Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Astronomy

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

1990 Year Book of Astronomy by Patrick Moore (Ed.)

Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£6.50


2006 Sun Sign Book — Horoscopes for Everyone by Terry Lamb

Llewellyn, Paperback, 2005
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Astronomy by Iain Nicolson

Hamlyn, Paperback, 1978
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Astronomy by Robert H. Baker

D. Van Nostrand Co, Hardback, 1964
Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners, boards a little faded. Leans very slightly. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Atlas of the Universe by Patrick Moore

Philip's, Paperback, 1994
Very Good+. Slightly rubbed at the tips but a very pleasant copy.


£6.00


Eclipse '99 by H. J. P. Arnold

Institute of Physics, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. Minor crease near the spine to the upper panel and extending into the text block.


£5.00


Frontiers of Astronomy by Fred Hoyle

William Heinemann, Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and spotted, some loss at head of spine. Top edges of text block heavily spotted and browned. Text bright and tight.


£7.50


Gem Guide to the Night Sky by Ian Ridpath; Wil Tirion;

Collins, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Leans. Small stamp mark to bottom edge of text block.


£3.50


Gem Guide to the Night Sky by Ian Ridpath; Wil Tirion;

Collins, Paperback, 1985
Very Good. Leans. Small stamp mark to bottom edge of text block.


£3.50


Satellites, Rockets and Outer Space by Willy Ley

N.E.L., Paperback, 1963
Good+. A little rubbed at the edges, head and tail of the wraps. Pages tanned, dull at edges of text block. Slightly fragile but tight.


£7.50


Space by Patrick Moore

Lutterworth Press, Hardback, 1968 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, some small nicks and tears that are mostly closed. Previous owners inscription to the rear endpaper and flap.


£6.50


Space — Our Final Frontier by John Gribbin

British Broadcasting Corporation, Hardback, 2001 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper, small stain to the reverse of the dust wrapper spine. Price Clipped. Text complete, clean and tight but with a small mark to the margin of the last 3 pages.


£9.50


Space Mysteries: Spinning Through Space by Mike Goldsmith

Hodder, Hardback, 2000
Very Good.


£12.50


Space Vehicles by Kent Alexander

Gallery Books, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper.


£8.50


Space Year 1991 by Nigel Macknight

Motorbooks International, Paperback, 1991
Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Encyclopaedia of Space Travel and Astronomy by John Mann

Octopus, Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped.


£6.50


The Iron Sun — Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes by Adrian Berry

Jonathan Cape, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£9.50


The Nature of the Universe by Fred Hoyle

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ a little faded with a couple of vertical marks to upper panel. Small previous owners sticker to ffep.


£2.50


The Nature of the Universe by Fred Hoyle

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1950 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Good DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with a nick to the spine, further rubbing to the extremities. Upper board slightly sprung. Previous owners inscription to ffep, on a small sticker.


£8.50


The Nature Of The Universe by Fred Hoyle

Penguin, Paperback, 1963
Poor. An acceptable reading copy just.


£3.00


The New Astronomer by Carole Stott

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1999 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Bruised at top corners otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


The Old Moon & The New by V. A. Firsoff

Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardback, 1969 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled top edges of DJ.


£6.50


The Penguin Dictionary Of Astronomy by Ake Wallenquist

Penguin, Paperback, 1966
Good.


£7.00


The Practical Astronomer by Brian Jones

Facts on File Inc, Hardback, 1990 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ.


£9.50


The Search for Infinity — Solving the Mysteries of the Universe by Gordon Fraser; Egil Lillestol; Inge Sellevag;

Mitchell Beazley, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The Story of the Heavens by Sir Robert Stawell Ball

Cassell & Company, Hardback, 1897
Good+. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, more so at head of spine. Light spotting throughout, text and illustrations mostly unaffected. Tight. A nice, solid copy.


£45.00


The Sun in Eclipse by Michael Maunder; Sir Patrick Moore;

Springer, Paperback, 1998
Very Good+.


£6.50


The Way to the Stars by ANON.

Readers Digest, Hardback, 1999
Near Fine. Small dent to top edge of upper board otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


The World Treasury Of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics by ANON

Back Bay Books, Paperback, 1991First Edition.
Very Good.


£8.50


Year Book of Astronomy 1983 by Patrick Moore

Sidgwick & Jackson, Paperback, 1982First Edition.
Very Good.


£3.50