Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Astrology

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

Africa and Madagascar: Total Eclipse 2001 & 2002 by Aisling Irwin

Bradt Travel Guides, Paperback, 2000
Very Good.


£3.50


Astrology by Christopher Mcintosh

Macdonald Unit 75, Paperback, 1970
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Astrology by Jeff Mayo

Teach Yourself, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Remnants of a sticker to reverse of upper flap.


£3.50


Astrology by C Davison Ronald

Mayflower, Paperback, 1972
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Astrology by Louis Macneice

Spring Books, Hardback, 1964First Edition.
Very Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.


£6.50


Astrology — How and Why it works by Marc Edmund Jones

Penguin, Paperback, 1975
Good. An adequate reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now.


£3.50


Astrology 1994 by ANON.

Urania Trust, Paperback, 1994
Very Good+.


£4.50


Astrology 1995/6 by ANON.

Urania Trust, Paperback, 1995
Very Good+.


£4.50


Astrology and Biochemistry by Vanda Sawtell

Health Science Press, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Unlaminated DJ is somewhat marked and soiled, also shorter than the height of the book oddly. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Top edges of text block tanned. Text bright and tight.


£12.50


Astrology and Horoscopes by ANON.

Geddes & Grosset, Paperback, 1997
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Astrology for the Age of Aquarius by Jan Kurrels

Parkgate, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges.


£12.50


Basic Steps in Astronomy by John Boulton

Blandford Press, Hardback, 1979
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.


£6.50


Be Your Own Astrologer by Robert Pelletier; Leonard Cataldo; Leon Lataldo;

Pan, Paperback, 1984
Good+. Pages heavily age-tanned. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£3.00


Comets, the Swords of Heaven by David Ritchie

N.E.L., Paperback, 1985First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Eclipse! The What, Where, When, Why & How Guide to Watching Solar & Lunar Eclipses by Phil Harrington

John Wiley & Sons, Paperback, 1997
Very Good. Upper wrap and first few pages dog-eared at lower corner. Internally bright and clean.


£12.50


Everyday Astrology by Jill Davies

Chancellor Press, Hardback, 1992 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


Mix & Match Astrology by Christopher Odle

Apple, Hardback, 1997First Edition.
Near Fine.


£8.50


Moon Signs by Sasha Fenton; Jonathan Dee;

Collins & Brown, Paperback, 2001
Very Good+. Astrological wheel included in rear flap.


£6.50


New Handbook of the Heavens by Hubert J. Bernhard; Dorothy A. Bennett; Hugh S. Rice;

Whittlesey House, Hardback, 1948
Good. Boards a little faded and spotted. Top edges of text block tanned. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


New Illustrated Astrology by Kim Farnell; Cat Javor; Helene Schnitzer;

Star Fire, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Very Good DJ. Small closed tear to top edge of upper panel, DJ a little ruffled at the top edge. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Once Round the Sun by Ronald Fraser

Scientific Book Club, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with some loss at head and tail, further nicks, chips and creases. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Text more than acceptable.


£5.00


Origins: Our Place in Hubble's Universe by John & GOODWIN, Simon Gribbin

Constable, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Top edges of DJ a little ruffled otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


Parkers' Astrology by Julia & Derek Parker

Dorling Kindersley, Hardback, 1991 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Rubber at lower edges of boards. Some light bruising (in line with the usual faults for this size / weight of book) but overall a pleasant copy.


£12.50


Starring Your Love Life by Jonathan Sternfield

Bantam, Paperback, 1989
Very Good. Pages lightly age-tanned.


£3.50


Sun Signs by Sasha Fenton

Thorsons, Paperback, 1995
Very Good. Snagged at tail of spine otherwise a very well presented copy.


£3.50


Sun Signs by Sasha Fenton

HarperCollins, Paperback, 1993
Very Good.


£3.50


Sun Signs by Ann Petrie

Fontana, Paperback, 0
Very Good.


£3.50


Sun Signs by Linda Goodman

Pan MacMillan, Paperback, 1972
Good (Acceptable Reading Copy)


£3.00


Sun Signs by Linda Goodman

Pan Macmillan, Paperback, 1972
Very Good.


£3.50


Teri King's Complete Guide to Your Stars — A Unique Combination of Ascendant and Sun-Sign Astrology by Teri King

Element, Paperback, 1999
Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.


£3.50


The Astrologer's Handbook by Julia Parker

Bounty, Hardback (Laminated Boards), 1993
Very Good.


£6.50


The Astrological History Of The World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good.


£6.50


The Astrological History Of The World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good.


£6.50


The Astrological History Of The World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good.


£6.50


The Astrological History Of The World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Hardback, 2002 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good.


£6.50


The Astrological History of the World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£5.00


The Astrological History Of The World by Marjorie Orr

Vega, Paperback, 2002
Very Good+.


£6.50


The Astrology Yearbook by Joan Moore

Parrallel, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Top corner of the first blank excised.


£6.50


The Astrology Yearbook by Joan Moore

Parragon, Hardback, 1995 in Dust Wrapper.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ.


£7.50


The Compleat Astrologer by Derek & PARKER, Julia Parker

Mitchell Beazley, Paperback, 1979
Good+. Edges of wraps a little rubbed. Internally bright and clean.


£7.50


The Concise Planetary Ephemeris for 1900 to 1950 A.D at NOON by ANON.

Hieratic, Paperback, 1982
Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£16.50


The Indian Luck Book by Monisha Bharadway

Greenwich Editions, Paperback, 2002
Very Good.


£6.50


The Medicine Wheel by Sun Bear; Wabun;

Prentice Hall, Paperback, 1986
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps.


£3.00


The Modern Text-Book of Astrology by Margaret E Hone

L. N. Fowler, Paperback, 1986
Very Good+. A little tanned otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


The Modern Text-Book of Astrology by Margaret E. Hone

L. N. Fowler & Co., Hardback, 1962
Poor - in Poor DJ. DJ faded, worn and torn with notable loss at head and tail of spine. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, somewhat spotted. Hinges sprung at rear. Tape repair to the front pastedown/endpaper. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


The Nature of the Universe by Fred Hoyle

Basil Blackwell, Hardback, 1953 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, several small closed tears and some nicks with a little loss. Bruised at head, tail and corners. Top edges slightly dusty. Inscription to front pastedown. Text fine and bright.


£7.00


The Space Telescope by David Ghitelman

Gallery, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the panels otherwise a very well presented copy.


£6.50


The Stars In Their Courses by Sir James Jeans

Pelican, Paperback, 1939 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - In Good DJ. Slight chipping.


£3.00


Worlds in the Sky by William Sheehan

University of Arizona, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy.


£10.00