Logo

 

Welcome

Welcome to the web site of me, David Gower-Spence. Based in the Post Office at Peasedown St. John neat Bath in England, I offer a selection of over 30,000 second hand, out of print, rare and scarce books as well as good reading books from just £3.00

 

It's a pleasure to take your order over the phone of course or you may use my secure server to place your order via the site.

 

 

 

Second Hand Books On Architecture

Click the title to see more details and purchase a book.

 

A Bibliography on Vernacular Architecture by Edited by Robert de Zouche Hall

David & Charles, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ, notable mainly at the head of the spine. Top edges of text block slightly spotted. A very pleasant copy overall.


£10.00


A House of Kings: The History of Westminster Abbey by Edited by Edward Carpenter

John Baker, Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good. Very lightly rubbed at extremities. Remnants of either a sticker or the DJ to front board (could be easily removed) otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


A Tour of Twelve Great Country Houses with George Negus by Chris Hunt

Peerage, Hardback, 1985
Very Good.


£6.50


A Vision of Britain by HRH The Prince of Wales

Doubleday, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Price Clipped. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ with a 1½" closed tear to the foot of the upper panel. Text bright and tight.


£6.50


A Vision of Britain by HRH The Prince of Wales

Doubleday, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Price Clipped. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


A Vision of Britain by HRH The Prince of Wales

Doubleday, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at the corners of both panels. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners.


£7.50


Abbeys by R. Gilyard-Beer

H.M.S.O., Hardback, 1966 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Wraps rubbed at the edges, frayed gently at head, tail and corners and a little faded. Previous owners inscription to ffep with further light pencilling throughout.


£5.00


An Illustrated Guide to the Ancient Monuments of Wales by H N Savory

H.M.S.O, Paperback, 1973
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.75


Architects' Dream Houses by Jean-Claude Delorme

Abbeville Press, Paperback, 1996
Very Good+.


£11.50


Architecture of Scotland by George Hay

Oriel Press, Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed with a small sticker-scar to the top corner of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Beginner's Guide To Building Construction by Alec Limon

Newnes, , 1980
Very Good.


£6.50


Brunelleschi's Dome by Ross King

Pimlico, Paperback, 2001
Very Good.


£4.00


Building Construction and Drawing by George A. Mitchell; A. M. Mitchell;

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1945 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with spotting to the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with fading to the boards. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£30.00


Buildings of New Zealanders by Michael Fowler

Landsdowne Press, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ notably and unevenly faded, more so to the lower panel. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Castles by B. H. St. J. O'Neil

H.M.S.O., Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Poor Dustwrapper. Edges of the dustwrapper somewhat rubbed and worn, with several closed tears and slight loss. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£6.50


Castles From the Air by Paul Johnson; Adrian Warren; Dae Sasitorn;

Bloomsbury, Hardback, 2006 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edge of DJ slightly ruffled. Lightly rubbed at head and tail of the spine. Text bright and tight. A nice, tight, copy.


£15.00


Cathedrals by Anon.

Great Western Railway, Hardback, 1926
Good. Frayed a little at head and tail. Hinges starting at title page. Top edges of text block tanned. Pages very gently age-tanned. Suspect originally a tissue-guard protected the frontis but none present.


£7.50


Cathedrals & Abbeys of England and Wales by T. G. Bonney

Bracken Books, Hardback, 1985 in Dust Wrapper.
Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the DJ, ½" closed and somewhat untidy tear to the bottom corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight.


£12.50


Cathedrals of England by Cecil Aldin

Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardback, 0Signed Copy.
Good+. Upper board faded at bottom edge, lower board a little rubbed. Spotting to the preliminaries with occasional lighter spotting throughout, overall text and plates bright and clean. A nice, presentable, copy.


£175.00


Chateaux of the Loire by Sabine Melchior-Bonnet

Librairie Larousse, Hardback, 1984
Very Good.


£5.00


Cheminees de ville et de campagne by Nicole Orthlieb

Librairie Centrale Des Beaux-Arts, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly edgeworn, snagged at head of spine, small closed tear to foot of upper panel. Pages gently age-tanned. Text bright and tight.


£11.50


Chicago's Famous Buildings by Carl W Condit; Ira J Bach; Hugh Dalziel Duncan;

University of Chicago Press, Paperback, 1980
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£5.00


Churches by Edmund Vale

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1954 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along top edges with some small nicks and very slight loss. Price Clipped.


£8.50


Cottage Building by C Bruce Allend

Crosby Lockwood & Son, Hardback, 1906
Very Good. Ex-libris with usual marks, including lower 2cm of ffep excised. Text bright and clean although the boards are a little faded and soiled. A nice reference copy.


£12.50


Country Houses from the Air by Adrian Tinniswood

Weidenfeld Nicolson, Hardback, 1994 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Tiny closed tear to top edge of upper wrap near corner.


£11.50


Delinquent Visionaries by Ben van Berkel; Caroline Boss;

010 Publishers, Paperback, 1994
Near Fine — in Near Fine Wraps.


£60.00


Discovering Cathedrals by David Pepin

Shire, Paperback, 1974
Very Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.50


Discovering Stately Homes by Amoret Scott; Christopher Scott;

Shire, Paperback, 1975
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


Discovering Timber-framed Buildings by Richard Harris

Shire, Paperback, 1978First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


England's Thousand Best Churches by Simon Jenkins

Penguin, Paperback, 2000
Very Good+. ½-title page creased near gutter otherwise a very well presented copy.


£8.50


English Cathedrals and Abbeys by John Pennington

Odhams, Hardback, 0
Good. Boards and spine unevenly faded. Previous owners inscription to ffep along with small school stamp.


£6.50


English Church Design by Fred H. Crossley

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1947 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled and chipped with very slight loss. Top edge gilt. Cover faded toward lower edge. Inscription on ffep.


£7.50


English Country Churches by Derry Brabbs

Weidenfeld Nicolson, Paperback, 1986
Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to verso upper wrap. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps.


£6.00


English Country Churches by Derry Brabbs

Weidenfeld Nicolson, Paperback, 1986
Very Good.


£6.00


English Country Pubs by Derry Brabbs

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Paperback, 1986First Edition.
Very Good.


£4.50


English Parish Churches by Edwin Smith; Graham Hutton; Olive Cook;

B.C.A., Hardback, 1977 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Boards sunned at the margins. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Famous Houses of the West Country by Charles Greenwood

Kingsmead Press, Paperback, 1977First Edition.
Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£8.00


Goodbye London: An Illustrated Guide to Threatened Buildings by Christopher Booker; Candida Lycett Green;

Fontana, Paperback, 1973First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£4.00


Great Cathedrals — Christianity's Greatest Buildings In Over 100 Pictures by Frederick Cheam

Hampton House, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Some light scuffing to the top and bottom edges of the boards. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Historic Houses of Britain by Mark Girouard

Peerage, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Gently faded at the spine. Small closed tear to the top corner of the lower panel. Top edges of text block dusty.


£6.50


Houses in America by Ethel Fay Robinson; Thomas P. Robinson;

The Viking Press, Hardback, 1962
Good. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards dulled, soiled and slightly sprung. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Endpapers soiled and dull. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


Houses in the Landscape: Regional Study of Vernacular Building Styles in England and Wales by John Penoyre; Jane Penoyre;

Readers Union, Hardback, 1978 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans slightly.


£6.50


Houses of Asia Casas Asiaticas Case Asiatiche by Various

Feierabend, Paperback, 2003
Very Good+.


£6.50


Legacy From the Past by Anon.

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Paperback, 1975
Very Good. Illustrated with colour photographs.


£6.50


Modern Architecture: A Critical History by Kenneth Frampton

Thames & Hudson, Paperback, 1985
Good. Laminate lifting from the wraps, some missing from upper wrap otherwise a pleasant enough copy.


£4.50


New Bell's Cathedral Guide: Coventry Cathedral by John Thomas

HarperCollins, Paperback, 1987
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


Nonconformist Chapels & Meeting Houses: Buckinghamshire by ROYAL COMMISSION - HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND

HMS, Paperback, 1986First Edition.
Fine


£8.50


Nonconformist Chapels & Meeting Houses: Northamptonshire and Oxfordshire by ROYAL COMMISSION - HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND

HMS, Paperback, 1986
Fine


£8.50


Norwich Cathedral by E. C. Le Grice

Soman-Wherry Press, Hardback, 0
Very Good. Boards unevenly sunned. Top corner of ffep excised.


£16.00


Our English Minsters Vol II by Very Rev. A.P. Purey-Cust

Isbister & Company,, Hardback, 1908
Good. Spine sunned. Hinges weak. Leading edges rough trimmed. Inscription on fep. Still a very nice copy with excellent plates.


£12.50


Outhouses of the West by Silver Donald Cameron

Nimbus, Hardback, 1988 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Inscription on title page.


£8.50


Outline of English Architecture by A. H. Gardner

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1945
Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£6.50


Palaces of Rome by VINCENTI, Caroline & BENZI, Fabio

Thames & Hudson, Hardback, 1997 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight ruffling to DJ around head of spine but still a very, very nice copy.


£45.00


Phoenix At Coventry by Basil Spence

Geoffrey Bles, Hardback, 1962 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, laminate lifting in several places, snagged at the head and tail of the spine. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Text bright and tight.


£10.00


Romantic Ruins of England and Wales by Brian J. Bailey

Peerage, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


Royal Heritage — The Story of Britain's Royal Builders and Collectors by J. H. Plumb; Huw Wheldon;

Chancellor Press, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Leans slightly.


£6.50


Ruins by Michael Felmingham; Rigby Graham;

Country Life, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. Patch of loss at head of the lower panel otherwise a well presented copy.


£10.00


Statue of Liberty by Oscar Handlin

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned.


£8.50


Structure and Fabric Part 1 by Jack Stroud Foster

B. T. Batsford, Paperback, 1991
Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges otherwise a very well presented copy.


£7.50


Tales of Old Inns by Richard Keverne

Collins, Hardback, 1949
Good. Remnants of sticker to upper board. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards and spine faded. Hinge starting at ffep. Text more than acceptable.


£6.00


Tamar Bridge by ANON.

Tamar Bridge Joint Committee, Paperback, 0
Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.


£11.50


Temples of Convenience and Chambers of Delight by Lucinda Lambton

Pavilion, Paperback, 1995
Very Good+. Small mark to bottom corner of upper wrap otherwise a very well presented copy.


£11.50


The Batsford Colour Book of Stately Homes by E. R. Chamberlin

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ very lightly faded.


£6.50


The Colosseum by Peter Quennell

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1971 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled at the edges, light spotting to the reverse. Top edge of the upper board damp-stained. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


The Cottage Homes of England by Helen Allingham; Stewart Dick;

Bracken Books, Hardback, 1984 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ faded at the spine, a little tanned about the panels. Price Clipped. Light spotting to the pastedowns and endpapers. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.


£10.00


The Darbys And the Ironbridge Gorge by Brian Bracegirdle; Patricia H. Miles;

David & Charles, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ.


£10.00


The English Country Inn by Garry Hogg

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1974 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Price Clipped. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper.


£6.50


The English Inn by Thomas Burke

Herbert Jenkins, Hardback, 1947
Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Pages gently age-tanned.


£6.50


The English Inn by Thomas Burke

Herbert Jenkins, Hardback, 1948 in Dust Wrapper.
Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, some small nicks and closed tears. Bumped at head, tail and corners. Boards a little dampmarked. Top edges green. Internally bright and clean.


£6.50


The Grand Louvre: From the Fortress to the Pyramid by Catherine Chaine; Jean-Pierre Verdet;

Hatier, Hardback, 1989 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Peculiar crease, almost a tear, to the front pastedown that is just visible on the upper board. Text bright and tight.


£8.50


The Grey Shrines of England by Arthur Grant

W & R Chambers, Hardback, 0 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ faded and lightly soiled, edgeworn and creased with several small nicks and slight loss yet still visually acceptable. Bookplate to pastedown. Edges of text block faded. Internally bright and clean. Tight.


£15.00


The Historic Houses Handbook by Neil Burton

Macmillan, Paperback, 1982
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Upper wrap a little curled. Pages heavily age-tanned.


£3.00


The Kremlin by Abraham Ascher

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1972 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good+ - in Very Good Dust wrapper. Damp stain to the top corner of the upper board with offset to the reverse of the dustwrapper. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£8.50


The Landmark Handbook by Various

The Landmark Trust, Paperback, 1977
Very Good. Wraps a little faded and soiled.


£7.50


The National Trust Book of British Castles by Paul Johnson

B.C.A., Hardback, 1979 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges, frayed slightly at the head of the spine. Text complete, clean and tight.


£6.50


The New Architecture of Europe by G. E. Kidder Smith

Pellican, Paperback, 1962
Good. Pages gently age-tanned.


£3.00


The Parthenon by Peter Green

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 1973 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper slightly ruffled at the edges, heavily faded at the spine. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned.


£6.50


The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture by John Fleming; Hugh Honour; Nikolaus Pevsner;

Penguin, Paperback, 1985
Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.


£3.00


The Romance of St George's Chapel Windsor Castle by Harry W. Blackburne

Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, Hardback, 1947
Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little faded at the same. Previous owners’ inscription to the front pastedown. Light offset to endpapers.


£6.50


The Royal Palaces Historic Castles and Stately Homes of Great Britain by John Geddie

Otto Schulze & Co.,, Hardback, 1910
Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. A little light spotting, plates unaffected.


£10.00


The Seven Lamps of Architecture by John Ruskin

George Allen & Sons, Hardback, 1907
Good. An acceptable reading copy only.Small tear to FEP, cover a little faded and grubby with gently bumped corners. Pages tight and well presented but fragile.


£9.50


The Shell Book of Cottages by Richard Reid

Michael Joseph, Paperback, 1986
Good+.


£3.00


The Shell Book of English Villages by Edited by John Hadfield

Peerage, Hardback, 1989
Very Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding.


£8.50


The Story of the English House by Hugh Braun

B. T. Batsford, Hardback, 1940First Edition.
Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Boards and spine heavily rubbed and dulled. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned. Text more than acceptable.


£8.50


The Thermal Insulation of Buildings by G. D. Nash; J. Comrie; H. F. Broughton;

H. M. S. O., Hardback, 1955 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several nicks and chips. Business library stamp to the first blank. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Pages lightly age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.


£10.00


Timpson's England: A Look Beyond the Obvious by John Timpson

Jarrold, Hardback, 1987 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges, rubbed at the tips. Price Clipped. Leans slightly.


£10.00


Timpson's Other England by John Timpson

Jarrold, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper sunned at the spine and leading edges otherwise a well presented copy.


£6.50


Timpson's Other England by John Timpson

Jarrold Publishing, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper.
Very Good — in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges.


£6.50


Timpson's Other England by John Timpson

Jarrold, Hardback, 1993 in Dust Wrapper. First Edition.
Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Price Clipped. Single vertical crease to the spine of the DJ. Text bright and tight.


£9.50


West Country by Simon Jenkins

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 2006
Near Fine.


£7.50


Yorkshire by Simon Jenkins

Readers Library, Hardback, 2006
Near Fine.


£8.50


Yorkshire by Simon Jenkins

Reader's Digest, Hardback, 2003
Near Fine.


£10.00