Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Botany

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

A Flower Book for the Pocket by MacGregor Skene

O.U.P., Hardback, 1937 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges with some slight loss, mainly at head and tail. Book a little shaken with small inscription to ffep. Internally bright and clean.


£7.50


An Introduction To Plant Diseases by B. E. J. Wheeler

John Wiley & Sons, Hardback, 1976 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Bruised at head of spine. Top edges of text block very slightly dusty. Internally bright and clean. A nice copy.


£12.50


Common Wild Flowers by John Hutchinson

Pelican, Paperback, 1948
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


Herbaceous Garden Flora by F. K. Makins

J. M. Dent & Sons, Hardback, 1957 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper faded and somewhat soiled, edgeworn with several nicks and slight loss. Rubbed and faded at tail of spine. Discreet shop sticker to pastedown. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£6.50


In Search of Wild Flowers by J. F. Rayner

Watts & Co., Hardback, 1933First Edition.
Very Good. A little bruised with some rubbing to the corners and spine. Top edges dusty. Internally bright and clean.


£8.50


More Common Wild Flowers by John Hutchinson

Pelican, Paperback, 1948
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


More Common Wild Flowers by John Hutchinson

Penguin, Paperback, 1948
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Nature, Mother of Invention — The Engineering of Plant Life by Felix R. Paturi

Penguin, Paperback, 1978
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.00


Textbook of Botany by J.M. Lowson

University Tutorial Press, Hardback, 1956
Very Good. Slightly faded at extremities, notably on spine. Internally bright and clean.


£9.50


The Flora of Bristol by James Walter White

John Wright & Sons, Hardback, 1912
Very Good. Boards a little rubbed at corners, again at head and tail. Front hinge tape repaired at ffep. Bookplates to front pastedown and ffep. Rear hinge straining. Internally bright and clean with just the lightest spotting. A nice copy.


£35.00


The Observer's Book of Wild Flowers by W. J. Stokoe

Frederick Warne & Co., Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. DJ notably tanned, with fading to the spine.


£6.50


The Oxford Book of Wild Flowers by S. Ary; M. Gregory;

Oxford University Press, Hardback, 1980 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded at extremities, slight edgewear although presentable. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Top edges dusty.


£8.50


The Plant World by Harry J. Fuller

George G. Harrap & Co., Hardback, 1955
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Spine sunned, heavier to head and tail. Boards a little faded at the margins. Small school stamp to the first blank and occasionally within the text. Leans slightly. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Wild Flowers of Australia by Thistle Y Harris

Angus & Robertson, Hardback, 1938
Good. Spine heavily faded, boards less so toward the margins. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Text and plates more than acceptable.


£3.00


Wild Flowers of Britain and Europe by Bob Press; Bob Gibbons;

New Holland, Paperback, 1997
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.00


Wild Flowers of Chalk and Limestone by E. A. Ellis

Jarrold, Paperback, 1977
Good.


£3.50


Wild Flowers of the Coast by E. A. Ellis

Jarrold, Paperback, 1972
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.50


Wild Flowers of the Moors and Heaths by E. A. Ellis

Jarrold, Paperback, 1973
Good.


£3.50


Wild Flowers of the Waterways and Marshes by E. A. Ellis

Jarrold, Paperback, 1973
Good. An adequate reading copy only.


£3.50


Wordsworth Dictionary of Botany by George Usher

Wordsworth Editions, Paperback, 1997
Very Good.


£3.50