, Hardback, 1947 Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Slightly bowed appearance. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Light spotting to the endpapers.
George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with several small, closed and open, tears, a little soiled with coffee cup mark to upper panel. Small scuff to the front pastedown. Text bright and tight if a little spotted at the edges of the text block.
Temple Press, Hardback, 1952 Good. Bruised at head, tail and bottom corners. Temple Press Library stamps to pastedown, ffep and title page but no further marks. Spotted at the foot of the title page. Pages gently age-tanned.
Temple Press, Hardback, 1950 Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Temple Press Library stamps to pastedown and ffep but no further marks. Pages gently age-tanned.
The Book Studio, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2004 Very Good. All pop-ups present and correct, one has a small creased element. Small ding to spine on lower board.
George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Poor - in Poor DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks: plate to ffep; stamp to title page; offset to frontis; DJ in protective sleeve and well preserved except for some creasing at edges. All edges a little soiled although text relatively bright and clean.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little marked and faded. Includeds unopened poster to the rear endpaper.
Daily Express, Hardback, 1952 Poor. Generally rubbed and bumped with some fraying at the lower edges. Spine strip detached and gone awol. Belongs to pencilled in. Although a little loose the pages and illustrations are well preserved. Rear blank half torn out.
Overseas Missionary Fellowship, Hardback, 1975First Edition. Very Good. Partially removed bookplate inside front cover. Spine a little rubbed and faded. Text and illustrations bright and clean.
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, 0 Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little frayed and rubbed. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a scuff to the lower half of the spine. Leans slightly. Light spotting to start and finish.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good. Boards a little worn and grubby, with bruising at head, tail and spine with some fraying at leading edges and corners. Pasted on illustration to front board maintains most of its charm. Inscription to front pastedown and smaller to ffep.
Oxford University Press, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly otherwise at very well presented copy.
William Heinemann, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper a little soiled in places although overall nice and bright. Top edges tanned. A little light spotting to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight. Not common.
Brockhampton Press, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small scuff to the upper panel. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. Poor - in Good DJ. Ex-library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, ffep excised, stamp to the reverse of the title page.
Puffin, Paperback, 1978 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers which are also slightly faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Ted Smart, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
John F. Shaw & Co., Hardback, 0 Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, joint of upper board and spine split over top 2 cm. Endpapers spotted and browned. All edges tanned. Text is bright and clean. Binding is reasonably tight although gaps appear between some gathers. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Sampson Low, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, rubbed and edge worn with several nicks and slight loss. Book a little bruised but internally bright and clean.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Light spotting to start and finish. Text complete, clean and tight else.
Images, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, small nicks at head, tail and corners. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, 1" closed tear at head of spine with some loss to either side. A pleasant copy, uncommon in the jacket.
Penguin, Paperback, 1965 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Leans. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
T. C. & E. C. Jack, Hardback, 0 Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Rubbed at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Text bright and tight.
Religious Tract Society, Hardback, 0 Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with heavy fading to the spine and slight fraying at the tips and spine. Shaken. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted, text less so. Not an unpleasant copy.
Award, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, notably at head of the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Text bright and tight.
World's Work, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, slight loss at head, tail and corners. Frayed at head and tail.
Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, Hardback, 0 Poor. Boards rubbed and bumped with fraying at head, tail and corners. Title page spotted with lighter spotting throughout although most of the illustrations are unaffected.
Collins, Hardback, 1938 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and soiled, edgeworn with some loss. Shaken. Occasional and light spotting throughout. Several plates loose but all present as called for in the contents.
Collins, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, a little faded, with several small nicks and chips. Pages heavily age-tanned.
Methuen, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. Pages tanned. Top edges of text block dusty. A tight copy.
Walker, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1987First Edition. Very Good. Remnants of a small sticker to lower board. Some of the pages have very light marks but pop-ups all present and functioning.
Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Poor - in Poor DJ. A little better than a reading copy in a rather worn, torn and soiled DJ. Pages deeply tanned by age.
Gay & Hancock, Hardback, 1908First Edition. Good. A little faded at the spine. Leans slightly. Bruised at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty. Light offset to endpapers. Occasionally spotted but overall text bright and tight.
Brockhampton, Hardback, 1951First Edition. Good. Boards somewhat rubbed, a little soiled. Leans and boards gently sprung. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.
Collin, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. 1cm tear top right front of DJ. A little wear at edges of both DJ and cover.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little faded. Text complete, clean and tight but with light spotting to start and finish.
Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, Paperback, 1947 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Wraps a little faded. Pages lightly age-tanned with light staining to the head of several pages.
Julia MacRae, Hardback, 1986 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at spine, some light edge wear with a small yellow (crayon?) mark to the upper panel. Price Clipped. Bruised at head and tail of spine.
John Lane The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1928First Edition. Very Good. Boards slightly dull with a faint mark to front centre. Inscription on ffep. Otherwise an exceedingly well presented copy.
Collins, Hardback, 1956 Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Very small scrape to upper board. Top edges of text block spotted, lighter spotting to the leading edges. Text bright and tight.
Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1939 Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Lightly soiled at the top edges of the text block. Binding weak at the rear endpapers.
The Childrens Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small open tears with 1" area of loss at the head of the upper panel. Bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages heavily age-tanned.
Armada, Paperback, 1974 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with a snag at the tail of the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
Good Reading, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ ruffled, also a little scuffed with remnants of a sticker on front. Otherwise a very well presented copy.
Marks & Spencer, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2001First Edition. Very Good. Title page has a little offset from the pastedown with occasional further small marks to the pages, possibly crayon but very light. All pop-ups present, correct and functioning.
H. R. Allenson, Hardback, 0 Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, upper board mottled at the edges. Hinge starting at ½-title page. Light spotting. Penning to the contents page.
Kyle Cathie, Paperback, 2000First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps a little curled, chip at head of upper wrap. Text bright and tight.
T.C. & E.C. Jack, Hardback, 0 Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a little fading, heavier so at the spine. Edges of the text block spotted. Light spotting throughout.
Dean & Son, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, worn at the head, tail and spine. Pages gently age-tanned.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper nicked at head, tail and corners and a little rubbed. Boards rubbed at head and tail of spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily edgeworn, quite faded, with ope tears to top and bottom of spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight.
Christopher Davies, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat faded at the spine. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages gently tanned. Internally bright and clean.
Severn House, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.
Ernest Benn, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with commensurate rubbing to the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper sealed in mylar and slightly wrinkled. Price Clipped. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight.
Children's Book Club, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with a couple of small closed tears. Offset to endpapers. Lightly spotted at the edges of the text block. Text bright and tight.
Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ is now faded and somewhat scuffed, a little frayed at head of spine. Bruised at tail of spine. Lightly spotted.
Juvenile Productions, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn with several nicks and slight loss. Rubbed and frayed at top edge of boards. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Some light edgewear to DJ, lightly soiled on lower panel. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.
Collins, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ edgworn with minor loss at head and tail, a little creasing. Price Clipped. Pages gently age-tanned.
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block tanned.
Collins, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with some small nicks. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Methuen & Co, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, with several small nicks and chips and slight loss. A little rubbed at extremities. Internally bright and clean.
George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with several small nicks and slight loss. Boards nicked at head and tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with several small chips and a little loss, also slightly faded / rubbed. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription inside front cover. Pages tight and well presented.
Heirloom Library, Undate, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled with several small chips and slight loss. Cover a little rubbed. Inscription on ffep.
HarperCollins, Hardback, 2005 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper.
Hyperion Press, Hardback, 1944 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good — in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, loss at the spine ends and corners. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.
O.U.P., Hardback, 1979First Edition. Very Good. Bruised and nicked at tail of spine. Bottom corners bruised. Text and illustrations bright and clean. Pages unopened at top edges. A nice copy.
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, 0 Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a little fading to the boards. Pages lightly age-tanned with some spotting. Hinges weakening.
Collins, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ worn with several tears and some some loss. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good. Boards bruised and somewhat faded. Leans slightly. Shaken with some gathers beginning to loosen. Text more than acceptable.
Children's Book Club, Hardback, 1958 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and heavily tape-repaired, now yellowed with age. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Knocked at head and tail.
Colin Smythe, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. DJ in mylar, tacked at the edges to the reverse of the jacket with minor damage by removal. Front flap creased. Gently bruised at head tail and corners. Light spotting to the endpapers and pastedowns.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0 Poor. Boards spotted, dull and faded with title notated. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ½-title page soiled. Text and illustrations more than acceptable.
W. & R. Chambers, Hardback, 0 Good. Heavily sunned at the spine and more lightly so at the margins of the boards. Ffep excised, hinge weaking at ½-title. Text bright and tight.
The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1960 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dustwrapper with some scuffing to the lower panel. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight.
George Newnes, Hardback, 0First Edition. Good. Spine badly faded, boards knocked and rubbed and slightly soiled. Endpapers tanned. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean, overall a solid if not particularly visually attractive copy of a scarce book.
Odhams, Hardback, 1937 Good+. A little bruised and rubbed, top edges dusty. First few pages spotted as are the leading edge. Binding tight. A nice copy.
Odhams, Hardback, 1937 Very Good+. Overall in very nice condition with just slightest spotting to foredges. Minor tear to 3 pages at top edges c. pp 344 but text unaffected.
Odhams, Hardback, 1938 Good. Spine dulled. A little frayed at the corners. Top and leading edges lightly soiled. First few pages spotted although overall text bright and clean.
Macmillan, Paperback, 1994 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Upper wrap a little creased. Previous owner’s inscription to the reverse of the upper wrap.
Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Poor - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily soiled, edgeworn with several 1"+ tears and some loss. Upper board damp marked at foot, stain extends onto pastedown and ffep. Leans slightly. Text acceptable.
Kestrel, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Ex-library with cancel stamp to the first blank, withdrawn stamp and small amount of writing to reverse of title page — no pockets etc. Dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Dean & Son, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with several notable closed tears, a little loss at head, tail and corners. Top edge of the boards faded. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Daily Mail, Hardback, 0 Good. Boards a heavily rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Previous owners inscription to reverse of the ffep and the title page. Crosswords completed in pencil.
Dealerfield, Hardback, 0 Very Good. Pop-up earch works and spins. Small mark left by what looks like glue to the foot of the pastedowns. Paperback books included and in very nice condition.
The Children's Press, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgeworn and creased, unlaminated and faded and scuffed as a result. Edges of text block heavily tanned. Pages heavily age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep tipexed over.
André Deutsch, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price crossed out on front flap of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
Collins, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1992 Very Good. Bruised at head and tail. All pop-ups, whilst clearly having been used, are present along with the story-books.
The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper heavily worn with notable tears and loss. Pages deeply tanned by age. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.
The Childrens Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ heavily worn with notable tears and loss. Pages heavily age-tanned. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
International University Society, Hardback, 1958 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little sunned and soiled at boards and spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some light spotting.
Skilton & Shaw, Hardback, 1979First Edition. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Blackie, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed, tanned. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
The Boy Scouts Association, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and somewhat soiled, nicked and rubbed at head of spine. Boards rubbed at tail of spine. A slightly warped appearance. A pleasant rather than exciting copy.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1904 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dulled at the margins and the spine. Prize-plate to the pastedown. Edges of the te xt block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
MacMillan & Co, Hardback, 1902 Poor. Spine and boards faded. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners’ inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Frederick Warne & Co., Hardback, 1933First Edition. Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, heaver at head and tail which are a little frayed. Leans. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription to ffep. A little light spotting. Rear hinge straining. Frontis removed.
George Routledge & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good. Just. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of text block tanned and spotted. Stain to the foot of first few pages. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text more than acceptable.
The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, with loss at tail of spine and further nicks and chips. Pages heavily age-tanned. Small stamp and book plate to ffep. Hinges starting at ffep. A fragile copy.
Fontana Lions, Paperback, 1978 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps, a little sunned. Edges of the text block tanned. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Peter Lunn, Hardback, 1946 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded with a small taped repair to top edge of upper panel, couple of small nicks at head and tail. Couple of small puncture marks to upper board and join with spine.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1929 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and slight loss at tail of spine, a little faded. Top edges of text block dusty. Previous owners inscription to ffep along with small name stamp. Foredges rough-trimmed.
MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1965 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with light soiling to the lower panel. Slight toning to the blanks. Text complete, clean and tight else.
John F. Shaw & Co., Hardback, 0 Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges of text block dusty. Bookplate to pastedown, address sticker to ffep. Internally clean & bright.
Collins Lions, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Remnants of a book plate to ffep otherwise a very well presented copy.
The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Poor Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper edgeworn, somewhat unevenly faded and stained, with a notable patch of loss mid-way of spine. Prize plate to the first blank. Top edges of text block tanned.
New English Library, Paperback, 1980 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps with a small scuff to the upper wrap. Remainder cut to the top of the text block. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Airmont Publishing Company, Paperback, 1964 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Heinemann, Hardback, 1962First Edition. Good+. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners, somewhat faded and soiled. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Hutchinson, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. One small (4mm) unclosed nick at top front right of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.
Puffin, Paperback, 1984 Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book plate to the reverse of the ½-title page.
T. Werner Laurie, Hardback, 1939 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat faded, leans. Top corner of ffep unevenly clipped. Hinges straining slightly. Text more than acceptable.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Hardback, 0 Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, rubbed in some places. Lightly shaken.
Sampson Low, Hardback, 0 Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn with notable loss at head and tail of the spine and lower margin of both panels. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Light offset to the endpapers. Text more than acceptable.
Franklin Watts, Hardback, 1994 Very Good. All pop-ups appear to be present and working correctly. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.
Dragon Books, Paperback, 1979 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Leans heavily. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Armada, Paperback, 1988 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank (belongs to).
Collins, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the head, tail and corners and a litle faded. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned and spotted. Light spotting throughout.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Upper board slightly sprung.
Viking, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper and a short triangular nick to the top corner of the lower panel. Text complete, clean and tight.
Brockhampton, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn and torn with loss, notable along spine. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities.
Omega, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Slight lean. Text complete, clean and tight.
University of London Press, Hardback, 1961 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper frayed, heavily faded on the rear panel. Price Clipped. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Scripture Union, Paperback, 1989 Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Would be Very Good were it not for the childrens scribbling to the ½-title page, no further marks within the text.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner’s inscription to first and last blanks, and the ‘o’ of Hodder has been penned in on the title page. Pages gently age-tanned.
Holt, Rheinard & Winston, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ a little sunned at spine, some light soiling but certainly not unpleasant. Price Clipped. Top edges a little spotted. A nice copy overall.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1909 Good. Spine heavily sunned. A little bruised at head and tail. Flyleaf to frontis creased. Slightly appearance due to rough trimmed lower edges but text and illustrations very pleasing.
Hamish Hamilton, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Pages tanned. A nice, tight, copy overall.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Good DJ. DJ somewhat edgeworn with loss at head and tail. Pages heavily tanned toward margins although text more than acceptable. Top edges of text block dusty.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled; chipped and nicked with very slight loss; slightly soiled. Internally bright and clean.
Pedigree, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 2000 Good. Pen mark down the crease of joint of spine and upper board. Name completed in belongs to box, light spotting to the title and contents page. Text bright and tight.
Pickering & Inglis, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, heavily at head and tail of spine with slight loss. Top edges of text block dusty. Bookplate to ffep.
Purnell, Hardback, 1965 Poor. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with fraying at the head, a little dull overall. Pages lightly age-tanned, more heavily toward the margins.
MacMillan, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Light spotting to start and finish.
MacMillan & Co., Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper edgeworn with slight loss at head of the spine and further small closed tears. Bruised at head and tail. Leans slightly. Price Clipped. Offset to endpapers. Text bright and tight.
Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1952 in Dust Wrapper. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Offset to the endpapers. Leans slightly.
The Children's Press, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, notably at the head and tail of the spine. Pages deeply tanned by age.
Puffin, Paperback, 1971 Poor. An reliable reading copy, with edge wear to the wraps, tanning and light dog-earing of the leaves. Text complete, and acceptable mind.
Collins, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ would be Very Good were it not sealed in mylar. Text bright and tight.
Hawk Book, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Ure Smith, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a small nick near tail of spine. Internally bright and clean.
Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., Hardback, 1911First Edition. Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slight tanning to the blanks and pastedowns.
Chatto & Windus, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with one small stamp plus reference number to title page. Lower third of ffep weak at the hinge. A nice copy overall.
Thames Publishing, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Some wear at DJ edges with several tears and a little loss. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription on frontispiece verso.
Usborne, Hardback, 1998 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ quite ruffled along edges, with a couple of tiny nicks. CD included, has some very light marks to it but should be fine (I've many in a worse state that I use every day) but untested.
Macmillan & Co., Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and edgeworn, several small closed tears and a couple of open tears at head of spine and head of lower panel. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block dusty. Leans slightly. A pleasant copy.
Faber & Faber, Hardback, 1956 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. Top edges of boards a little faded and scuffed in one small spot.
Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, somewhat loose. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Price Clipped. Bruised at head and tail. Internally bright and clean.
Yearling, Paperback, 1994 Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges. Previous owners inscription to title page, purporting to be a dedication from the author to Alex.
The Folio Society, Hardback in Slip Case, 1995 Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Slip case a little faded. Gently faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.
Methuen, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ nicked at head of spine and top corner of upper panel. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Top edges lightly dusty.
Puffin, Paperback, 1984 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Gently faded at the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Watergate Classics, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded and rubbed at edges. Price Clipped. Inscription to ffep.
Methuen, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Tape remnants to endpapers, boards and front fold-in of DJ. Small school library stamp to title page but no other library marks. Leading edges lightly soiled. A nice tight copy.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 0 Good. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards, somewhat scuffed and dulled. Leans. Top edges of text block tanned. Heavy spotting to start and finish.
Universal Text Books, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with short, closed, tears to the spine ends and corners. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting to start and finish.
Max Parrish, Hardback, 1964 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with a snag at the head of the spine and a couple further short, closed, tears. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Hamlyn, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Price Clipped. Pages lightly age-tanned toward the margins.
Max Parrish, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Occasional spotting to the DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Previous owners inscription to ffep.
Max Parrish, Hardback, 1963 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ faded at the spine, ¼" closed tear to head of upper panel. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 0 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Shaken and somewhat fragile. Heavy tanning to the blanks and pastedowns. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
Blackie & Son, Hardback, 1930 Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, bruised at top corners, although still bright. Prize plate to ffep. Top edges dusty. A little shaken although still tight. A nice copy.
Colour Library Direct, Hardback, 2000 Very Good. Some of the pockets are a little creased, not possible to verify that all the contents are there but certainly seems a complete and useable book.
Dean & Son, Hardback, 1960 Very Good. Boards slightly warped with a little of the usual rubbing / fraying at the corners. Internally very nicely presented.
Studio Editions, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ½" closed tear to te head of the lower panel.
Mathew Price, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1998First Edition. Very Good. A little wear to the pop-ups but all seem to be functioning. Not sure whether the gold-plated scarab is there as I haven't the time to look and don't have an x-ray machine to hand…
Collins, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges and nicked at the top corner of the lower panel. Pages lightly age-tanned.
The Bodley Head, Hardback, 1975 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Text complete, clean and tight.
Stanborough Press, Hardback, 1946 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Staples rusting. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.
T. Nelson & Sons, Hardback, 1902 Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Heavily bruised at the head, tail and corners of the boards with rubbing to the same. Leans. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting to start and finish.
Galley Press, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Galley Press, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Good DJ. Bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages heavily age-tanned.
Viking, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently faded at the spine. Price Clipped. Leans slightly. Pages very gently age-tanned. A pleasant copy overall.
Samson Low, Marston & Co., Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with loss at head and tail of the spine, further tears and some loss. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.
Hancock House, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little rubbed and edgeworn with some soiling. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.
The Vir Publishing Company, Hardback, 1905 Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Slightly shaken. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with some spotting to the plates.
Armada, Paperback, 1967 Poor. A reading copy, just, being rubbed at the edges of the wraps with well-thumbed pages. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.
P. R. Gawthorn, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ sunned at the spine with partially open tears to head and tail. Price Clipped. Boards a little rubbed at extremities.
Lutterworth, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked and chipped at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Previous owners inscription to ffep.Text bright and tight.
Epworth Press, Hardback, 1953 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips with a 1" closed tear at foot of upper panel. Top edges of text block tanned, foredges spotted. Text bright and tight.
Lutterworth, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ edgewoen with loss at the top edge and closed tape-repaired tears to the centre of the upper panel. Prize plate to pastedown. Offset to endpapers. Text more than acceptable.
Young World Productions, Hardback, 1971First Edition. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards faded and slightly soiled. Lightly spotted to the endpapers and pastedowns. Text bright and tight.
George Newnes, Hardback, 1949 in Dust Wrapper. Good+ - in Poor DJ. DJ creased and edgeworn with loss at head and tail of spine, a little soiled. Price Clipped. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Inscription to ffep now covered by a blank address lable. Top edges dusty. Text bright.
Constable Young Books, Hardback, 1967 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several short, closed tears. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Hodder & Stoughton, Hardback, 1888 Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Leans. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Orion, Hardback, 2004 in Dust Wrapper. Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, scuffed heavily at the head and tail of the spine, rubbed at the tips. Text bright and tight.
George Allen & Unwin, Hardback, 1982 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition. Good+ — in Good+ Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper with some light spotting to the panels. Pages deeply tanned by age.